News that Matters
Wednesday July 30th 2014

On Sale:

Follow the Blog

Archives

Rest of the Best ’12: Complete Winners List

RETAIL

Best Antiques
Winner: Blue Moon Antique Mall
Alyssa’s Antique Depot
Poor Richards Antiques
Oooodles of Everything

Best Athletic Store
Winner: Running Wild
Academy Sports + Outdoors
Intracoastal Outfitters
Weatherford’s

Best Beauty Products
Winner: Skin Beauty Boutique
Belle Ame’
Escape Wellness Spa
The Skin Care Center

Best Bicycle Shop
Winner: Truly Spokin’
Bikes Plus
CycleSports Bicycles
Sports Authority

Best Boutique
Winner: Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Gibson Girl
Lee Tracy Shoes & Apparel
Scout

Best Cigar Shop
Winner: Cordova Cigars
Grand Reserve Cigar & Smoke Shop
Seville Quarter
Tinder Box

Best Consignment Store
Winner: Elite Repeats & Boutique
Lads & Lassies
Plato’s Closet
Rococo

Best Furniture/Home Décor Store
Winner: duh
Luxe Home Interiors
Rooms To Go
Urban Objects

Best Gift Shop
Winner: Pizzaz
Angel’s Garden
Artesana Imports
Celebrations

Best Gone-But-Not-Forgotten Store
Winner: Sarah’s
Gayfers
Ordon’s
Page & Palette

Best Gourmet/Specialty Food
Winner: Nancy’s Haute Affairs
Apple Market
The Bodacious Olive
Four Winds International Fine Food

Best “Green” Business
Winner: Ever’man Natural Foods
Lamar Advertising Company
Navy Federal Credit Union
Rodney Rich & Company

Best Hardware Store
Winner: Pensacola Hardware
Ace Hardware Gulf Breeze
Hall’s Hardware
Reynolds Hardware

Best Home Décor
Winner: Urban Objects
Mezza De Luna Consignment Shop
duh
McAlpin Interiors

Best Independent Market
Winner: Apple Market
City Grocery
Ever’man Natural Foods
Shoreline Food Store and International Deli

Best Jeweler Overall
Winner: Jewelers Trade Shop
Beré Jewelers
Elebash’s
Rock Hard Designs

Best Liquor Store
Winner: Richey’s East
Aloha Wine & Liquor
Fusion
Publix Super Market

Best Motorcycle Shop
Winner: Harley-Davidson of Pensacola
D&D Cycles
Pensacola Motorsports
Stokes Victory Polaris

Best Music Gear
Winner: Blues Angel Music
Dollarhide’s Music Center
Schmidt’s Music
Tringas Music

Best New Car Dealership
Winner: Sandy Sansing Dealerships
Centennial Imports
Pete Moore Chevrolet
Vince Whibbs

Best New Retail Shop
Winner: The Bodacious Olive
Mezza De Luna Consignment Shop
Francesca’s Collections
Your Dog’s Business

Best Nursery
Winner: Floral Tree Gardens
Garden Gate
Perdue Lawn & Maintenance
Woerner Landscape

Best Outdoor Apparel & Accessories
Winner: Intracoastal Outfitters
Academy Sports + Outdoors
Running Wild
Weatherford’s

Best Pet Store
Winner: The Spotted Dog Pet Boutique and Bakery
PetSmart
Pet Supermarket
Petland

Best Place to Buy an Engagement Ring
Winner: Elebash’s
Beré Jewelers
Jewelers Trade Shop
Meadows Jewelers

Best Surf/Skate Shop
Winner: Waterboyz
Innerlight
One Love! Surf Collective
Coastal Paddle Company

Best Thrift Store
Winner: Waterfront Rescue Mission
Goodwill
Habitat for Humanity ReStore
Loaves & Fishes

Best Unique Jewelry
Winner: Susan Campbell Jewelry
Beré Jewelers
Jewelers Trade Shop
Rock Hard Designs

Best Used Car Dealership
Winner: Frontier Motors
Mr. C’s
Pete Moore Chevrolet
Sandy Sansing Dealerships

Best Wine Shop
Winner: Aragon Wine Market
Anna’s Wine Shop
City Grocery
Wine World Outlet

Best Wine Tastings
Winner: Aragon Wine Market
City Grocery
Distinctive Kitchens
Seville Quarter

Best Women’s Accessories
Winner: Scout
Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Lee Tracy Shoes & Apparel
Susan Campbell Jewelry

Best Women’s Apparel
Winner: Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Gibson Girl
Lee Tracy Shoes & Apparel
Scout

SERVICES

Best Hair Salon
Winner: Eimaj Spa and Salon
Izzo Cutter & Company
Studio 7 Salon
Style Downtown

Best Hair Stylist
Winner: Cortney Campus, Style Downtown
Eddie Fancher, Studio 7 Salon
Rebecca Taylor, Eimaj Spa and Salon
Sarah Tucker, Style Downtown

Best Massage
Winner: Escape Wellness Spa
Eimaj Spa and Salon
Massage Envy     Spa
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Pedicure
Winner: Nail Lounge
Escape Wellness Spa
Lisa’s Nails
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Nail Salon
Winner: Nail Lounge
Escape Wellness Spa
Natural Nails & Spa
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Facial
Winner: Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Escape Wellness Spa
Renú
Dr. Kevin Welch/The Welch Skin Care Center

Best Skin Care Overall
Winner: Dr. Kevin Welch/The Welch Skin Care Center
Escape Wellness Spa
Renú
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Day Spa
Winner: Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Eimaj Spa and Salon
Escape Wellness Spa
Fusion Spa Salon Aveda

Best Salon For Waxing
Winner: Escape Wellness Spa
Natural Nails & Spa
Eimaj Spa and Salon
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Tanning Salon
Winner: Club Sun Tanning
Style Downtown
Tropical Touch Tanning
Sun Shack

Best 24-Hour Gym
Winner: Anytime Fitness
Chips 24 Hour Gym
Powerhouse Gym
World Gym

Best Gym Overall
Winner: Omni Fitness
Anytime Fitness
Gulf Breeze Aerobics Fitness and Crossfit
YMCA Downtown

Best Yoga
Winner: Abhaya Yoga Center
Breathe Yoga Studio
Fitness Onboard
Everything Yoga

Best Pilates
Winner: Pilates Core Training
Fitness Onboard
Pilates By Val
YMCA Downtown

Best Fitness Classes
Winner: Fitness Onboard
BodyWorx
Fixed on Fitness
Omni Fitness

Best Running Club
Winner: McGuire’s Running Club
Running Wild
Seville Quarter Milers
PBBrew Running Club

Best Fitness Trend
Winner: Stand Up Paddleboarding
Outdoor Boot Camp
Yoga
Zumba

Best Non-Gym Workout
Winner: Fixed on Fitness
Zumba Pensacola with Priscilla
4 Shore Fit
Razor’s Edge CrossFit

Best Outdoor Boot Camp
Winner: Fixed on Fitness
4 Shore Fit
Fitness Onboard
YMCA Downtown

Best Hospital
Winner: Sacred Heart Hospital
Baptist Hospital
Gulf Breeze Hospital
West Florida Hospital

Best Bank
Winner: Regions
Bank Of America
Hancock Bank
Wells Fargo

Best Credit Union
Winner: Gulf Winds Federal Credit Union
Members First Credit Union
Navy Federal Credit Union
Pen Air Federal Credit Union

Best Residential Real Estate Agency
Winner: Coldwell Banker United
Connell & Manzieck Realty
Main Street Properties
RE/MAX On The Coast

Best Commercial Real Estate Agency
Winner: Beck Property Company
Coldwell Banker Commercial United Realtors
NAI Halford
Trademark Properties

Best Real Estate Agent
Winner: Conna O’Donovan, RE/MAX On The Coast
Mark Lee, Resort Realty
Fred Gunther, Gunther Properties
Randy Bricker, Sellstate Gulf Coast Realty

Best Boutique or Independent Hotel or Inn
Winner: Solé Inn and Suites
Lee House Bed & Breakfast
New World Landing, The Inn
Paradise Inn

Best Hotel–Pensacola Beach
Winner: Hilton Gulf Front Pensacola Beach
Hampton Inn
Holiday Inn Resort
Margaritaville Beach Hotel

Best Hotel–Not Pensacola Beach
Winner: Crowne Plaza
Hilton Garden Inn, Airport Blvd
Marriott Courtyard, Downtown
Solé Inn & Suites

Best Bed And Breakfast
Winner: Lee House Bed & Breakfast
Noble Manor
Pensacola Victorian B&B
Seahorse Bed & Breakfast

Best Pool & Spa Company
Winner: Aqua Pool & Patio
Dolphin Pools
Pensacola Pools
Pinch A Penny Pool Patio Spa

Best Architecture Firm
Winner: Dalrymple Sallis Architecture
Brett Duch Architect
Caldwell Associates
Spencer Maxwell Partington

Best Law Firm
Winner: Levin Papantonio Thomas Mitchell Rafferty & Proctor
Aylstock, Witkin, Kreis & Overholtz
Emmanuel Sheppard & Condon
Michles & Booth

Best Insurance Agency
Winner: McMahon & Hadder Insurance
Fisher Brown Bottrell Insurance
Hiles-McLeod    Insurance
McGraw Insurance

Best Attorney
Winner: Justin Witkin
Bryan Aylstock
Fred Levin
Robert Kerrigan

Best Chiropractor
Winner: Lindsey Jeudevine, Olde Seville Chiropractic
Baybridge Chiropractic
Gulfcoast Spinal Center
Newlin Chiropractic

Best Dentist
Winner: Dr. Stephen Zieman
Dr. Scott Booker
Dr. Edward Noland
Dr. Michael Shay Tilley

Best Local Interior Designer
Winner: Dee McDavid
Chance F. Jobe
Lacy Phillips
Tip McAlpin

Best Local Ad Agency
Winner: Clever Ogre
Appleyard Agency
Emagination Unlimited
idgroup

Best Art Gallery
Winner: Artel Gallery
Blue Morning Gallery
Pensacola Museum of Art
Quayside Art Gallery

Best Frame Shop
Winner: Framing By Design
Aiken Picture Frames
Framery and Gallery
Just Plain Putter

Best Tattoo Studio
Winner: Hula Moon Tattoo
Black Sparrow Tattoo Studio
Pensacola Tattoos
Skech1 Tattoo Studio

Best Piercing Studio
Winner: The Psychedelic Shack
Head 2 Toe Tattoo & Body Piercing
Hula Moon Tattoo
Kaoz Tattoo and Piercing Studio

Best Special Event Space
Winner: 5eleven Palafox
Heritage Hall, Seville Quarter
Paul’s On The Bay
Vinyl Music Hall

Best Bakery
Winner: J’s Pastry Shop
Milton Quality Bakery
Oh Snap! Cupcakes
Publix Super Market

Best Cake Shop
Winner: Betty Weber Cakes
J’s Pastry Shop
Oh Snap! Cupcakes
The Cake Shop

Best Caterer
Winner: Classic City Catering
Apple Market
Culinary Productions
Nancy’s Haute Affairs

Best Florist
Winner: Celebrations
Fiore
Blooms A Million
Flowerama

Best Photography
Winner: Cook Images Photography
Lindsey Friar Photography
Matthew Coughlin
Hara Cook, Documented Photography

Best Bowling Alley
Winner: Oops Alley
Cordova Lanes
Liberty Lanes
DeLuna Lanes

Best Movie Theatre
Winner: Gulf Breeze Cinema 4
Rave Motion Pictures
Breeze Cinema 8
Ridge Cinema 8

WEDDINGS

Best Place to Get Married
Winner: Palafox Wharf Waterfront
5eleven Palafox
Hilton Gulf Front Pensacola Beach
Old Christ Church

Best Reception Venue
Winner: 5eleven Palafox
Paul’s On The Bay
Pensacola Country Club
Seville Quarter

Best Bridal Store
Winner: Bridal Loft
Bridal Suite
David’s Bridal
Renee’s Bridal

Best Place to Rent a Tux
Winner: Gent’s Formal Wear
Men’s Wearhouse
Randall’s Formal Wear
Rein’s Formal Wear

Best Bridal Make-up Artist
Winner: Eliza George
Creagh Proctor, Skin Beauty Boutique
Tiffanie Park
Sheryl Schwartz

Best Wedding Hair Salon
Winner: Style Downtown
Fusion Spa Salon Aveda
Salon Allure
Shears Unlimited

Best Wedding Hair Stylist
Winner: Kelly Michelle
Brooke Miller, 10th Avenue Hair Designs
Heidi Taylor, Salon Allure
Rebecca Taylor, Eimaj Spa and Salon

Best Wedding Planner
Winner: Megan K. Events
Sara Gillianne Weddings and Events
Legacy Event Design
Samantha Jackson Weddings

Best Wedding Photography
Winner: Aislinn Kate Photography
Cook Images Photography
Jessi Field Photography
Patsy Brown Photography

Best Wedding Videography
Winner: Mike Wood Productions
Diva Productions
Momentus Films
Sublime Studios

Best Wedding Band
Winner: Mr. Big
The Astronauts
Clark and Company
Reunion Band

Best Wedding DJ
Winner: Anyday DJ
Boogie Inc.
Marty Stanovich
Roger Martinez

Best Wedding Caterer
Winner: Culinary Productions
Apple Market Catering
Classic City Catering
Nancy’s Haute Affairs

Best Wedding Cake
Winner: Betty Weber Cakes
Adonna’s Bakery
J’s Pastry Shop
The Cake Shop

Best Wedding Florist
Winner: Fiore
Blooms A Million
Celebrations
Southern Floral Traditions

Best Place to Buy a Wedding Gift
Winner: Artesana Imports
Distinctive Kitchens
Pizazz
Target

Best Place to Buy Wedding Invitations
Winner: Sassafras Stationery & Gifts
Nancy’s Haute Affairs
Artesana Imports
Invitations By Karina

Best Travel Agency
Winner: Elite Travel Agency
Around The Globe Travel
Gulf Breeze Travel Agency
Springdale Travel

Best Honeymoon Destination
Winner: New Orleans
Hawaii
The Bahamas
Destin

Restaurants

Best Restaurant–Downtown Pensacola
Winner: The Fish House
Dharma Blue
Sluggo’s Vegetarian Restaurant & Bar
Jackson’s Steakhouse

Best Restaurant–Cordova Area
Winner: O’Brien’s Bistro
Bonefish Grill
Shark Fin
The Tuscan Oven Pizzeria

Best Restaurant–North Pensacola/Nine Mile/UWF
Winner: Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse
Cock of the Walk
Hopjacks Nine Mile
Jasmine Fusion

Best Restaurant–West Pensacola/Perdido Key
Winner: Cactus Flower Cafe
Becky’s Eatery
Fisherman’s Corner
The Oar House

Best Restaurant–East Pensacola/Scenic Highway
Winner: New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria
Jerry’s Drive In
Scenic 90 Cafe
The Magnolia

Best Restaurant–Gulf Breeze
Winner: Aegean Breeze
Niki’s Restaurant
Shan Kishi
Mariachi’s Mexican Grill

Best Restaurant–Pensacola Beach
Winner: The Grand Marlin
Crabs We Got ‘Em
Hemmingway’s Island Grill
Peg Leg Pete’s

Best Restaurant–Pace/Milton
Winner: Blackwater Bistro
Chet’s Seafood
The Cutting Board
David’s Catfish House

Best New Restaurant–Escambia County
The Tin Cow
The Magnolia
Nick’s Boathouse
Polonza Bistro

Best New Restaurant–Santa Rosa County
Winner: Stinky’s Fish Camp
Mandarin Moon
Rotolo’s Pizzeria
Thai 54

Best Restaurant Overall
Winner: The Global Grill
The Fish House
The Grand Marlin
Jackson’s Steakhouse

Best Greek Cuisine
Winner: Founaris Bros.
Aegean Breeze
Jordan Valley Restaurant
Niki’s Restaurant

Best Mexican Cuisine
Winner: Cactus Flower Cafe
La Hacienda Mexican Restaurant
Nacho Daddies
Vallartas Mexican Grill

Best Italian Cuisine
Winner: Franco’s Italian Restaurant
Bonelli’s Cafe Italia
Petrella’s Italian Cafe
The Tuscan Oven Pizzeria

Best Chinese Cuisine
Winner: Shark Fin
Chow Tyme
Panda Express
Yum’s Chinese Restaurant

Best Japanese Cuisine
Winner: Horizen Restaurant
Ichiban Japanese Restaurant
Sake Café
Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse

Best Hibachi
Winner: Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse
Nobusei
Shan Kishi
Yamato Oriental Cuisine

Best Thai Cuisine
Winner: Bangkok Garden
Jasmine Fusion
Siam Thai
Thai 54

Best Cajun Cuisine
Winner: Cajun Specialty Meats
Fisherman’s Corner
H2O, Hilton on the Beach
Five Sisters Blues Café

Best Vegetarian/Vegan Cuisine
Winner: End of the Line Cafe
Ever’man Natural Foods
Sabor Tamales
Sluggo’s Vegetarian Restaurant & Bar

Best Seafood Cuisine
Winner: The Fish House
Chet’s Seafood
The Grand Marlin
Peg Leg Pete’s

Best Seafood Market
Winner: Joe Patti’s Seafood Market
Maria’s Fresh Seafood Market
L & T Seafood Market
Smokey J’s Seafood Market, Milton

Best Steakhouse
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Angus Steak House
Coach-N-Four Steakhouse
McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Original Menu
Winner: The Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Lee House Dinners with Chef Blake Rushing
Polonza Bistro

Best Appetizers
Winner: Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
The Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Polanzo Bistro

Best Chef
Winner: Frank Taylor, The Global Grill
Blake Rushing, Lee House Bed & Breakfast
Irv Miller, Jackson’s Steakhouse
Thierry Reverse, Hilton Garden Inn

Best Up-and-Coming Chef
Winner: Kiley Bolster, The Magnolia
Tricia Horton, Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Alex McPhail, Iron at Marcus Pointe
Daniel Watts, The Wine Bar on Palafox

Best Looking Wait Staff
Winner: The Fish House
The Global Grill
Peg Leg Pete’s
The Leisure Club

Best Wait Staff
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Global Grill
Nick’s Boathouse
Polonza Bistro

Best Waiter
Winner: Jarrod McLendon, The Global Grill
Scottie Miller, Jackson’s Steakhouse
Sam Sumlin, The Global Grill
Johnny Wilding, Nick’s Boathouse

Best Waitress
Winner: Miranda Coley, Crabs We Got ‘Em
Libby Castellani, The Global Grill
Samantha (Flood) Ford, The Global Grill
Kaya Hard, The Grand Marlin

Best Coffee Shop
Winner: The Leisure Club
The Drowsy Poet Coffee Company
Maximilian Coffee
Polonza Bistro

Best Outdoor Dining
Winner: Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
The Fish House/Atlas Oyster House
The Grand Marlin
The Oar House

Best View
Winner: Nick’s Boathouse
The Fish House
The Grand Marlin
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille

Best Place to Splurge
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Global Grill
McGuire’s Irish Pub
The Melting Pot

Best Place to Blow Your Diet
Winner: Krispy Kreme Donuts
Five Sisters Blues Café
Jerry’s Drive-in
Oh Snap! Cupcakes

Best Place to Count Calories
Winner: End of the Line Cafe
Ever’man Natural Foods
Roly Poly
Sluggo’s Vegetarian Restaurant & Bar

Best Place to Satisfy Your Sweet Tooth
Winner: Oh Snap! Cupcakes
32 Degrees Yogurt Bar
Dolce!
J’s Pastry Shop

Best Place to Feed The Whole Family
Winner: McGuire’s Irish Pub
Golden Corral
Jerry’s Drive In
Polonza Bistro

Best Romantic Dining
Winner: The Melting Pot
Dharma Blue
The Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse

Best Place for a First Date
Winner: Dharma Blue
The Global Grill
The Grand Marlin
The Wine Bar on Palafox

Best Breakfast
Winner: Native Cafe
Another Broken Egg Cafe
Polonza Bistro
Scenic 90 Cafe

Best Brunch
Winner: H2O, Hilton on the Beach
The Fish House
Five Sister’s Blues Café
The Grand Marlin

Best Lunch Delivery
Winner: Sunshine Garden Cafe
Cottage Cafe
Nancy’s Haute Affairs
Portabello Market

Best Lunch Spot
Winner: New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria
Dharma Blue
Polonza Bistro
The Leisure Club

Best Place for a Business Lunch
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Fish House
Polonza Bistro
Portabello Market

Best Take Out
Winner: Nancy’s Haute Affairs
East Hill Market
Roly Poly
Tu-Do Vietnamese Restaurant

Best Fast Bite
Winner: Hub Stacey’s
Bagelheads
Jerry’s Drive In
Philly’s Cheesesteaks & Hoagies

Best Drive-Thru
Winner: Tops Choice Hamburgers
Bagelheads
Chick-fil-a
WhataBurger

Best Place for a Birthday Dinner
Winner: The Global Grill
The Fish House
Jackson’s Steakhouse
McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Restaurant for Sports Fanatics
Winner: New York Nick’s
Buffalo Wild Wings
Miller’s Ale House
Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant

Best Late Night Eats
Winner: The Elbow Room
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Nacho Daddies
The Tin Cow

Best Most Missed Local Restaurant
Winner: Jerry’s Cajun Cafe
Hopkins Boarding House
Madison’s
Skopelo’s On The Bay

Best Restaurant You Haven’t Been To In Ages
Winner: Coach-N-Four
Flounder’s Chowder House
Jackson’s Steakhouse
McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Place to Eat Like a Tourist
Winner: Peg Leg Pete’s
Flounder’s Chowder House
Landry’s Seafood
McGuire’s Irish Pub

FOOD

Best Bagel
Winner: Bagelheads
Bagels Del Sol
Panera Bread
Dunkin’ Donuts

Best BBQ
Winner: The Happy Pig Café
Arlene Williams BBQ
Shane’s Rib Shack
Sonny’s BBQ

Best Bread
Winner: Joe Patti’s Seafood Market
Bagelheads
Bread of Life Bake Shop
Panera Bread

Best Burrito
Winner: Cactus Flower Cafe
La Hacienda Mexican Restaurant
Moe’s Southwest Grill
Nacho Daddies

Best Cheeseburger
Winner: The Tin Cow
Blue Dot Barbecue
Five Guys Burgers and Fries
Jerry’s Drive In

Best Chicken Fingers
Winner: Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant
Guthrie’s
Seville Quarter
Zaxby’s

Best Specialty/Iced Coffee
Winner: Starbucks
Bagelheads
The Drowsy Poet Coffee Company
The Leisure Club

Best Cup of Coffee
Winner: The Leisure Club
Bad Ass Coffee
Bagelheads
Starbucks

Best Deli
Winner: Apple Market
City Grocery
New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria
Shoreline Food Store and International Deli

Best Desserts
Winner: Bread of Life Bake Shop
The Grand Marlin
Jackson’s Steakhouse
New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria

Best Doughnut
Winner: Krispy Kreme Donuts
Daylight Donuts
Dunkin’ Donuts
Milton Quality Bakery

Best Fish Sandwich
Winner: The Oar House—Forklift
Peg Leg Pete’s—Big Grouper
Jerry’s Drive In—Grouper
The Fish House—Fried Fish

Best French Fries
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Five Guys Burgers and Fries
Jerry’s Drive In
Surf Burger

Best Fried Chicken
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Café
Becky’s Eatery
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Scenic 90 Cafe

Best Fried Foods
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Café
Jerry’s Drive In
The Oar House
Peg Leg Pete’s

Best Frozen Yogurt
Winner:  32 Degrees Yogurt Bar
Berry Yogurt
Sweet Frog
TCBY

Best Gumbo
Winner: The Fish House
The Grand Marlin
The Oar House
Peg Leg Pete’s

Best Ice Cream/Gelato
Winner: Dolce!
Baskin-Robbins
Marble Slab Creamery
TCBY

Best Original Menu Item
Winner: The Global Grill, Bacon-wrapped Lobster Tail
The Fish House, Grits a Ya Ya
The Magnolia, Pimiento Cheese Sandwich
The Tin Cow, Blue Balls Burger

Best Pizza
Winner: The Tuscan Oven Pizzeria
Georgio’s Pizza
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Ozone Pizza Pub

Best Pizza By The Slice
Winner: Papa’s Pizza
Georgio’s Pizza
Paddy O’Leary’s Irish Pub
Santino’s Pizza and Grinders

Best Place to Buy Produce
Winner: Bailey’s Farmers Market
Apple Market
Ever’man Natural Foods
Palafox Market

Best PoBoy
Winner: Peg Leg Pete’s
Becky’s Eatery
Cajun Specialty Meats
City Grocery

Best Salad
Winner: The Grand Marlin, Blue Cheese Wedge
The Fish House, MoMA Salad
The Global Grill, Heirloom Tomato Salad
Sunshine Garden Cafe, Farmer’s Market Salad

Best Salad Bar
Winner: Seville Quarter
Portabello Market
Rodizio Grill
Ruby Tuesday

Best Sandwich
Winner: Hub Stacey’s, Hub Club
City Grocery, Boss Hog
The Magnolia, Hummingbird
Polonza Bistro, Portobello Mushroom

Best Soul Food
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Café
Blue Dot Barbecue
H&O Cafe
Jerry’s Drive In

Best Soup
Winner: Cactus Flower Cafe, Tortilla
The Global Grill, Lobster Bisque
Jackson’s Steakhouse, Roasted Vidalia Onion
The Magnolia, White Bean Chicken Chili

Best Steak
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Angus Steak House
The Global Grill
McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Subs
Winner: City Grocery
Jersey Mike’s
New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria
Philly’s Cheesesteak & Hoagies

Best Sushi
Winner: Sake Café
Dharma Blue
Horizen Restaurant
Ichiban Japanese Restaurant

Best Taco
Winner: Cactus Flower Cafe
Nacho Daddies
Sabor Tamales
Taco Rock

Best Uniquely Pensacola Dish
Winner: The Fish House, Grits a Ya Ya
Dog House Deli, Bayou Grits
The Grand Marlin, Blue Angel Chips
Nancy’s Haute Affairs, Scamp Cervantes

Best Vegetarian/Vegan Dish
Winner: Sluggo’s Vegetarian Restaurant & Bar, Sweet Thai Chili Bowl
End of the Line Cafe, Enchiladas
Dharma Blue, Vegetarian Paella
Jackson’s Steakhouse, Vegan Plate

Best Way to Get “Cheese-y”
Winner: The Wine Bar on Palafox, Cheese Plates
Cactus Flower Cafe, Queso
The Magnolia, Pimiento Cheese Sandwich
The Melting Pot-Cheese Fondue

Best Wings
Winner: Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant
Buffalo Wild Wings
Kooter Brown’s
New York Nick’s

BARS, DRINKS & NIGHTLIFE

Best Bar Overall
Winner: Emerald City
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Seville Quarter
World of Beer

Best Night Club
Winner: Seville Quarter
Emerald City
Capt’n Fun Beach Club
Vinyl Music Hall

Best Bar Downtown Pensacola
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Play
Emerald City
World of Beer

Best Bar-Cordova Area
Winner: Coyotes Sports Bar
O’Riley’s Irish Pub
Shooter’s Sports Bar
Wisteria Tavern

Best Bar-North Pensacola/Nine Mile Road/UWF
Winner: Hopjacks Nine Mile
Chan’s Nightclub
LiVE
Mugs & Jugs

Best Bar-West Pensacola/Perdido Key
Winner: The Jellyfish
Flora-Bama Lounge, Package and Oyster Bar
The Oar House
Tippy’s Tavern

Best Bar-Gulf Breeze/Navarre
Winner: The Bridge Bar
Juana’s Pagodas
Third Base Pub & Eatery
Helen Back

Best Bar-Pensacola Beach
Winner: Sandshaker Lounge
Paradise Bar & Grill
The Islander
Paddy O’Leary’s

Best Bar-Milton/Pace
Winner: Ollie’s Neighborhood Grill
Hideaway Lounge & Package
The Oval Office Pub & Grub
Beef ‘O’ Brady’s

Best New Bar Escambia County
Winner: World of Beer
Hopjacks Filling Station
The Magnolia
Hopjacks Nine Mile Road

Best Place To Meet Friends After Work
Winner: The Otherside (at Emerald City)
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
The Wine Bar on Palafox
World of Beer

Best Happy Hour
Winner: The Fish House
The Otherside (at Emerald City)
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Play

Best Drink Specials
Winner: Emerald City
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Hub Stacey’s
Blend Lounge

Best Ladies Night
Winner: The Fish House
Hub Stacey’s
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Seville Quarter

Best Cover Charge Worth Paying
Winner: Emerald City
Bedlam/Top of the Town
Seville Quarter
Vinyl Music Hall

Best Place To Eavesdrop
Winner: Blend Lounge
5 1/2 Bar
The Fish House
The Wine Bar on Palafox

Best Bar To People Watch
Winner: Seville Quarter
Emerald City
The Fish House
Sandshaker Lounge

Best Bar To Drink Alone
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
The Bridge Bar
The Elbow Room
Wisteria Tavern

Best Bar Where It Pays To Be A Regular
Winner: Emerald City
The Bridge Bar
Intermission
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom

Best Day Drinking
Winner: Bamboo Willie’s Beach Side Bar
The Dock
Paradise Bar & Grill
Sandshaker Lounge

Best Daiquiri
Winner: Bamboo Willie’s Beach Side Bar
The Dock
Flounder’s Chowder House
The Grand Marlin

Best Bushwacker
Winner: Sandshaker Lounge
Bamboo Willie’s Beach Side Bar
Capt’n Fun Beach Club
Flounder’s Chowder House

Best Martini
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
Bonefish Grill
The Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse

Best Margarita
Winner: The Oar House
Emerald City
5 1/2 Bar
Margaritaville Beach Hotel

Best Shot
Winner: Irish Car Bomb, Paddy O’Leary’s Irish Pub
Sweet Jesus, Emerald City
Dragon’s Breath, Play
Dirty Girl Scout, Sandshaker Lounge

Best Signature Drink
Winner: King Koopa, Play
Bushwhacker, Sandshaker Lounge
Diesel Fuel, Flounder’s Chowder House
Irish Wake, McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Selection of Beer on Tap
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Mellow Mushroom
Woodshed Grill & Brew Pub
World of Beer

Best Selection of Bottled Beer
Winner: World of Beer
Intermission
The Wine Bar on Palafox
Wisteria Tavern

Best Bartender
Winner: Christopher Peterson, Emerald City
Jon Muzzy, The Bridge Bar
Michele Klemm, Seville Quarter
Patrick Bolster, 5 1/2 Bar

Best Bar Personality
Winner: Buck Thomas, Seville Quarter
Lauren Mitchell, Emerald City
Seamas Hunt, Paddy O’Leary’s
Mike Ashby, Intermission

Best Heavy Pour
Winner: Emerald City
Azalea Lounge
Intermission
The Roundup

Best Bar For Getting Flat-Out Drunk
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Emerald City
LiVE
Sir Richard’s

Best Place To Shake Your Stuff
Winner: Seville Quarter
Bamboo Willie’s Beach Side Bar
Emerald City
Vinyl Music Hall

Best Bar To Hook Up
Winner: Seville Quarter
Capt’n Fun Beach Club
Emerald City
Intermission

Best Dark Corner For PDA
Winner: The Elbow Room
5 1/2 Bar
Azalea Lounge
Emerald City

Best Place You Can’t Take Your Parents
Winner: Emerald City
The Roundup
Sammy’s Gentlemen’s Club
The Handlebar

Best Selection Of Wine By The Glass
Winner: The Wine Bar on Palafox
5 1/2 Bar
Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Magnolia

Best Selection Of Wine By The Bottle
Winner: The Wine Bar on Palafox
The Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Sports Bar
Winner: New York Nick’s
Miller’s Ale House
Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant
The Ticket Sports Bar

Best Sports Team Club Headquarters
Winner: Seville Quarter
Beef ‘O’Brady’s
Kooter Brown’s
New York Nick’s

Best Neighborhood Bar
Winner: The Magnolia
Azalea Lounge
Spanish Trail Pub & Eatery
Wisteria Tavern

Best Jazz Bar
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Café
RagTyme Grille
Seville Quarter

Best Hotel Bar
Winner: Crowne Plaza
Hilton Gulf Front Pensacola Beach
Margaritaville Beach Hotel
Paradise Bar & Grill

Best Bar With A View
Winner: The Bridge Bar
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar and Grille
The Fish House
The Grand Marlin

Best Bar Ambiance
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
The Grand Marlin
The Otherside (at Emerald City)
The Wine Bar on Palafox

Best College Hangout
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
The Fish House/The Deck Bar
O’Riley’s Irish Pub
Seville Quarter

Best Place For Bar Games
Winner: Play
The Elbow Room
Intermission
Seville Quarter

Best Bar For Poker
Winner: Paddy O’ Leary’s
Seville Quarter
Sandshaker Lounge
The Ticket Sports Bar

Best Bar For Bingo
Winner: Seville Quarter
The Otherside (at Emerald City)
Coyotes Sports Bar

Best Bar For Trivia
Winner: Mellow Mushroom
The Bridge Bar
Play
Sandshaker Lounge

Best Pet-Friendly Bar
Winner: Hub Stacey’s
The Cabaret
Play
The Oar House

Best Karaoke Night
Winner: Play
The Cabaret
The Roundup
Seville Quarter

Best Karaoke DJ
Winner: Krazy George
Jeremy Ward, The Cabaret
Shawn Rowe, A DJ Connection
KJ Wildo, Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom

Best Club DJ
Winner: Albert Lao
Dewight Barkley
Ramsey Coates
Bunnie Hopson

Best Bar For Live Music
Winner: Vinyl Music Hall
Paradise Bar & Grill
Seville Quarter
The Fish House/The Deck Bar

Best Jukebox
Winner: The Elbow Room
Azalea Lounge
Play
Wisteria Tavern

Best Bar Menu
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
The Elbow Room
The Magnolia
Seville Quarter

Best Original Drink Menu
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
Emerald City
The Grand Marlin
Jackson’s Steakhouse


MEDIA, MUSIC

Best TV Station
Winner: WEAR ABC 3
WALA Fox 10
WSRE
WFGX MyTV 35

Best TV Personality
Winner: Sue Straughn
Mollye Barrows Vigodsky
Lena DeFlores
Allen Strum

Best TV Anchor
Winner: Molly Barrows Vigodsky
Bob Solarski
Sue Straughn
Jared Willets

Best Radio Station
Winner: Cat Country 98.7
TK 101
WUWF
93 BLX

Best Talk/News Host
Winner: Don Parker
Jim Sanborn
Wendi Summers
Branden Rathert

Best Radio DJ
Winner: Brent Lane
Q-Tip (Glenn Johnson)
Mark “The Shark”
Scott Adams

Best Morning Show
Winner:  Q-Tip and Blondie (WABB)
Cat Pak Morning Show (Cat Country)
Lex & Terry (TK101)
Marty White & Lindsey Marie (WXBM)

Best Reason To Pick Up An IN
Winner: Winners & Losers
Local Music Coverage
News Reporting
News of the Weird

Best News Story Of 2012
Winner: Blue Wahoos’ Success
A. A. Dixon Charter School Success
IN Coverage of Racial Issues
Maritime Park Completion

Best Local YouTube Star
Winner: Pixies Production Inc.
Blake Campbell
Nathan Monk
“Pensacola” by Manchester Orchestra

Best Local Person/Business To Follow On Twitter
Winner: Whitney Fike
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Pensaloca
Mayor Ashton (parody account)

Best Local Website
Winner: Pensacolawithkids.com
Gopensacola.com
NorthEscambia.com
Visitpensacola.com

Best Person To Friend On Facebook
Winner: Bradley B.J. “Beej” Davis
Brent Lane
Ashton Howard
Shelley Yates

Best Music Venue
Winner: Vinyl Music Hall
The Handlebar
Sandshaker Lounge
Seville Quarter

Best Local Band
Winner: Timberhawk
Paloma
Lektric Mullet
Pioneers! O Pioneers

Best Vocalist
Winner: Lucas Crutchfield
Giovanni Lugo
Kent Stanton
Jordan Richards

Best Concert or Live Show In 2011-12
Winner: DeLuna Fest
Hangout Music Fest
Blake Shelton at Pensacola Civic Center
Sleigh Bells and Diplo at Vinyl Music Hall

Best Regular Gig
Winner: Timberhawk, The Islander rooftop
Lucas Crutchfield, The Fish House Deck
Duelling Pianos, Seville Quarter
Mr. Lao (Albert Lao), Seville Quarter

KIDS

Best After School Activity
Winner: Pensacola Children’s Chorus
Ballet Pensacola
The Funplex of Gulf Breeze
Downtown YMCA

Best Birthday Party
Winner: Confetti Couture Events

The Funplex of Gulf Breeze 
Jump-N-Party
Sam’s Fun City

Best Daycare
Winner: Episcopal Day School
Blue Angel Early Learning Center
Cokesbury Children’s Center
St. Ann Discovery School
Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant
Winner: Peg Leg Pete’s
Chick-fil-a
Flounder’s Chowder House
Red Robin

Best Kids’ Night
Winner: The Oar House
Chick-fil-a
Moe’s Southwest Grill
Sonny’s BBQ

Best Activity That Doesn’t Bore Mom and Dad
Winner: Pensacola MESS Hall
Catching a Blue Wahoos game
Naval Aviation Museum
Pensacola Museum of Art Free Tuesdays

Best Place to Buy Children’s Gifts/Toys
Winner: Pizzaz
Let’s Play
Fefe & Frogs
Target

Best Playground
Winner: Bayview Park
Perdido Kids Park
Benny Russell Park (Pace)
Shoreline Park (Gulf Breeze)

Best Sports/Rec Program
Winner: Southern Youth Sports Association
First Tee, Osceola Municipal Golf Course
SEASTARS Aquatics, Inc.
YMCA

COMMUNITY

Best Annual Event
Winner: DeLuna Fest
Pensacola Seafood Fest
Great Gulfcoast Arts Festival
Mardi Gras

Best Behind the Scenes Volunteer
Winner: Belle Bear
Bradley B.J. “Beej” Davis
Kristin Fairchild
Rishy Studer

Best Charity Event
Winner: Le Petits Enfants, Cordova Mall Ball
Culinary Productions, Gourmet Dinner Night
Panhandle Charitable Open
Pensacola Little Theatre, Cabaret

Best City Programs
Winner: Family Movie Nights
Curbside Recycling
Gallery Nights
Recreation Centers

Best Community Leader
Winner: Collier Merrill
Buzz Ritchie
Lewis Bear, Jr.
Quint Studer

Best Day Trip
Winner: Destin, Fla.
Mobile, Ala.
New Orleans
Seaside, Fla.

Best Food Event
Winner: Pensacola Seafood Festival
Pensacola Greek Festival
Pensacola Crawfish Festival
Taste of the Beach

Best Letdown
Winner: New City Logo
Escambia County School District
Loss of Evenings in Olde Seville
No Maritime Museum

Best Kept Local Secret
Winner: Wisteria Tavern
The Elbow Room
Fort Barrancas
The Magnolia

Best Local Artist
Winner: Ashton Howard
Margaret Biggs
Nina Fritz
Evan Levin

Best Local Boss
Winner: Quint Studer
Debbie Calder
Denis McKinnon, Jr.
Bill Wein

Best Local Politician
Winner: Ashton Hayward
Jeff Miller
David Morgan
David Stafford

Best Local Scandal
Winner: Team Santa Rosa Demise
Equestrian Center/Forest Gibbs
Sam Hall v. Nathan Monk
Public Defender’s Office

Best Local Sports Team
Winner: Blue Wahoos
Ice Flyers
UWF Baseball
UWF Soccer

Best Local Tourist Attraction
Winner: Pensacola Beach
Fort Pickens
Joe Patti’s Seafood
Naval Aviation Museum

Best Neighborhood
Winner: East Hill
Cordova Park
East Pensacola Heights
Scenic Heights

Best Neighborhood for Yard Sales
Winner: East Hill
Bayou Hills
Cordova Park
Stonebrook Village (Pace)

Best Nonprofit
Winner: ARC Gateway
Gulf Coast Kids’ House
Impact 100
Ronald McDonald House

Best Outdoor Market
Winner: Palafox Market
Bailey’s Farmers Market
Port City Farmers Market
T&W Flea Market

Best Parade
Winner: Pensacola Grand Mardi Gras Parade
Downtown Christmas Parade
The Krewe Of Lafitte Illuminated Parade
Pensacola Beach Krewe of Wrecks Mardi Gras Parade

Best Person to Have on Your Side
Winner: Mike Papantonio
Fred Levin
Collier Merrill
David Morgan

Best Pet-Friendly Park
Winner: Bayview Dog Park and Beach
Shoreline Bark Park (Gulf Breeze)
Scott Complex Dog Park
Navarre Central Bark Dog Park

Best Place to Get Stuck in Traffic
Winner: Pensacola Bay Bridge
Bob Sikes Bridge
Davis Highway
Scenic Highway

Best Place to Mooch Free Wi-Fi
Winner: Panera Bread
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Starbucks
Whataburger

Best Place to Take Out-of-Town Guests
Winner: McGuire’s Irish Pub
Maritime Park
Naval Aviation Museum
Pensacola Beach

Best Place to Work
Winner: Pen Air Federal Credit Union
Coldwell Banker United
Navy Federal Credit Union
Sacred Heart Hospital

Best Public Park
Winner: Bayview Park
Vince J. Whibbs Sr. Community Maritime Park
Seville Square
Blue Angel Recreation Park

Best Reasons to Watch Wahoos
Winner: View
Billy Hamilton
Fireworks
Thirsty Thursdays

Best Reasons to Watch Ice Flyers
Winner: Fights
Cold Beer
“Chuck The Puck”
Maverick

Best Rising Leader
Winner: Brian Hooper
Autumn Beck
Victor Cross
Andy Terhaar

Best Thing to Look Forward To
Winner: DeLuna Fest
Blue Angels Airshow
Main Street Plant Redevelopment
Downtown Revitalization

Best Up-and-Coming Neighborhood
Winner: Downtown Pensacola
Belmont-DeVilliers
Nature Trail subdivision
North Hill

Best Volunteer
Winner: John Peacock
Angela Baroco Eddy
Marianne Estess
Teri Levin