Pensacola, Florida
Friday November 21st 2014

Follow the Blog

On Sale:

Archives

Best of the Coast ’13—Complete Winners List

Eat

Food

Best Bagel
Winner: Bagelheads
The Coffee House
Maximilian Coffee
Panera Bread

Best Specialty & Iced Coffee Drinks
Winner: The Bodacious Brew
Bad Ass Coffee
The Leisure Club
Maximilian Coffee

Best Cup of Coffee
Winner: The Leisure Club
The Bodacious Brew
The Coffee Cup
The Drowsy Poet Coffee Company

Best Pizza
Winner: O’Zone Pizza Pub
Georgio’s Pizza
Mellow Mushroom
Sky’s Pizza Pie

Best Steak
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Angus
The Global Grill
McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Burrito
Winner: Cactus Flower Café
Moe’s
Sluggo’s
Taco Rock

Best Taco
Winner: Cactus Flower Café
La Hacienda
Taqueria Olgy’s #2
Z Taco at Al Fresco

Best Gumbo
Winner: The Fish House
Cajun Specialty Meats
The Global Grill
Jerry’s Cajun Café

Best Soup
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
The Global Grill
The Leisure Club
Panera Bread

Best Deli
Winner: New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria
Apple Market
City Grocery
The Deli Case

Best Bread
Winner: Panera Bread
Bagelheads
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Joe Patti’s Seafood

Best Po-Boy
Winner: Cajun Specialty Meats
The Fish House
Jerry’s Cajun Café
Peg Leg Pete’s

Best Fish Sandwich
Winner: Peg Leg Pete’s
The Fish House
Jerry’s Cajun Café
Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant

Best Sandwich
Winner: Twin Towers, New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria
Spanish Lump Crab Melt – Open Face, Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Knuckle Sandwich, End of the Line Cafe
Hub Club, Hub Stacey’s
Grilled Pimiento Cheese, The Magnolia

Best Subs
Winner: Jersey Mike’s Subs
Firehouse Subs
Philly’s Cheesesteaks & Hoagies
Subway

Best Cheeseburger
Winner: Jerry’s Drive In
Blue Dot Barbecue
McGuire’s Irish Pub
The Tin Cow

Best Way to Get “Cheese-y”
Winner:  The Hazy Goat, Gouda Stuff at Al Fresco
Cheese, Queso, Fromage, Kase, Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Three Cheese Mac , The Leisure Club
Grilled Pimiento Cheese, The Magnolia

Best French Fries
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Five Guys Burgers and Fries
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
New York Nick’s

Best Fried Food
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Café
Hub Stacey’s
Jerry’s Drive In
Peg Leg Pete’s

Best Soul Food
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Café
Blue Dot Barbecue
H&O Cafe
Jerry’s Drive In

Best Fried Chicken
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Café
Apple Market
Guthrie’s of Pensacola
McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Wings
Winner: Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant
Beef ‘O’ Brady’s
Kooter Brown’s
New York Nick’s

Best BBQ
Winner: Hot Spot Barbecue
The Happy Pig Cafe
King’s BBQ
Sonny’s

Best Sushi
Winner: Ichiban
Atlas Oyster House
Horizen
Sake Cafe

Best Salad
Winner: Heirloom Tomato Salad, 
The Global Grill
Mexican Salad, Cactus Flower Café
Mexican Shrimp Salad with Mango-Lime Slaw, Carmen’s Lunch Bar
MoMA Salad, The Fish House

Best Salad Bar
Winner: Portabello Market
Rodizio Grill
Ruby Tuesday’s
Seville Quarter

Best Vegetarian/Vegan Dish
Winner: Cheeky “Wings,” Sluggo’s
Tofu Green Curry, Bangkok Garden
Tofu Egg Salad,  End of the Line Cafe
Hummingbird, The Magnolia

Best Place to Buy Local Produce
Winner: Palafox Market
Bailey’s Produce & Nursery
Ever’man Natural Foods
Flora Bama Farms

Best Ice Cream/ Gelato
Winner: Dolce
Joe Patti’s Seafood
The Leisure Club
Marble Slab Creamery

Best Frozen Yogurt
Winner: Sweet Frog
32 Degrees A Yogurt Bar
Beach Berry Yogurt
TCBY

Best Desserts
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
The Fish House
The Magnolia

Best Original Menu Item
Winner: Bacon-Wrapped Lobster Tails, The Global Grill
Sloppy Broussard, Cajun Specialty Meats
Loved And Rubbed Scottish Salmon, The Grand Marlin
Terrible Garbage Burger, McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Uniquely Pensacola Dish
Winner: Grits a Ya Ya, The Fish House
Spanish Lump Crab Melt—Open Face, Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Potato Crusted Fresh Fish, The Global Grill
Grilled Pimiento Cheese, The Magnolia

Restaurants

Best Restaurant–Downtown Pensacola
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
The Fish House
Sluggo’s

Best Restaurant–
Cordova Area
Winner: O’Briens Bistro
Bonefish Grill
Cactus Flower Café
Tuscan Oven

Best Restaurant–North 
Pensacola/Nine Mile/UWF
Winner: Restaurant IRON
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Jasmine Fusion
Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse & Sushi Bar

Best Restaurant–
West Pensacola/Perdido Key
Winner: Fisherman’s Corner
Cactus Flower Café
The JellyFish Bar
The Oar House

Best Restaurant–
East Pensacola Heights
Winner: The Magnolia
Jerry’s Drive In
New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria
Scenic 90 Café

Best Restaurant–
Gulf Breeze
Winner: Aegean Breeze
Niki’s Restaurant
Papa Nalu Aloha Grill
Shan Kishi

Best Restaurant–
Pensacola Beach
Winner: The Grand Marlin
Flounder’s Chowder House
Peg Leg Pete’s
Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant

Best Restaurant–
Pace/Milton
Winner: Chet’s Seafood
Blackwater Bistro
Crave Bistro
Oval Office Pub & Grub

Best New Restaurant–
Escambia County
Winner: Restaurant IRON
Al Fresco
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Yummi Deli

Best Restaurant Overall
Winner: The Global Grill
The Grand Marlin
Restaurant IRON
Jackson’s Steakhouse

Best Greek Cuisine
Winner: Jordan Valley Café
Aegean Breeze
Founaris Bros.
Niki’s Restaurant

Best Mexican Cuisine
Winner: Cactus Flower Café
La Hacienda
Taqueria Olgy’s #2
Vallartas Mexican Grill

Best Italian Cuisine
Winner: Franco’s Italian Restaurant
Bonelli’s Café Italia
Petrella’s Italian Café
Tuscan Oven

Best Chinese Cuisine
Winner: Shark Fin
Chow Tyme Grill & Buffet
Shang Hai II
Yums Chinese Restaurant

Best Japanese Cuisine
Winner: Sake Café
Horizen
Ichiban
Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse & Sushi Bar

Best Hibachi
Winner:  Shan Kishi
Nobusei Japanese Restaurant
Sake Café
Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse & Sushi Bar

Best Thai Cuisine
Winner: Siam Thai
Bangkok Garden
Jasmine Fusion
Mandarin Moon

Best Indian Cuisine
Winner: Taste Of India
India Palace
Passage To India
The Spice House

Best Cajun Cuisine
Winner: Jerry’s Cajun Café
Cajun Specialty Meats
Cub’s Crawfish
H2O

Best Vietnamese Cuisine
Winner: Tu-Do
Bien Dong Oriental Market
Pho Golden Palace
Yummi Deli

Best Vegetarian/Vegan Cuisine
Winner: End of the Line Café
The East Hill Yard
Ever’man Natural Foods
Sluggo’s

Best Seafood Cuisine
Winner: The Fish House
The Grand Marlin
Restaurant IRON
Peg Leg Pete’s

Best Seafood Market
Winner: Joe Patti’s Seafood
Cub’s Crawfish
Maria’s Fresh Seafood Market
Perdido Seafood

Best Steakhouse
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Angus
Restaurant IRON
McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Original Menu
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
The Global Grill
Restaurant IRON

Best Appetizers
Winner: The Global Grill
Dharma Blue
Restaurant IRON
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille

Best Chef
Winner: Irv Miller, Jackson’s Steakhouse
Alex McPhail, Restaurant IRON
Blake Rushing, Type at duh
Frank Taylor, The Global Grill

Best Up-and-Coming Chef
Winner: MariCarmen Josephs, Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Charlie Meyers, Restaurant IRON
Amber Solnick
Travis Wilson, Blue Wahoos

Best Looking Wait Staff
Winner: The Fish House
The Global Grill
Restaurant IRON
The Leisure Club

Best Wait Staff
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Global Grill
The Grand Marlin
Hub Stacey’s

Best Waiter
Winner: Scott Miller, Jackson’s Steakhouse
Mike Brazwell, Restaurant IRON
Tommy Ford, The Global Grill
Paul Myers, Sluggo’s

Best Waitress
Winner: Libby Castellani, The Global Grill
Kandice Arnett, Hub Stacey’s
Lee Berry-Barnhill, The Leisure Club
Jessica White, Restaurant IRON

Best Coffee Shop
Winner: The Leisure Club
The Bodacious Brew
Maximilian Coffee
Starbucks

Best Outdoor Dining
Winner: The Fish House
Al Fresco
The Grand Marlin
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille

Best View
Winner: Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Crabs —We Got ‘Em
The Fish House
The Oar House

Best Place to Splurge
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Global Grill
The Grand Marlin
Restaurant IRON

Best Place to Blow Your 
Diet
Winner: The Global Grill
Five Sisters Blues Café
Krispy Kreme
McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Place to Count 
Calories
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
End of the Line Café
Roly Poly
Sluggo’s

Best Place to Satisfy Your Sweet Tooth
Winner: Oh Snap! Cupcakes
Restaurant IRON
J’s Pastry Shop
Jackson’s Steakhouse

Best Romantic Dining
Winner: The Melting Pot
The Global Grill
The Grand Marlin
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille

Best Place for a First Date
Winner: Dharma Blue
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Restaurant IRON
The Magnolia

Best Breakfast
Winner: Another Broken Egg Café
The Coffee Cup
Native Café
Scenic 90 Café

Best Brunch
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Café
The Fish House
The Leisure Club
Polonza Bistro

Best Lunch Spot
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Al Fresco
The Fish House
Polonza Bistro

Best Place for a Business Lunch
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
The Fish House
Restaurant IRON

Best Take Out
Winner: Roly Poly
City Grocery
Yummi Deli
The Pita Pit

Best Fast Bite
Winner: Al Fresco
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Dog House Deli
Jerry’s Drive In

Best Place for a Birthday Dinner
Winner: The Fish House
The Global Grill
The Grand Marlin
Jackson’s Steakhouse

Best Restaurant for 
Sports Fanatics
Winner: Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant
Buffalo Wild Wings Grill & Bar
Miller’sAle House
New York Nick’s

Best Late Night Eats
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
The Elbow Room
McGuire’s Irish Pub
The Tin Cow

Best Most Missed Local 
Restaurant
Winner: Hopkins Boarding House and Restaurant
The Driftwood Restaurant
Madison’s Diner
Skopelos On the Bay

Best Restaurant You 
Haven’t Been to in Ages
Winner: O’Zone Pizza Pub
Angus
Coach-N-Four Steak House
Dharma Blue

Best Place to Eat Like a 
Tourist
Winner: Peg Leg Pete’s
The Fish House
Flounder’s Chowder House
McGuire’s Irish Pub

——————————————————-

Drink

Best Bar Overall
Winner: The Fish House Deck Bar
5 1/2 Bar
The Cabaret
Play

Best Night Club
Winner: Seville Quarter
Capt’n Fun Beach Club
Emerald City
Vinyl Music Hall

Best Bar–Downtown 
Pensacola
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
The Fish House Deck Bar
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
World of Beer

Best Bar–Cordova Area
Winner: Coyotes Sports Bar
O’Riley’s Irish Pub
Spanish Trail Pub & Eatery
Wisteria Tavern

Best Bar–North Pensacola/Nine Mile Road/UWF
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Chan’s Nightclub
Mugs & Jugs
The Ticket Sports Bar

Best Bar–West Pensacola/Perdido Key
Winner: Flora-Bama Lounge and Package
The JellyFish Bar
Last Call Bar
The Oar House

Best Bar–Pensacola Beach
Winner: Capt’n Fun Beach Club
Paddy O’Leary’s Irish Pub
Paradise Bar & Grill
Sandshaker Lounge & Package

Best Bar—Gulf Breeze
Winner: The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
Janet’s Mustang Bar
Rotolo’s Pizzeria
Third Base Pub

Best New Bar Escambia County
Winner: O’Riley’s Irish Pub Downtown
Mackey’s Mudhouse and Grille
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
Ollie’s Neighborhood Grill

Best Place to Meet Friends After Work
Winner: The Wine Bar On Palafox
The Fish House Deck Bar
Hub Stacey’s
World of Beer

Best After-Hours Spot
Winner: The Elbow Room
Azalea Cocktail Lounge
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Sir Richards

Best Happy Hour
Winner: The Fish House Deck Bar
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Hub Stacey’s
Sandshaker Lounge & Package

Best Drink Specials
Winner: Play
Emerald City
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Hub Stacey’s

Best Ladies Night
Winner: The Fish House Deck Bar
Hub Stacey’s
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Play

Best Cover Charge Worth Paying
Winner: Emerald City
The Handlebar
Seville Quarter
Vinyl Music Hall

Best Place to Eavesdrop
Winner: World of Beer
5 1/2 Bar
The Fish House Deck Bar
The Global Grill

Best Bar to People Watch
Winner: Seville Quarter
Emerald City
The Fish House Deck Bar
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom

Best Bar to Drink Alone
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
Azalea Cocktail Lounge
The Cabaret
Jackson’s Steakhouse

Best Bar Where it Pays 
to be a Regular
Winner: Play
Emerald City
Intermission
The Roundup

Best Day Drinking
Winner: Paradise Bar & Grill
Bamboo Willie’s Beachside Bar
Hub Stacey’s
Sandshaker Lounge & Package

Best Daiquiri
Winner: Bamboo Willie’s Beachside Bar
The Dock
Flounder’s Chowder House
Nick’s Boathouse

Best Bushwacker
Winner: Sandshaker Lounge & Package
Bamboo Willie’s Beachside Bar
LandShark Landing
Paradise Bar & Grill

Best Martini
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
The Global Grill
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Jackson’s Steakhouse

Best Margarita
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
Cactus Flower Café
The Global Grill
Vallartas Mexican Grill

Best Shot
Winner: Irish Car Bomb, Paddy O’Leary’s Irish Pub
Breakfast Shots, Emerald City
Razzledazzle, Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Cinnamon Toast Crunch, Play

Best Signature Drink
Winner: The King Koopa, Play
Fish House Punch, The Fish House Deck Bar
Irish Wake, McGuire’s Irish Pub
Bushwacker, Sandshaker Lounge & Package

Best Selection of Beer on Tap
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Mellow Mushroom
Pensacola Bay Brewery
World of Beer

Best Selection of Bottled Beer
Winner: World of Beer
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Hub Stacey’s
Wisteria Tavern

Best Bartender
Winner: AC, Intermission
Patrick Bolster, 5 1/2 Bar
Chris Brown, Vinyl Music Hall
Bill Manning, The Magnolia

Best Bang for Your Buck–Heaviest Pour
Winner: Azalea Cocktail Lounge
Emerald City
Intermission
The Roundup

Best Bar for Getting Flat-Out Drunk
Winner: The Roundup
Azalea Cocktail Lounge
Emerald City
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom

Best Place to Shake Your Stuff
Winner: Seville Quarter
Capt’n Fun Beach Club
Emerald City
The Fish House Deck Bar

Best Bar to Hook Up
Winner:  Emerald City
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Play
Seville Quarter

Best Selection of Wine by the Glass
Winner: The Wine Bar On Palafox
5 1/2 Bar
The Global Grill
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille

Best Selection of Wine by the Bottle
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Global Grill
McGuire’s Irish Pub
The Wine Bar On Palafox

Best Sports Bar
Winner: New York Nick’s
Miller’s Ale House
Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant
The Ticket Sports Bar

Best Sports Team Club 
Headquarters
Winner: New York Nick’s
Beef O’Brady’s
Kooter Brown’s
Seville Quarter

Best Neighborhood Bar
Winner: The Magnolia
The Elbow Room
Hopjacks Filling Station
Wisteria Tavern

Best Hotel Bar
Winner: Cavu Club, Crowne Plaza Pensacola Grand
LandShark Landing, Margaritaville Beach Hotel
Latitudes Pool Bar, Hilton Pensacola Beach
Paradise Bar & Grill, Paradise Inn

Best Bar With a View
Winner: The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
The Grand Marlin
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Paradise Bar & Grill

Best Bar Ambiance
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
The Elbow Room
Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Wine Bar On Palafox

Best College Hangout
Winner: Cabana Nightclub
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Play
Seville Quarter

Best Place for Bar 
Games
Winner: Play
The Elbow Room
The Islander
Seville Quarter

Best Bar for Bingo
Winner: The Other Side at Emerald City
Coyote’s Sports Bar
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Seville Quarter

Best Bar for Trivia
Winner: Mellow Mushroom
Coyote’s Sports Bar
Goat Lips Deli Dinner House & Sports Pub
The Ticket Sports Bar

Best Pet-Friendly Bar
Winner: Hub Stacey’s
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Wisteria Tavern
World of Beer

Best Karaoke Night
Winner: Play
The Cabaret
Seville Quarter
Sir Richards

Best Club DJ
Winner: Albert Lao
Dewight Barkley
Ramsey Coates
Bunnie Hopson

Best Bar for Live Music
Winner: Vinyl Music Hall
The Fish House Deck Bar
Paradise Bar & Grill
Sluggo’s

Best Jukebox
Winner: The Elbow Room
Azalea Cocktail Lounge
Play
Wisteria Tavern

Best Bar Menu
Winner: The Magnolia
5 1/2 Bar
The Elbow Room
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom

Best Original Drink Menu
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
The Elbow Room
The Fish House Deck Bar
Nick’s Boathouse

——————————————————-

Shop

Best Used Car Dealership
Winner: Frontier Motors
Pine Forest Automotive Center
Sandy Sansing
Vince Whibbs Automotive Group

Best New Car Dealership
Winner: Sandy Sansing
Bob Tyler Toyota
Pete Moore
Vince Whibbs Automotive Group

Best Motorcycle Shop
Winner: Harley-Davidson of Pensacola
BMW Motorcycles of Pensacola
D&D Cycles
Pensacola Motorsports

Best Bicycle Shop
Winner: Bikes Plus
Academy Sports + Outdoors
CycleSports Bicycles
Truly Spokin’

Best Beauty Products
Winner: Sephora
Belle Amé
Skin Beauty Boutique
Ulta

Best Women’s Accessories
Winner: Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
House of Bosley
Lee Tracy
Scout

Best Women’s Apparel
Winner: Scout
Gibson Girl
Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Lee Tracy

Best Consignment Store
Winner: Elite Repeats & Boutique
Lads & Lassies
Plato’s Closet
Rococo

Best Thrift Store
Winner: Waterfront Rescue Mission
Goodwill
Loaves & Fishes
St. Vincent De Paul Charity Thrift Store

Best Athletic/Outdoor Store
Winner: Running Wild
Academy Sports + Outdoors
Intracoastal Outfitters
Weatherford’s

Best Furniture Store
Winner: Aqua Decor and Design
Alyssa’s Antique Depot
duh
Urban Objects

Best Home Décor and Accessories
Winner: duh
Alyssa’s Antique Depot
Aqua Decor and Design
Pizzaz

Best Antiques
Winner: Alyssa’s Antique Depot
Blue Moon Antique Mall
Garth’s Antiques & Auction Gallery
Poor Richards Antiques

Best Gift Shop
Winner: Pizzaz
Alyssa’s Antique Depot
Artesana
The Bodacious Olive

Best Boutique
Winner: Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Gibson Girl
Lee Tracy
Scout

Best Place to Buy 
Engagement Ring
Winner: Jewelers Trade Shop
Beré Jewelers
Elebash’s
Susan Campbell Jewelry

Best Jeweler Overall
Winner: Beré Jewelers
Elebash’s
Jewelers Trade Shop
Susan Campbell Jewelry

Best Unique Jewelry
Winner: Susan Campbell Jewelry
Jewelers Trade Shop
Meadows Jewelers
Rock Hard Designs

Best Surf/Skate Shop
Winner: Waterboyz
Coastal Paddle Company
Innerlight Surf & Skate
One Love! Surf Collective

Best  Kids Gifts/Toys
Winner: Let’s Play
Alyssa’s Antique Depot
Pizzaz
Target

Best Nursery
Winner: Floral Tree Gardens
Arc Gateway Plant Nursery
B&C Nursery
Woerner Landscape

Best Green Business
Winner: Ever’man Natural Foods
Flora Bama Farms
Highpointe DBR
Navy Federal Credit Union

Best Pet Store
Winner: The Spotted Dog
Petco
PetSmart
Your Dog’s Business

Best Hardware Store
Winner: Pensacola Hardware
Ace Hardware Gulf Breeze
Hall’s Hardware
Lowes

Best Music Gear
Winner: Blues Angel Music
Dollarhide’s Music Center
Schmidt’s Music
Tringas

Best Cigar Shop
Winner: Cordova Cigars
Grand Reserve Cigar & Smoke Shop
Seville Quarter
Tinder Box

Best Liquor Store
Winner: Richey’s
Aloha Wine & Liquor
Fusion Wine & Liquor
Wine World

Best Wine Shop
Winner: Aragon Wine Market
Aloha Wine & Liquor
Anna’s Wine Shop
Wine World

Best Wine Tastings
Winner: Aragon Wine Market
Aloha Wine & Liquor
City Grocery
Seville Quarter

Best Independent Market
Winner: Apple Market
East Hill Market
Ever’man Natural Foods
Flora Bama Farms

Best Gourmet/Specialty Food
Winner: Apple Market
The Bodacious Olive
Four Winds International Food Market
Nancy’s Haute Affairs

Best Gone-But-Not Forgotten Retail Store
Winner: Gayfers
Page & Palette
Parisian
Sarah’s

——————————————————-

Services

Best Hair Salon
Winner: Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, and Hair Studio
Cuttin’ Loose Salon
Izzo Cutter and Company
Vivid. Artistic Hair Design.

Best Hair Stylist
Winner: Rebecca Taylor, Vivid. Artistic Hair Design.
Hurst Butts, VolumeONE Salon
Maxine Lyvers, Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, and Hair Studio
Deborah Ward, Cuttin’ Loose Salon

Best Massage
Winner: Escape Wellness Spa
Massage Envy Pensacola
Stay The Clinical Spa
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Pedicure
Winner: Nail Lounge
Escape Wellness Spa
Lisa’s Nails
Stay The Clinical Spa

Best Nail Salon
Winner: Polished Nail Bar
Nail Lounge
Elite Nails & Tan Spa
Lisa’s Nails

Best Facial
Winner: Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Escape Wellness Spa
The Skin Care Center
Stay The Clinical Spa

Best Skin Care Overall
Winner: Dr. Kevin Welch, The Skin Care Center
Escape Wellness Spa
Renú
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Day Spa
Winner: Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Escape Wellness Spa
Massage Envy Pensacola
Stay The Clinical Spa

Best Salon for Waxing
Winner: Stay The Clinical Spa
Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, and Hair Studio
Escape Wellness Spa
Skin Beauty Boutique

Best Tanning Salon
Winner: Club Sun Tanning
Escape Wellness Spa
Scenic Sun
Tropical Touch Tanning Salon

Best Gym Overall
Winner: Anytime Fitness Downtown
Omni Health and Fitness
Unlimited Fitness Results
YMCA

Best Yoga
Winner: Abhaya Yoga Center
Breathe Yoga and Wellness Center
Fitness Onboard
Pure Pilates

Best Pilates
Winner: Pilates Core Training
Fitness Onboard
Pilates by Val
Pure Pilates

Best Fitness Classes
Winner: YMCA
Bodyworx Pensacola
Omni Health and Fitness
Zumba Pensacola

Best Outdoor Bootcamp
Winner: Fixed on Fitness
Fitness Onboard
4 Shore Fit
Unlimited Fitness Results

Best Weight Loss Program
Winner: Medi-Weightloss Clinics
Ideal Weight Loss
Jenny Craig
Weight Watchers

Best Hospital
Winner: Baptist Health Care
Sacred Heart Hospital
Naval Hospital Pensacola
West Florida Hospital

Best Bank
Winner: Regions
Gulf Coast Community Bank
Servis 1st Bank
Wells Fargo

Best Credit Union
Winner: Gulf Winds Federal Credit Union
Members First Credit Union
Navy Federal Credit Union
Pen Air Federal Credit Union

Best Residential Real Estate Agency
Winner: Coldwell Banker United, Realtors®
Main Street Properties
Pointe South
RE/MAX

Best Commercial Real Estate Agency
Winner: Beck Property Company
Coldwell Banker United, Realtors®
Main Street Properties
NAI Halford

Best Real Estate Agent
Winner: Skip Geiser, Main Street Properties
Logan DeVries, NAI Halford
Denis A. McKinnon, Jr., Coldwell Banker United, Realtors®
Conna O‘Donovan, RE/MAX

Best Independent Hotel
Winner: Solé Inn and Suites
Lee House Bed & Breakfast
Noble Manor
Paradise Inn

Best Hotel–Pensacola Beach
Winner: Hilton Pensacola Beach
Holiday Inn Resort
Margaritaville Beach Hotel
Paradise Inn

Best Hotel–not Pensacola Beach
Winner: Crowne Plaza
Homewood Suites by Hilton
Hyatt Place
Solé Inn and Suites

Best Bed and Breakfast
Winner: Lee House Bed & Breakfast
Noble Manor
Pensacola Victorian
Seahorse

Best Pool & Spa Company
Winner: Pensacola Pools
Aqua Pool and Patio
Pinch A Penny Pool Patio Spa
Robert’s Pools

Best Architecture Firm
Winner: Dalrymple | Sallis Architecture
Brett Duch Architect
Caldwell Associates
STOA Architects

Best Law Firm
Winner: Levin, Papantonio, Thomas, Mitchell, Rafferty & Proctor
Beggs & Lane
Litvak, Beasley & Wilson
Michles & Booth

Best Attorney
Winner: Bryan Aylstock
Antonio Bruni
Fred Levin
Scott Remington

Best Insurance Agency
Winner: McMahon & Hadder Insurance
Fisher Brown Bottrell Insurance
McGraw Insurance
State Farm

Best Chiropractor
Winner: Newlin Chiropractic
Baybridge Chiropractic Clinic
Olde Seville Chiropractic
Pensacola Spinal Rehab Center

Best Dentist
Winner: Dr. Jeff Strickland, Spanish Trail Dentistry
Dr. Noel Spurlock, Advanced Dental Concepts
Dr. Stephen Zieman, Renfroe & Zieman, P.A.
Emerald Coast Smiles by Design

Best Orthodontist
Winner:  Dr. Paul Austin, Austin Orthodontics
Dr. Randall Rigsby, Rigsby Orthodontics
Dr. Ed Shehee, Jr., Shehee & Callahan Family Orthodontics
Dr. Greg Woodfin, Woodfin Cabassa Orthodontics

Best Pediatrician
Winner: Dr. Amy Foland, Pensacola Pediatrics
Dr. Heather Lenga, Pensacola Pediatrics
Dr. Mary Lou O’Grady, Pediatric Associates
Dr. Randall Reese, Pensacola Pediatrics

Best Pharmacy
Winner: Pensacola Apothecary
A & E Pharmacy
CVS
Walgreens

Best Walk In Clinic
Winner: ProClinic
Baptist Hospital
ProHealth
West Florida Hospital

Best General Care Physician
Winner: Dr. Lanway Ling
Dr. Barbara French, Cordova Family Practice
Dr. Paul Freitas, Baptist Medical Group Family & Internal Medicine
Dr. Anita Westafer, Family Medicine Center

Best OBGYN
Winner: Dr. Jeanne Eckert, The Women’s Group
Dr. Jairan Duke, Sacred Heart Medical Group
Dr. Tracey Doyle, Baptist Medical Group
Dr. Brian Sontag, Sacred Heart Medical Group

Best Plastic Surgeon
Winner: Dr. Peter Butler, Gulf Coast Plastic Surgery
Dr. William Burden, Destin Surgery Center
Dr. James Frost, Medical Center Clinic
Dr. Nathan Patterson, Patterson Plastic Surgery

Best Animal Hospital/Vet
Winner: Safe Harbor Animal Hospital
East Hill Animal Hospital
Scenic Hills Veterinary Hospital
Warrington Veterinary Clinic

Best Dog Groomer
Winner: Doggy Stylz
Cain’s Dog House
Sellers Pet Grooming
ShamPoochies

Best Local Interior Designer
Winner: Dee McDavid
Chance F. Jobe
Tip McAlpin
Lacy Phillips

Best Local Ad Agency
Winner: Appleyard Agency
Clever Ogre
Ideaworks
idgroup

Best Art Gallery
Winner: Artel Gallery
Blue Morning Gallery
Gumbo Gallery
Quayside Art Gallery

Best Framery
Winner: Framing By Design
Aiken Picture Frames
Framery and Gallery
Robert Moser’s Framery

Best Tattoo & Piercing Studio
Winner: Hula Moon Tattoo Studio
Black Sparrow Tattoo Studio
Kaoz Tattoo & Piercing Studio
The Psychedelic Shack

Best Special Event Space
Winner: 5eleven Palafox
Palafox Wharf
Paul’s on the Bay
Sanders Beach-Corinne Jones Community Center

Best Bakery
Winner: J’s Pastry Shop
Adonna’s Bakery and Café
Milton Quality Bakery
Oh Snap! Cupcakes

Best Cake Shop
Winner: Cake Gallery
Betty Weber Cakes
The Cake Shop
Oh Snap! Cupcakes

Best Caterer
Winner: Nancy’s Haute Affairs
Apple Market
Classic City Catering
Culinary Productions, Inc.

Best Florist
Winner: Fiore
Celebrations
Flowerama
Supposey

Best Photography
Winner: Cook Images
Jordan Burch Photography
Jessi Field Photography
Lindsey Friar Photography

Best Bowling Alley
Winner: Oops Alley
Cordova Lanes
DeLuna Lanes
Liberty Lanes

Best Kids Birthday Party
Winner: Confetti Couture Events
Chuck E. Cheese’s
Fefe & Frogs
Sam’s Fun City

Best Movie Theatre
Winner: Movies 4 at Gulf Breeze
Breeze Cinema 8
Carmike Cinemas
Ridge Cinema 8

——————————————————-

Etc.

Community

Best Non-Profit
Winner: Gulf Coast Kid’s House
Arc Gateway
IMPACT 100
United Way of Escambia County

Best Charity Event
Winner: Culinary Productions, Inc., Inc.-—Gourmet Dinner Night
Arc Gateway—Wreaths of Joy Gala
Gulf Coast Kid’s House—Chocolate Fest
Krewe of Les Petits Enfants—Cordova Mall Ball

Best Volunteer
Winner: Teri Levin
Belle Bear
The Ladies of Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, and Hair Studio
John Peacock

Best Place to Work
Winner: Gulf Winds Federal Credit Union
Coldwell Banker United, Realtors®
The Fish House
Studer Group

Best Local Boss
Winner: Collier Merrill (Great Southern Restaurant Group and Merrill Land Company)
Stacey Kostevicki (Gulf Coast Kid’s House)
Denis A. McKinnon, Jr. (Coldwell Banker United, Realtors®)
Quint Studer (Studer Group)

Best Local Artist
Winner: Ashton Howard
Margaret Biggs
Evan Levin
Tammy Tatum

Best Community Leader
Winner: Quint Studer
Ashton Hayward
Collier Merrill
Buzz Ritchie

Best Rising Leader
Winner: Caitlin Gottstine
Steven Barry
Rabbi Joel Fleekop
Sara Latshaw

Best Local Politician
Winner: Ashton Hayward
Lumon May
Andy Terhaar
P.C. Wu

Best Local Person to Have on Your Side
Winner: Lewis Bear Jr.
Fred Levin
Collier Merrill
Quint Studer

Best Local Grassroots 
Political Movement/Group
Winner: Gay-Straight Alliance (University of West Florida)
Escambia County Democratic Women’s Club
Escambia Federated Republican Women’s Club
Tea Party Express

Best Community 
Disappointment/Letdown
Winner: Blue Angels Cancellation
DeLuna Fest
Maritime YMCA
Observation Wheel

Best Thing to Look Forward To
Winner: Gallery Night
Bands on the Beach
Blue Wahoos Baseball Season
Hangout Fest 2014

Best Place to Take Out-of-Town Guests
Winner: Pensacola Beach
Blue Wahoos Game
National Naval Aviation Museum
Palafox Market

Best Day Trip
Winner: Destin
Blackwater River
Fairhope
New Orleans

Best Annual Event
Winner: The Great Gulfcoast Arts Festival
Blue Angels Air Show
Emerald Coast Beer Festival
Pensacola Seafood Festival

Best Way To Get Cultured
Winner: Pensacola Opera
Ballet Pensacola
Pensacola Little Theatre
Pensacola Symphony Orchestra

Best Food Event
Winner: Pensacola Seafood Festival
Pensacola Crawfish Festival
Pensacola Greek Festival
Taste of the Beach

Best Parade
Winner: Pensacola Grand Mardi Gras Parade
Fiesta Day Parade
Pensacola Beach Krewe of Wrecks Mardi Gras Parade
Pensacola Christmas Parade

Best Neighborhood
Winner: East Hill
Cordova Park
East Pensacola Heights
North Hill

Best Up-and-Coming Neighborhood
Winner: East Pensacola Heights
Belmont-DeVilliers
Downtown
North Hill

Best Neighborhood for Yard Sales
Winner: East Hill
Cordova Park
Gulf Breeze Proper
North Hill

Best After-School Activity
Winner: Pensacola Children’s Chorus
Ballet Pensacola
Gulf Breeze Zoo
Pensacola State College Gymnastics

Best Place to Mooch Free Wi-Fi
Winner: Starbucks
The Leisure Club
Panera Bread
Whataburger

Best Place to Get Stuck in Traffic
Winner: 3 Mile Bridge
Davis Highway
Downtown
Scenic Highway

Best Public Park
Winner: Bayview Park
Roger Scott Athletic Complex
Seville Square
Vince J. Whibbs Sr. Community Maritime Park

Best Pet-Friendly Park
Winner: Bayview Park
Bill Dickson Park
Pensacola Beach Dog Park East
Roger Scott Athletic Complex

Best Outdoor Market
Winner: Palafox Market
Bailey’s Produce & Nursery
Gulf Breeze Flea Market
T & W Flea Market

Best Running Club
Winner: Running Wild
McGuire’s Running Club
Seville Quarter Milers
World of Beer Run Club

Best 5K
Winner: McGuire’s St. Patrick’s Day 5k Run
Bushwacker 5k
Ronald McDonald House Firecracker 5k
The Fiesta 5k and 10k Run/Walk

Best Local Sports Team
Winner: Blue Wahoos
Ice Flyers
Pensacola Catholic High Baseball
UWF Soccer

Best Reason to Attend a Blue Wahoos Game
Winner: Hot Dogs
Fireworks
Thirsty Thursdays
The View

Best Reason to Attend an Ice Flyers Game
Winner: Fighting
Because They Win
Fun
SPHL President’s Cup

Best Local Athlete Who’s Gone Pro
Winner: Trent Richardson
Roy Jones, Jr.
Emmitt Smith
Bubba Watson

Media/Music

Best TV Station
Winner: WEAR ABC 3
Blab TV
WALA FOX 10
WSRE

Best TV Anchor
Winner: Mollye Barrows Vigodsky
Bob Solarski
Sue Straughn
Jared Willets

Best Commercial/Ad (TV, Radio, Print &/or Billboard)
Winner:  Kia AutoSport of Pensacola
Cat Country 98.7
Joe Zarzaur
Sandy Sansing

Best Radio Station
Winner: Cat Country 98.7
TK101
WABD
WUWF

Best Radio Talk/News Host
Winner: Wendi Summers (NewsRadio 1620)
Don Parker (WCOA)
Branden Rathert (NewsRadio 1620)
Rob Williams (NewsRadio 1620)

Best Radio DJ
Winner: Brent Lane (Cat Country 98.7)
Candy Ruddy (Cat Country 98.7)
Captain Chris (Cat Country 98.7)
Mark the Shark (TK101)

Best Morning Radio Show
Winner: The Cat Pak (Cat Country 98.7)
Lex & Terry (TK101)
NPR’s Morning Edition (WUWF)
Rob Williams (NewsRadio 1620)

Best Reason to Pick up an IN
Winner: Honesty
Arts & Entertainment
News of the Weird
Winners & Losers

Best Local Person or Business to Follow on Twitter
Winner: Lena DeFlores @Lena3D
Blue Wahoos @BlueWahoosBBall
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom @hopjacks
Visit Pensacola @VisitPensacola

Best Local Website
Winner: Reddit Pensacola
Cat Country 98.7
Go Pensacola
Pensapedia

Best Local Person to “Friend” on Facebook
Winner: Jody Link
Ed Banacia
Beej Davis
Brent Lane

Best Local Business to “Like” on Facebook
Winner: The Fish House
Apple Market
The Bodacious Brew
Cat Country 98.7

Best Local Person/Business to Follow on Instagram
Winner: Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique @IndigeauxDenim
Barrie Arnold @bowtiebarrie
The Bodacious Brew @bodaciousbrew
Chris Wiley @chris_wiley

Best Music Venue
Winner: Vinyl Music Hall
The East Hill Yard
The Handlebar
Sluggo’s

Best Local Band
Winner: Jpegasus
Isles
Pioneers! O Pioneers!
Timberhawk

Best Vocalist
Winner: Lucas Crutchfield
Chloe Channell
Brooks Hubbert
Carrie Rogers

Best Concert or Live Show in 2013
Winner: Hangout Fest
Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires at Vinyl Music Hall
Darius Rucker at Pensacola Bay Center
Surfer Blood at Vinyl Music Hall

Weddings

Best Place to get Married
Winner: Pensacola Beach
5eleven Palafox
Old Christ Church
Palafox Wharf

Best Reception Venue
Winner: 5eleven Palafox
Lee House Bed & Breakfast
The Palafox House
Palafox Wharf

Best Bridal Store
Winner: The Bridal Loft
Bridal Suite
David’s Bridal
Renee’s Bridal

Best Place to Rent a Tux
Winner: Gent’s Formal Wear
Men’s Wearhouse
Randall’s Formal Wear
Reins’ Formal Wear

Best Bridal Make-up 
Artist
Winner: Eliza George
Angelynn Krys, Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, and Hair Studio
Sarah Peake
Karla Varley, London W1

Best Wedding Hair Salon
Winner: Epic Inc.
Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, and Hair Studio
London W1
Vivid. Artistic Hair Design

Best Wedding Hair Stylist
Winner: Kelly Michelle
Maxine Lyvers, Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, and Hair Studio
Cathy Sheldon, Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, and Hair Studio
Rebecca Taylor, Vivid. Artistic Hair Design

Best Wedding Planner
Winner: Sara Gillianne Weddings and Events
Megan K. Events
Nancy’s Haute Affairs
Samantha Jackson Weddings

Best Wedding Photography
Winner: Aislinn Kate Photography
Jessi Field Photography
Patsy Brown Photography
Melissa Wilson Photography

Best Wedding 
Videography
Winner: Chris D. Scott
Lifetime Wedding Videos
Mike Wood Productions
Sublime Studios

Best Wedding Band
Winner: Clark & Company
Mr. Big and the Rhythm Sisters
Reunion Band
Sawmill Band

Best Wedding DJ
Winner: AnyDayDJ
Boogie Inc.
Sterling Barnes, A DJ Connection
Shawn Rowe, A DJ Connection

Best Wedding Caterer
Winner: Culinary Productions, Inc.
Classic City Catering
Great Southern Events
Nancy’s Haute Affairs

Best Wedding Cake
Winner: Betty Weber Cakes
Cupcake Emporium
Oh Snap! Cupcakes
Sherry’s Cake Shop

Best Wedding Florist
Winner: Fiore
Celebrations
Megan K. Events
Supposey

Best Place to Buy a Wedding Gift
Winner: Aqua Decor and Design
duh
Pizzaz
Target

Best Place to Buy Wedding Invitations
Winner: Sassafras Stationery & Gifts
Artesana
Invitations by Karina
Nancy’s Haute Affairs

Best Travel Agent
Winner: Elite Travel Agency
A Ticket To Ride
Gulf Breeze Travel
Springdale Travel

Best Honeymoon Destination
Winner: Hawaii
Disney World
Florida Keys
Mexico