Pensacola, Florida
Wednesday July 18th 2018

Archives

Best of the Coast ’14—Complete Winners List

Restaurants

Best Restaurant 
Overall
Winner: Restaurant IRON
The Fish House
The Global Grill
Type

Best Restaurant–Downtown Pensacola
Winner: The Global Grill
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
The Fish House
Type

Best Restaurant–
Cordova Area
Winner: O’Briens Bistro
Bonefish Grill
Cactus Flower Cafe
The Tuscan Oven Pizzeria

Best Restaurant–North 
Pensacola/Nine Mile/UWF
Winner: Restaurant IRON
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Jasmine Fusion
Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse

Best Restaurant–West 
Pensacola/Perdido Key
Winner: Fisherman’s Corner
Cactus Flower Cafe
Hub Stacey’s At The Point
The Oar House

Best Restaurant–
East Pensacola Heights
Winner: The Magnolia
Jerry’s Drive In
New Yorker Deli And Pizzeria
Scenic 90 Cafe

Best Restaurant–
Gulf Breeze
Winner: Aegean Breeze
Papa Nalu Aloha Grill
Shan Kishi Japanese Hibachi
Thai 54 Cuisine

Best Restaurant–Pensacola Beach
Winner: The Grand Marlin
Peg Leg Pete’s
Redfish Bluefish
Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant

Best Restaurant–Pace/Milton
Winner: Grover T’s BBQ
Blackwater Bistro
Chet’s Seafood
La Hacienda

Best New Restaurant
Winner: Type
Picasso’s Jazz Club
Redfish Bluefish
Shux Oyster Bar

Best Greek Cuisine
Winner: Aegean Breeze
Founaris Bros. Greek Restaurant
Jordan Valley Restaurant & Hookah Lounge
Niki’s Restaurant

Best Mexican Cuisine
Winner: Cactus Flower Cafe
The East Hill Yard
La Hacienda
Taqueria Olgy’s #2

Best Italian Cuisine
Winner: Franco’s Italian Restaurant
Bonelli’s Cafe Italia
Carrabba’s Italian Grill
The Tuscan Oven Pizzeria

Best Chinese Cuisine
Winner: Shark Fin
Grape Garden
Uncle Jiang
Yums Chinese Restaurant

Best Japanese Cuisine
Winner: Sake Café
Horizen Restaurant
Ichiban
Shan Kishi Japanese Hibachi

Best Hibachi
Winner: Yamato Oriental Cuisine
Sake Café
Shan Kishi Japanese Hibachi
Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse

Best Thai Cuisine
Winner: Thai 54 Cuisine
Bangkok Garden
Jasmine Fusion
Siam Thai

Best Indian Cuisine
Winner: Taste of India
India Palace
Passage To India
Spice House

Best Cajun Cuisine
Winner: Cajun Specialty Meats
Cub’s Crawfish
Jen’s Creoles Restaurant
Restaurant IRON

Best Vietnamese Cuisine
Winner: Tu-Do Vietnamese 
Restaurant
Bien Dong Oriental Market
Pho Golden Palace
Yummi Deli

Best Vegetarian/Vegan 
Cuisine
Winner: End Of The Line Cafe
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Ever’man Natural Foods
Sluggo’s

Best Seafood Cuisine
Winner: The Fish House
The Grand Marlin
Peg Leg Pete’s
Sam’s Seafood and Steaks

Best Seafood Market
Winner: Joe Patti’s
Cub’s Crawfish
Maria’s Fresh Seafood Market
Perdido Key Seafood

Best Steakhouse
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Global Grill
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Restaurant IRON

Best Original Menu
Winner: Restaurant IRON
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
The Global Grill
Type

Best Chef
Winner: Alex McPhail (at Restaurant IRON)
Billy Ballou (at The Fish House)
Blake Rushing (at Type)
Frank Taylor ( at The Global Grill)

Best Up-and-Coming Chef
Winner: Eric Pommerening (at Type)
Sami Habayeb (at Type)
Chris Henschen (at Restaurant IRON)
Ahmed Koroma (at Pot Roast & Pinot)

Best Wait Staff
Winner: The Global Grill
The Fish House
Pot Roast & Pinot
Restaurant IRON

Best Waiter
Winner: Steve Shumaker (at The Fish House)
Mike Brazwell (at Restaurant IRON)
Frank Perez (at Five Sisters Blues Café)
Tony Williamson (at The Global Grill)

Best Waitress
Winner: Joanne Bobb (at Carmen’s Lunch Bar)
Samantha Ford (at The Global Grill)
Donna Johnson (at The Fish House)
Jessica White (at Restaurant IRON)

Best Coffee Shop
Winner: Bodacious Brew
Constant Coffee & Tea
The Leisure Club
Maximilian Coffee

Best Outdoor Dining
Winner: The Fish House
Dharma Blue
The East Hill Yard
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille

Best View
Winner: Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
The Fish House
The Grand Marlin
Redfish Bluefish

Best Place to Splurge
Winner: The Global Grill
The Grand Marlin
Restaurant IRON
Type

Best Bang for Your Buck
Winner: Jerry’s Drive In
Bangkok Garden
Hub Stacey’s
Scenic 90 Cafe

Best Place to Blow Your Diet
Winner: The Tin Cow
Five Sisters Blues Café
The Melting Pot
Pot Roast & Pinot

Best Place to Count Calories
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
The East Hill Yard
End Of The Line Cafe
Ever’man Natural Foods

Best Place to Satisfy Your Sweet Tooth
Winner: Oh Snap! Cupcakes & Gourmet Bakery
32° A Yogurt Bar®
Dolce
J’s Pastry Shop

Best Romantic Dining
Winner: The Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Melting Pot
Type

Best Place for a First Date
Winner: The Fish House
The Global Grill
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Restaurant IRON

Best Pet-Friendly Restaurant
Winner: Hub Stacey’s
The East Hill Yard
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
The Magnolia

Best Breakfast
Winner: Another Broken Egg Cafe
Coffee Cup Restaurant
Native Cafe
Polonza Bistro

Best Brunch
Winner: The Fish House
The Grand Marlin
Polonza Bistro
Pot Roast & Pinot

Best Lunch Spot
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Al Fresco
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Polonza Bistro

Best Place for a Business Lunch
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Fish House
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Restaurant IRON

Best Take Out/To Go
Winner: Nancy’s Haute Affairs
Al Fresco
City Grocery
Yummi Deli

Best Fast Bite
Winner: Al Fresco
Dog House Deli
Roly Poly
Tops Choice Hamburgers

Best Place for a Birthday Dinner
Winner: The Global Grill
Dharma Blue
Jackson’s Steakhouse
McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Restaurant 
for Sports Fanatics
Winner: New York Nick’s
Beef ‘O’ Brady’s
Miller’s Ale House
Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant

Best Late Night Eats
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
The Elbow Room
Pot Roast & Pinot
The Tin Cow

Best Place to Eat Like a Tourist
Winner: Peg Leg Pete’s
The Fish House
Flounder’s Chowder House
McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Gone-But-Not-Forgotten Restaurant
Winner: Angus
Hopkins’ House
Jerry’s Cajun Café
Madison’s Diner

———————————————

Food

Best Uniquely Pensacola Dish
Winner: Grits à Ya Ya (The Fish House)
Spanish Lump Crab Melt – Open Face (Carmen’s Lunch Bar)
Potato Crusted Grouper (The Global Grill)
Ancho Chili Rubbed Muscovy Duck (Restaurant IRON)

Best Bagel
Winner: Bagelheads
Maximilian Coffee
My Favorite Things
Panera Bread

Best Cup of Coffee
Winner: Bodacious Brew
Constant Coffee & Tea
The Drowsy Poet Coffee Company
Polonza Bistro

Best Specialty & Iced Coffee Drinks
Winner: Constant Coffee & Tea
Bodacious Brew
The Drowsy Poet Coffee Company
The Leisure Club

Best Pizza
Winner: Sky’s Pizza Pie
Georgio’s Pizza
Ozone Pizza Pub
The Tuscan Oven Pizzeria

Best Steak
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Global Grill
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Restaurant IRON

Best Burrito
Winner: The East Hill Yard
Cactus Flower Cafe
La Hacienda
Taqueria Olgy’s #2

Best Taco
Winner: Cactus Flower Cafe
Native Cafe
Taco Rock
Z Taco Fresh Mex (at Al Fresco)

Best Gumbo
Winner: Peg Leg Pete’s
Cajun Specialty Meats
The Fish House
Marina Oyster Barn

Best Soup
Winner: New Yorker Deli And Pizzeria
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
East Hill Market
The Magnolia

Best Deli
Winner: New Yorker Deli And Pizzeria
Apple Market
City Grocery
Ever’man Natural Foods

Best Bread
Winner: Joe Patti’s
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Panera Bread

Best Po-Boy
Winner: Cajun Specialty Meats
The Fish House
Peg Leg Pete’s
Restaurant IRON

Best Sandwich
Winner: Cajun Reuben (Restaurant IRON)
The Hub Club (Hub Stacey’s)
Bill’s Pulled Pork (The Magnolia)
Twin Towers (New Yorker Deli And Pizzeria)

Best Subs
Winner: City Grocery
Firehouse Subs
Lenny’s Sub Shop
Philly’s Cheesesteaks & Hoagies

Best Chicken Salad
Winner: The Magnolia
Apple Market
New Yorker Deli And Pizzeria
Norma’s (at duh)

Best Cheeseburger
Winner: The Tin Cow
Blue Dot Barbecue
Jerry’s Drive In
McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Way to Get 
“Cheese-y”
Winner: Mac-n-Cheese (The Magnolia)
Spanish Lump Crab Melt – Open Face (Carmen’s Lunch Bar)
Home Style Potato Chips with Bleu Cheese (The Global Grill)
Cheese plate (The Wine Bar On Palafox)

Best Appetizers
Winner: The Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Type

Best Sides
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Five Sisters Blues Café
The Magnolia
Restaurant IRON

Best French Fries
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Jerry’s Drive In
Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant

Best Soul Food
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Café
Blue Dot Barbecue
Doris Heart & Soul
H & O Café

Best Fried Chicken
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Café
Apple Market
Four Seasons Market & Eatery
McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Wings
Winner: Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant
Beef ‘O’ Brady’s
Hurricane Grill & Wings
New York Nick’s

Best BBQ
Winner: Hot Spot
Arlene Williams BBQ
The Happy Pig Cafe
King’s Bar-B-Q   (*now closed due to the April flood)

Best Sushi
Winner: Ichiban
Dharma Blue
Horizen Restaurant
Sake Café

Best Salads
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
The Fish House
The Global Grill
The Magnolia

Best Place to Buy Local 
Produce
Winner: Palafox Market
Apple Market
Bailey’s Produce & Nursery
Flora Bama Farms

Best Vegetarian/Vegan Dish
Winner: Sweet Thai Chili Bowl (Sluggo’s)
Vegan Moroccan Vegetable Curry (Carmen’s Lunch Bar)
Tofu Egg Salad Wrap (End Of The Line Cafe)
Pad Thai with tofu (Thai 54 Cuisine)

Best Gluten-Free Dish
Winner: Chicken Tikka Masala (Carmen’s Lunch Bar)
Gluten Free Bagel (Bodacious Brew)
Gourmet Paleo Wednesdays (The East Hill Yard)
Hummus with gluten-free crackers (The Magnolia)

Best Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt
Winner: Dolce
32° A Yogurt Bar®
Marble Slab Creamery
Wild Honey Frozen Yogurt

Best Desserts
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Global Grill
The Magnolia
Restaurant IRON

Best Original Menu Item
Winner: Heirloom Tomato Salad (The Global Grill)
Blue Angel Chips (The Grand Marlin)
Ancho Chili Rubbed Muscovy Duck (Restaurant IRON)
Smoked salmon under glass (Type)

Best Lunch Special
Winner: Rainy Day Special (Restaurant IRON)
Kale Salad (Carmen’s Lunch Bar)
Business Lunch (Jackson’s Steakhouse)
Daily specials (Polonza Bistro)

Best Weekly Special
Winner: Hopkins Fried Chicken Wednesdays (McGuire’s Irish Pub)
Half-Price Sushi Tuesdays (Atlas/The Fish House)
Thursday Night Dinners (End Of The Line Cafe)
Sideways Thursdays (The Magnolia)

———————————-

Bars, Drinks & Nightlife

Best Bar Overall
Winner: Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
5 1/2 Bar
Play
Seville Quarter

Best Night Club
Winner: Seville Quarter
Blend Lounge
Capt’n Fun Beach Club
Emerald City

Best Bar–Downtown Pensacola
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
Play
World of Beer

Best Bar–Cordova Area
Winner: Coyotes Sports Bar
Cabana Nightclub
O’Riley’s Irish Pub
Wisteria Tavern

Best Bar–North Pensacola/Nine Mile Road/UWF
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Chan’s Nightclub
Ollies Neighborhood Grill
Ticket Sports Bar 2

Best Bar–West Pensacola/Perdido Key
Winner: The Elbow Room
Flora-Bama Lounge & Package
Hub Stacey’s At The Point
The JellyFish Bar

Best Bar–Pensacola Beach
Winner: Paradise Bar & Grill
Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Paddy O’Leary’s Irish Pub
Sandshaker Lounge & Package

Best Bar–Milton/Pace
Winner: Ollies Neighborhood Grill
Back Alley Sports Grill (at Oops Alley)
The Cove Pub
Woody’s Sports Bar and Grill

Best New Bar
Winner: Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Picasso’s Jazz Club
Redfish Bluefish
Shux Oyster Bar

Best Place to Meet Friends After Work
Winner: The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
The Fish House Deck Bar
The Magnolia
Play

Best Happy Hour
Winner: The Fish House Deck Bar
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Hub Stacey’s
The Other Side (at Emerald City)

Best Drink Specials
Winner: Play
Emerald City
The Fish House Deck Bar
Hub Stacey’s

Best Ladies’ Night
Winner: The Fish House Deck Bar
Blend Lounge
Hub Stacey’s
Play

Best Cover Charge Worth Paying
Winner: Seville Quarter
Emerald City
The Handlebar
Vinyl Music Hall

Best Place to Eavesdrop
Winner: Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
5 1/2 Bar
The Fish House Deck Bar
World of Beer

Best Bar to People Watch
Winner: Emerald City
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Seville Quarter
World of Beer

Best Bar to Drink Alone
Winner: Azalea Cocktail Lounge
5 1/2 Bar
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
Play

Best Day Drinking
Winner: Paradise Bar & Grill
Bamboo Willie’s Beachside Bar
Flounder’s Chowder House
World of Beer

Best Drink Menu
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
The Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar

Best Daiquiri
Winner: Bamboo Willie’s Beachside Bar
Capt’n Fun Beach Club
Paradise Bar & Grill
Sandshaker Lounge & Package

Best Bushwacker
Winner: Sandshaker Lounge & Package
Bamboo Willie’s Beachside Bar
LandShark Landing (at Margaritaville Beach Hotel)
Shux Oyster Bar

Best Martini
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
The Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar

Best Margarita
Winner: Redfish Bluefish
5 1/2 Bar
LandShark Landing (at Margaritaville Beach Hotel)
Vallarta Mexican Restaurant

Best Shot
Winner: Irish Carbomb (Paddy O’Leary’s Irish Pub)
Shot Night (Emerald City)
Whiskey (Old Hickory Whiskey Bar)
Cinnamon Toast Crunch (Play)

Best Signature Drink
Winner: The Old Hickory (Old Hickory Whiskey Bar)
Fish House Punch (The Fish House Deck Bar)
Diesel Fuel (Flounder’s Chowder House)
King Koopa (Play)

Best Selection of Beer 
on Tap
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
The Fish House Deck Bar
Wisteria Tavern
World of Beer

Best Selection of 
Bottled Beer
Winner: World of Beer
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
The Magnolia
Wisteria Tavern

Best Bartender
Winner: Patrick Bolster (5 1/2 Bar)
Chris Brown (Vinyl Music Hall)
Sarah Bryant (Play)
Jeffrey Knott (Old Hickory Whiskey Bar)

Best Dance Floor
Winner: Seville Quarter
Capt’n Fun Beach Club
Emerald City
The Fish House Deck Bar

Best DJ
Winner: Albert Lao (Seville Quarter)
Ramsey Coates (AnyDayDJ)
JR Davis (Emerald City)
Anthony “Tony C” Montano (Capt’n Fun Beach Club and The Fish House Deck Bar)

Best Bar to Meet New People
Winner: Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
The Fish House Deck Bar
Play
Seville Quarter

Best Selection of Wine 
by the Glass
Winner: The Wine Bar On Palafox
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
The Global Grill
The Magnolia

Best Selection of Wine 
by the Bottle
Winner: The Wine Bar On Palafox
The Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Restaurant IRON

Best

Sports Bar
Winner: New York Nick’s
Beef ‘O’ Brady’s
Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant
The Ticket Sports Bar

Best

Sports Team Club 
Headquarters
Winner: Seville Quarter
Beef ‘O’ Brady’s
New York Nick’s
Play

Best Neighborhood Bar
Winner: The Magnolia
The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
The Elbow Room
Wisteria Tavern

Best Hotel Bar
Winner: Cavu Club (at Crowne Plaza)
H2O (at Hilton Gulf Front Hotel)
LandShark Landing (at Margaritaville Beach Hotel)
Paradise Bar & Grill (at Paradise Inn)

Best Bar With a View
Winner: Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
The Grand Marlin
Paradise Bar & Grill

Best Bar Ambiance
Winner: Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
5 1/2 Bar
The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
The Elbow Room

Best Bar for Games
Winner: Play
The Elbow Room
Redfish Bluefish
Seville Quarter

Best Bar for Bingo
Winner: Seville Quarter
The Other Side (at Emerald City)
Play
Sabine Sandbar

Best Trivia Night
Winner: The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
The Cabaret
Mellow Mushroom
World of Beer

Best Pet-Friendly Bar
Winner: Hub Stacey’s
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
The Magnolia
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar

Best Karaoke Night
Winner: Play
The Cabaret
Seville Quarter
Sir Richards

Best Bar for Live Music
Winner: Vinyl Music Hall
Paradise Bar & Grill
Seville Quarter
Sluggo’s

Best Jukebox
Winner: The Elbow Room
Azalea Cocktail Lounge
Play
Wisteria Tavern

Best Bar Food
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
The Elbow Room
The Magnolia
World of Beer

————————————————–

Retail

Best New Car Dealership
Winner: Pete Moore
Kia AutoSport of Pensacola
Sandy Sansing
Vince Whibbs Automotive Group

Best Used Car 
Dealership
Winner: Adcox Imports
Frontier Motors
Pete Moore
Sandy Sansing

Best Car Wash/Detailer
Winner: Garden Street Car Wash
Dash Mobile Oil Change
Ronny’s Car Wash Express
Simoniz Car Wash

Best Oil Change
Winner: Dash Mobile Oil Change
Bobby Likis Car Clinic / PreRepair®
Pine Forest Automotive Center
Profast Auto Service Center

Best Auto Service Shop
Winner: Bobby Likis Car Clinic/PreRepair®
Fisher Tire & Service
Pine Forest Automotive Center
Tartan Garage

Best Motorcycle Shop
Winner: Harley-Davidson of Pensacola
D&D Cycles
Pensacola Motorsports
Redline Motorcycles

Best Bicycle Shop
Winner: Truly Spokin’
Bikes Plus
CycleSports Bicycles
Gulf Coast Cycle and Tri

Best Boutique
Winner: Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Bluetique
Gibson Girl
Scout

Best Men’s Apparel
Winner: Don Alans
Southbound Apparel
Waterboyz
Weatherford’s

Best Women’s Apparel
Winner: Scout
Envie Boutique
Fig. (at duh)
Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique

Best Women’s 
Accessories
Winner: Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Gibson Girl
Scout
Susan Campbell Jewelry

Best Shopping Area/
District
Winner: Downtown Pensacola
Cordova area
East Hill
Navy Boulevard antiques

Best Consignment Store
Winner: Elite Repeats & Boutique
Alyssa’s Antique Depot
Rococo
Tots, Teens and in be-Tweens

Best Thrift Store
Winner: Waterfront Rescue Mission
Goodwill
Loaves and Fishes
Teen Challenge Super Thrift

Best Athletic/Outdoor Store
Winner: Running Wild
DICK’S Sporting Goods
Intracoastal Outfitters
Weatherford’s

Best Furniture Store
Winner: Aqua Decor & Design
duh
Luxe Home Interiors
Urban Objects

Best Interior Designer
Winner: Dee McDavid Interiors
Chance F. Jobe Designs
Lacy Phillips Designs
Liz Taylor (at Aqua Decor & Design)

Best Home Décor and 
Accessories
Winner: Urban Objects
Alyssa’s Antique Depot
Aqua Decor & Design
Pizzaz

Best Antiques
Winner: Alyssa’s Antique Depot
Blue Moon Antique Mall
Miles Antique Mall
Oooodles Antiques

Best Flea Market
Winner: T & W Flea Market
The 12th Avenue Flea
Franklin Antiques Flea Market
Gulf Breeze Flea Market

Best Gift Shop
Winner: Pizzaz
Aqua Decor & Design
Celebrations
SoGourmet

Best Place to Buy a 
Greeting Card/Stationery
Winner: duh
Impressions Letterpress Studio (at The Wedding Studio)
Mainline Art House
Nancy’s Haute Affairs

Best Comic Book Store
Winner: Pensacola Pop Comics
Futurevisions Sci-Fi Books & Collectables
TBS Comics
X-Treme Comics and Games

Best New Retail Shop
Winner: Mainline Art House
SoGourmet
Sparkle
Uptown Home & Gifts

Best Jeweler Overall
Winner: Jewelers Trade Shop
Beré Jewelers
Elebash’s
Susan Campbell Jewelry

Best Unique Jewelry
Winner: Susan Campbell Jewelry
Jewelers Trade Shop
Rock Hard Designs
Trinity Collection

Best Surf/Skate Shop
Winner: Waterboyz
Innerlight Surf & Skate
Klik Skate Shop
Maverick Board Riding Company

Best Nursery
Winner: Floral Tree Gardens
Arc Gateway Plant Nursery
Bailey’s Produce & Nursery
Pensacola Seed & Garden

Best Green Business
Winner: Ever’man Natural Foods
East Hill Edible Gardening
Flora Bama Farms
Keep Pensacola Beautiful

Best Pet Store
Winner: Your Dog’s Business
Barney’s Pet World
Joyful Pets (at Alyssa’s Antique Depot)
The Spotted Dog (at duh)

Best Hardware Store
Winner: Pensacola Hardware
Ace Hardware
Hall’s Hardware & Lumber
Reynolds Hardware

Best Music Gear
Winner: Blues Angel Music
1919 Guitar Shop
Schmidt’s Music
Tringas Music

Best Place to Buy Vinyl
Winner: Revolver Records
Luther Perry’s Variety Shop
The Music Box
RememberWynn Records

Best Cigar Shop
Winner: Grand Reserve Cigar & Smoke Shop
Cordova Cigars
Sam’s Tobacco
Tinder Box

Best Liquor Store
Winner: Richey’s
Aloha Wine & Liquor
Bambooze Fine Wine & Liquor
Publix

Best Wine Shop
Winner: Aragon Wine Market
Anna’s Wine Shop (at Joe Patti’s)
Beyond the Grape
Seville Quarter

Best Wine Tastings
Winner: Aragon Wine Market
City Grocery
Seville Quarter
The Wine Bar on the Boardwalk

Best Grocery Store
Winner: Apple Market
City Grocery
Ever’man Natural Foods
Shoreline Food Store

Best Asian Food Market
Winner: Bien Dong Oriental Market
Au’s Oriental Food and Imports
Bogo Market
Viet Hoa Oriental Food

Market

Best Gourmet/Specialty Food
Winner: Four Winds International Food Market
Apple Market
Bodacious Olive
Joe Patti’s

Best Gone-But-Not-Forgotten Retail Store
Winner: Gayfers
McRae’s Department Store
Sarah’s
Yana Apothicaire

—————————————————–
Services

Best Hair Salon
Winner: Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio
Style Downtown
Vivid. Artistic Hair Design
VolumeONE Salon

Best Hair Stylist
Winner: Maxine Lyvers (Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio)
Hurst Butts (VolumeONE Salon)
Heather Leblanc (Chastain’s Hair Salon)
Rebecca Taylor (Vivid. Artistic Hair Design)

Best Massage
Winner: Escape Wellness Spa
Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio
Gail Walsh Massage & Skincare
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Pedicure
Winner: Nail Lounge
Polished Nail Bar
Stay The Clinical Spa
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Manicure
Winner: Polished Nail Bar
Elite Nails & Tan Spa
Nail Lounge
Stay The Clinical Spa

Best Waxing
Winner: Escape Wellness Spa
Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio
Stay The Clinical Spa
Style Downtown

Best Facial
Winner: Stay The Clinical Spa
Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio
Escape Wellness Spa
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Skin Care Overall
Winner: Dr. Kevin Welch, The Skin Care Center
Escape Wellness Spa
Stay The Clinical Spa
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Day Spa
Winner: Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio
Escape Wellness Spa
Stay The Clinical Spa

Best Tanning Salon
Winner: Stay The Clinical Spa
Club Tan Tanning Salon
Palm Beach Tan
Scenic Sun

Best Gym
Winner: Anytime Fitness Downtown
Omni Health & Fitness
Powerhouse Gym Pensacola
YMCA

Best Personal Trainer
Winner: Troy Ulshoeffer (Fixed on Fitness)
Lorenzo Aguilar (Anytime Fitness Downtown)
Amanda Alcott (The Bar Milton Strength & Conditioning Gym)
Erin Zeigler (4 Shore Fit)

Best Yoga
Winner: Breathe Yoga and Wellness Center
Fitness Onboard
Pure Pilates
URU Yoga

Best Yoga Instructor
Winner: Nancy LaNasa (Breathe Yoga and Wellness Center, Gulf Breeze Aerobics & Fitness, Abhaya Above)
Lissa Dees (The Bar Milton Strength & Conditioning Gym)
Colleen Donovan (Breathe Yoga and Wellness Center)
Rebecca Sathre (URU Yoga)

Best Pilates
Winner: Pure Pilates
The Pilates Barre
Pilates Core Training
Pilates by Val

Best Fitness Classes
Winner: YMCA
Fitness Onboard
Omni Health & Fitness
Pure Pilates

Best Fitness Trend
Winner: Barre classes
Bootcamp
Crossfit
Zumba

Best Non-Gym Workout
Winner: Fitness Onboard
Fixed on Fitness
Fred Astaire Dance Studio
Pure Pilates

Best Outdoor Bootcamp
Winner: Fixed on Fitness
4 Shore Fit
The Bar Milton Strength & Conditioning Gym
Fitness Onboard

Best Weight Loss Program
Winner: Ideal Weight Loss
Medi-Weightloss
Pensacola Weight Loss Center
Prescription Weight Loss, Inc. 2

Best Hospital
Winner: Sacred Heart Hospital
Baptist Health Care
Naval Hospital Pensacola
West Florida Hospital

Best Bank
Winner: Regions Bank
BB&T
Gulf Coast Community Bank
Hancock Bank

Best Credit Union
Winner: Gulf Winds Federal Credit Union
Central Credit Union of Florida
Navy Federal Credit Union
Pen Air Federal Credit Union

Best Financial Advising
Winner: Pen Air Federal Credit Union
Edward Jones
Raymond James & Associates
Saltmarsh Cleaveland & Gund

Best Residential Real Estate Agency
Winner: Coldwell Banker United, Realtors ®
Connell & Manziek Realty
Levin Rinke Resort Realty
Main Street Properties

Best Commercial Real Estate Agency
Winner: NAI Halford
Beck Property Company
Coldwell Banker Commercial United, Realtors ®
Gunther Properties

Best Real Estate Agent
Winner: Skip Geiser (Main Street Properties)
Susan Carleton (Pointe South Real Estate and Vacation Rentals)
Logan DeVries (NAI Halford)
Dick Meeker (Montgomery Realtors)

Best Boutique or Independent Hotel/Inn
Winner: Solé Inn and Suites
Lee House
Margaritaville Beach Hotel
Paradise Inn

Best Hotel–Pensacola Beach
Winner: Holiday Inn Resort
Margaritaville Beach Hotel
Paradise Inn
Portofino Island Resort

Best Hotel–Pensacola
Winner: Crowne Plaza
Hampton Inn Pensacola Airport
Hilton Garden Inn Pensacola Airport
Solé Inn and Suites

Best Pool & Spa Company
Winner: Pensacola Pools
Aqua Pool and Patio
Gulf Coast Pool & Spa
Robert’s Pools

Best Architecture Firm
Winner: SMP Architecture
Caldwell Associates
Dalrymple | Sallis Architecture
Quina Grundhoefer Architects

Best Law Firm
Winner: Aylstock, Witkin, Kreis & Overholtz
Emmanuel, Sheppard & Condon
Levin, Papantonio, Thomas, Mitchell, Rafferty & Proctor, P.A.
Ward & Barnes, P.A.

Best Attorney
Winner: Autumn O. Beck (Autumn O. Beck PLLC)
Scott Barnes (Ward & Barnes, P.A.)
Chris Crawford (Law Office of Chris Crawford)
Marcus J. Michles II (Michles & Booth)

Best Insurance Agency
Winner: McMahon-Hadder Insurance
Joe L. Pace Insurance
McGraw Insurance Services
Underwood Anderson & Associates

Best Chiropractor
Winner: Dr. Johnathan Newlin (Newlin Chiropractic)
Dr. Eric Frank (Pensacola Spinal Rehab Center)
Dr. Lindsey Jeudevine (Olde Seville Chiropractic)
Dr. Kenneth Williams (Baybridge Chiropractic Clinic)

Best Dentist
Winner: Dr. Stephen Zieman (Renfroe & Zieman)
Dr. Nicole Barrineau (Barrineau Family and Cosmetic Dentistry)
Dr. Wesley Sherouse (Cordova Family Dentistry)
Dr. Jeff Strickland (Spanish Trail Dentistry)

Best Orthodontist
Winner: Dr. Ben H. Fishbein (Austin & Fishbein Orthodontics)
Dr. Randall Rigsby (Rigsby Orthodontics)
Dr. Ed Shehee, Jr. (Shehee and Callahan Family Orthodontics)
Dr. Greg Woodfin (Woodfin Cabassa Orthodontics)

Best Pediatrician
Winner: Dr. Randall Reese (Pensacola Pediatrics)
Dr. Amy Foland (Pensacola Pediatrics)
Dr. Mary Lou O’Grady (Pediatric Associates, P.A.)
Dr. Andy White (West Florida Medical Group)

Best Pharmacy
Winner: Pensacola Apothecary
Burklow Pharmacy
The Medicine Shoppe
Winkles Pharmacy

Best Walk-In Clinic
Winner: ProClinic
MinuteClinic
ProHealth
Sacred Heart Urgent Care

Best General Care Physician
Winner: Dr. Lanway Ling
Dr. Robert Flurry (Baptist Health Care)
Dr. Bradley Hawkins (Sacred Heart Medical Group)
Dr. Jennifer Miley (Gulf Coast Primary Care)

Best Psychiatrist
Winner: Dr. Cris Jagar (The Anchor Clinic)
Dr. Michael Conrad (East Hill Clinic)
Dr. Henry Dohn (Creekside Psychiatric Center)
Dr. Tanya Theriault (Baptist Health Care/Children’s Services Center)

Best OB/GYN
Winner: Dr. Jairan Duke (Sacred Heart Medical Group)
Dr. Jeanne Eckert (The Women’s Group)
Dr. Brian Sontag (Sacred Heart 
Medical Group)
Dr. Lisa Tucker (West Florida Medical Group)

Best Plastic Surgeon
Winner: Dr. Nathan Patterson (Patterson Plastic Surgery)
Dr. Peter Butler (Gulf Coast Plastic Surgery)
Dr. Jocelyn Leveque (Gulf Coast Plastic Surgery)
Dr. Ted Ortega (Ortega Plastic Surgery)

Best Vet
Winner: Safe Harbor Animal Hospital
East Hill Animal Hospital
Olive Branch Pet Hospital
Scenic Hills Veterinary Hospital

Best Dog Groomer
Winner: Doggy Stylz Grooming Salon
Cain’s Dog House
Play-N-Stay (at Olive Branch Pet Hospital)
Shampoochies

Best Doggie Day Care/Boarding
Winner: Play-N-Stay (at Olive Branch Pet Hospital)
Cain’s Dog House
Luxury Pet Boarding (at Spanish Trail Veterinary Hospital)
Pensacola Pet Resort (at East Hill Animal Hospital)

Best Ad Agency
Winner: Appleyard Agency
Duncan McCall Advertising/Marketing
Ideawörks
idgroup

Best Art Gallery
Winner: Artel Gallery
Blue Morning Gallery
Mainline Art House
Quayside Art Gallery

Best Framery
Winner: Aiken Picture Frames South Inc.
Framery & Gallery
Framing By Design
Just Plain Putter

Best Tattoo & Piercing Studio
Winner: Hula Moon Tattoo Studio
All About Ink
Black Sparrow Tattoo Studio
Kaoz Tattoos

Best Tattoo Artist
Winner: Gabe Smith (Hula Moon Tattoo Studio)
Jesse Huggins (Hula Moon Tattoo Studio)
Marcos Menacho (Skech 1 Tattoo Studio)
Erin O’Shea (Infinite Ink Tattoo)

Best Special Event Space
Winner: 5 Eleven Palafox
Lee House
Palafox House
Paul’s on the Bay

Best Bakery
Winner: Milton Quality Bakery
Adonna’s Bakery and Café
J’s Pastry Shop
Oh Snap! Cupcakes & Gourmet Bakery

Best Caterer
Winner: Culinary Productions, Inc.
Apple Market
Classic City Catering
Nancy’s Haute Affairs

Best Florist
Winner: Fiore
Celebrations
Just Judy’s
Supposey

Best Photography
Winner: Aislinn Kate Photography
Chloe Colleen Photography
Chris Visual Photography
Lindsey Friar Photography

Best Movie Theatre
Winner: Tree House Cinema
Breeze Cinema 8
Carmike Pensacola 18
Ridge Cinema 8

———————————————————–

Weddings

Best Place to Meet Your Future Mr./Mrs.
Winner: Church
Gallery Night
Pensacola Beach
Seville Quarter

Best Place to Propose
Winner: Pensacola Beach
The Global Grill
Palafox Pier
Seville Square Park

Best Place to Buy an 
Engagement Ring
Winner: Beré Jewelers
Elebash’s
Jewelers Trade Shop
Meadows Jewelers

Best Ceremony Venue
Winner: Old Christ Church
5 Eleven Palafox
Lee House
Palafox Wharf

Best Reception Venue
Winner: Palafox Wharf
5 Eleven Palafox
Lee House
Palafox House

Best Officiant
Winner: Darrin Land (Legacy Event Design)
Joe Johnson, Jr.
Ed Spencer (First Day Entertainment)
Dr. Ted Traylor

Best Bridal Store
Winner: The Bridal Loft
Bridal Suite
Renee’s Bridal
The Wedding Studio

Best Place to Rent a Tux
Winner: Gent’s Formal Wear
Men’s Wearhouse
Randall’s Formal Wear
Rein’s Formal Wear

Best Bridal Make-up Artist
Winner: Eliza George
Angelynn Krys (Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio)
Kristen Saxon (Stay The Clinical Spa)
Karla Varley (London W1 Salon and Studio)

Best Wedding 
Hair Salon
Winner: Style Downtown
Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio
Epic Inc.
London W1 Salon and Studio

Best Wedding Hair Stylist
Winner: Cathy Sheldon (Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio)
Jessica Taylor (Epic Inc.)
Rebecca Taylor (Vivid. Artistic Hair Design)
Sarah Tucker (Style Downtown)

Best Wedding Planner
Winner: Mēgan K. Events
Sara Gillianne Weddings & Events
Samantha Jackson Weddings
Kristin Wilson—Serendipity Designs

Best Wedding Photography
Winner: Jessi Field Photography
Patsy Brown Photography
Jordan Burch Photography
Melissa Wilson Photography

Best Photo Booth
Winner: Facetime Photobooth
Emerald Coast Photo Booths
Gulf Coast Photo Booth
Pensacola Photo Booth (by A DJ Connection)

Best Wedding 
Videography
Winner: Mike Wood Productions
Caleb Pierce Films
Chris D. Scott Films
Lifetime Wedding Videos

Best Wedding Band
Winner: Clark & Company
Continuum
Chuck Lawson
Symphony a la Carte

Best Wedding DJ
Winner: AnyDayDJ
Boogie Inc.
A DJ Connection
A DJ To Go

Best Wedding Caterer
Winner: Classic City Catering
Culinary Productions, Inc.
Great Southern Catering & Events
Nancy’s Haute Affairs

Best Wedding Cake
Winner: Betty Weber Cakes
Cake Gallery
Emerald Coast Custom Cakes
J’s Pastry Shop

Best Wedding Florist
Winner: Supposey
Celebrations
Fiore
Southern Floral Traditions

Best Wedding Rentals
Winner: Hemstitch Vintage Rentals
Marry Me Wedding Rentals
Supposey
Wedding Walls

Best Wedding Party 
Transportation
Winner: Gulf Coast Pedicabs
Beach Bum Trolley
Five Flags Trolley Co.
Wedding Wheels

Best Place to Buy 
Bridesmaid Gifts
Winner: Hush Intimates & Accessories (at The Wedding Studio)
Artesana
Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Pizzaz

Best Place for a 
Rehearsal Dinner
Winner: The Fish House
The Grand Marlin
Hemingway’s Island Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse

Best Place for Out-of-Town Guests to Stay
Winner: Lee House
Crowne Plaza
Margaritaville Beach Hotel
Solé Inn and Suites

Best Place to Buy a Wedding Gift
Winner: Artesana
Aqua Decor & Design
duh
Pizzaz

Best Honeymoon Destination
Winner: Hawaii
Cancún
Destin
Walt Disney World

—————————————————-

Community

Best Non-Profit
Winner: Gulf Coast Kid’s House
The Kalos Foundation
Manna Food Pantries
Seastars Aquatics

Best Charity Event
Winner: Gourmet Dinner Night (Culinary Productions, Inc.)
Chocolate Fest (Gulf Coast Kid’s House)
Heroes for Hunger (Pensacon/ Manna Food Pantries)
Life’s A Dance (Covenant Hospice)

Best Volunteer
Winner: Kris Thoma
Brittney Bagley
Belle Bear
Sharyn Berg

Best Place to Work
Winner: Pen Air Federal Credit Union
Gulf Winds Federal Credit Union
Saltmarsh Cleaveland & Gund
Studer Group

Best Local Boss
Winner: Ron Jackson (Saltmarsh Cleaveland & Gund)
Andrea Krieger (United Way of Escambia County)
Trudi Martin (STAT Home Health)
Collier Merrill (Great Southern Restaurant Group and Merrill Land Company)

Best Local Artist
Winner: Ashton Howard
Margaret Biggs
Nina Fritz
Mikaela Sheldt

Best Community Leader
Winner: Quint Studer
Lewis Bear, Jr.
Lumon May
Debbie Ritchie

Best Rising Leader
Winner: Stacey Kostevicki
Charles Bare
Bradley “Beej” Davis, Jr.
Mike Kimbrel

Best Local Politician
Winner: Ashton Hayward
Lumon May
Grover Robinson
Brian Spencer

Best Local Person to Have on Your Side
Winner: Lewis Bear, Jr.
Fred Levin
Collier Merrill
Quint Studer

Best Local Boy Made Good
Winner: Bubba Watson
Derrick Brooks
Ben Lively
Chris Staples

Best Local Girl Made Good
Winner: Ashley Brown
Haley Millsap
Katy Mixon
Abigail Spencer

Best Community Disappointment/Letdown
Winner: Ashton Hayward
DeLuna Fest
Fish Hatchery
Recycling

Best Thing to Look Forward To
Winner: Great Gulfcoast Arts Festival
Hangout Music Festival
Pensacola Beach Air Show
Pensacon

Best Place to Take Out-of-Town Guests
Winner: Pensacola Beach
Downtown Pensacola
McGuire’s Irish Pub
National Naval Aviation Museum

Best Day Trip
Winner: 30A/Seaside
Destin
Fairhope
New Orleans

Best Annual Event
Winner: Pensacon
Great Gulfcoast Arts Festival
Pensacola Beach Air Show
Pensacola Mardi Gras

Best Way To Get Cultured
Winner: Pensacola Symphony Orchestra
Pensacola Museum of Art
Pensacola Opera
Saenger Theatre

Best Pub Crawl
Winner: Go Irish on the Island
Emerald Coast Tours’  Walking Pub Tour
Priscus Mardi Gras Pub Crawl
Sailor Jerry Pub Crawl

Best Food Event
Winner: Pensacola Seafood Festival
A Community Cooks (Slow Food Gulf Coast)
Pensacola Crawfish Festival
Pensacola Greek Festival

Best Parade
Winner: Fiesta of Five Flags’ Fiesta Day Parade
Krewe of Wrecks Mardi Gras Parade
Pensacola Christmas Parade
Pensacola Grand Mardi Gras Parade

Best Neighborhood
Winner: East Hill
Cordova Park
East Pensacola Heights
North Hill

Best Up-and-Coming Neighborhood
Winner: East Pensacola Heights
Belmont Devilliers
Scenic Heights
Westside Garden District

Best Condo/Apartment Building
Winner: Portofino Island Resort
The Crossings at Nine Mile Road
Governors Gate Apartments
Port Royal

Best Neighborhood for Yard Sales
Winner: East Hill
North Hill
Scenic Heights
Stonebrook

Best Place to Get Stuck in Traffic
Winner: Pensacola Bay Bridge/ Three-Mile Bridge
Davis Highway
Pensacola Beach
Scenic Highway

Best Pensacola Landmark
Winner: Graffiti Bridge
Pensacola Beach Ball Water Tower
Pensacola Beach Sign
Pensacola Lighthouse

Best Public Park
Winner: Bayview Park
Alabama Square
Seville Square
Veterans Memorial Park

Best Pet-Friendly Park
Winner: Bayview Park
Community Maritime Park
Pensacola Beach Dog Park
Roger Scott Dog Park

Best Playground
Winner: Alabama Square
Bayview Park
Benny Russell Park
Shoreline Park

Best Outdoor Market/Farmer’s Market
Winner: Palafox Market
Bailey’s Produce & Nursery
Flora Bama Farms
T & W Flea Market

Best Free Thing to Do
Winner: National Naval Aviation Museum
Bands on the Beach
Evenings in Olde Seville Square
Gallery Night

Best Running Club
Winner: Running Wild
Pensacola Bay Brewery
Seville Quarter
World of Beer

Best 5K
Winner: McGuire’s St. Patrick’s Day Prediction 5K
Bayou Hills Run
The Great Pumpkin Race
Pensacon’s Zombie Run

Best Place to
 Ride Your Bike
Winner: Pensacola Beach
Blackwater Heritage Trail State Park
Downtown Pensacola
East Hill

Best Place to Walk/Run
Winner: Downtown Pensacola
Bayfront Parkway
East Hill
Pensacola Beach

Best Golf Course
Winner: Tiger Point Golf Club
Marcus Pointe Golf Club
Pensacola Country Club
Scenic Hills Country Club

Best Reason to Attend a Blue Wahoos Game
Winner: Fireworks
Kazoo the Wahoo
Thirsty Thursday
The view

Best Reason to Attend an Ice Flyers Game
Winner: Because they’re back-to-back champs
Fights
Maverick
Wiener Dog Races

Best Local Athlete Who’s Gone Pro
Winner: Bubba Watson
Doug Baldwin
Derrick Brooks
Trent Richardson

Best Youth Sports/Rec Program
Winner: ACE Cheer Company
Gulf Breeze Sports Association
Miracle League of NE Pensacola
Southern Youth Sports Association

Best After-School Activity
Winner: Pensacola Children’s Chorus
After School Activities Program (A.S.A.P.) at The Funplex of Gulf Breeze
Ballet Pensacola
Pensacola MESS Hall

Best Summer Camp
Winner: The Funplex of Gulf Breeze
Camp o’ the Pines
Pensacola Museum of Art Summer Art Camp
Pensacola State College Kids College

Best Place for a Kid’s Birthday Party
Winner: The Funplex of Gulf Breeze
Chuck E. Cheese’s
Dreamland Skate Center
Fast Eddies Fun Center

Best Place for an Adult’s Birthday Party
Winner: Painting with a Twist
The Fish House
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Seville Quarter

———————————————————–

Media/
Music

Best TV Station
Winner: WEAR ABC 3
BlabTV
WKRG News 5
WSRE

Best TV News Anchor
Winner: Bob Solarski (WEAR ABC 3)
Christina Leavenworth (WEAR ABC 3)
Mel Showers (WKRG News 5)
Sue Straughn (WEAR ABC 3)

Best Radio Station
Winner: Cat Country 98.7
The Ticket 97.1
WABD 97.5
WUWF 88.1

Best Radio Personality
Winner: Dennis Dumler (The Ticket 97.1)
Brent Lane (Cat Country 98.7)
Qtip (WABD 97.5)
Wendi Summers (NewsRadio 1620)

Best Morning Radio Show
Winner: The Cat Pak Morning Show (Cat Country 98.7)
Morning Edition (WUWF 88.1)
Morning Wrap (The Ticket 97.1)
Qtip In The Morning (WABD 97.5)

Best Reason to Pick up an IN
Winner: News of the Weird
Ears & Fingers
Find out what’s happening (calendar listings)
It’s free

Best Local Person or Business to Follow on Twitter
Winner: Ashton Hayward (@ashtonjhayward)
Brent Lane (@brentlanecat)
Pensacon (@Pensacon)
WUWF Public Media (@wuwfmedia)

Best Local Website
Winner: Cat Country 98.7 (catcountry987.com)
Radio Free Pensacola (radiofreepensacola.com)
Theatre Quest (theatrequest.weebly.com)
WEAR ABC 3 (weartv.com)

Best Local Person to “Friend” on Facebook
Winner: Christina Leavenworth
Eliza George
Brent Lane
Wendi Summers

Best Local Business to “Like” on Facebook
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Cat Country 98.7
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
Revolver Records

Best Local Person/Business to Follow on Instagram
Winner: Eliza George Makeup Artist (@elizageorgemakeupartist)
Ashton Howard (@ah_howard)
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar (@oldhickorywhiskeybar)
Scout (@scout_boutique)

Best Music Venue
Winner: Vinyl Music Hall
The Handlebar
Saenger Theatre
Sluggo’s

Best Local Band
Winner: Continuum
Chloe Channell
Jpegasus
Timberhawk

Best Concert
Winner: Hangout Music Festival
Julian Casablancas at The Handlebar
Elton John at Pensacola Bay Center
Cat Power solo at Vinyl Music Hall

Best Place to Hear Free Music
Winner: Bands on the Beach
The East Hill Yard
Evenings in Olde Seville Square
The Fish House Deck Bar

Best Band/DJ/MC Name
Winner: Cookies and Cake
Jpegasus
Not Quite Fab
Timberhawk