Pensacola, Florida
Thursday May 25th 2017

Archives

Best of the Coast 2016—Complete Winners List

Community

Best Non-Profit
Winner: Pensacola Humane Society
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northwest Florida
Council on Aging of West Florida
Gulf Coast Kid’s House

Best Charity Event
Winner: The BIG Gala (Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northwest Florida)
Chocolate Fest (Gulf Coast Kid’s House)
Cordova Mall Ball (The Studer Family Children’s Hospital at Sacred Heart)
Rat Pack Reunion (Council on Aging of West Florida)

Best Volunteer
Winner: Belle Bear (IMPACT 100/The Bear Family Foundation)
Laura Booth (Friends of the Escambia County Animal Shelter)
Melanie Nichols (North Hill Preservation Association)
Carrie Noelle Turner (Phoenix Rising Rescue)

Best Place to Work
Winner: Baptist Health Care
Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate
Gulf Power
Navy Federal Credit Union

Best Boss
Winner: Denis McKinnon (Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate)
John Clark (Council on Aging of West Florida)
Collier Merrill (Merrill Land Company / Great Southern Restaurants)
Paula Shell (Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northwest Florida)

Best Community Leader
Winner: Quint Studer
Sarah Humlie
Meghan McCarthy
Nathan Monk

Best Rising Leader
Winner: Steven Specht
John David Ellis
Tyler Kercher
Anny Shepard

Best Politician
Winner: Ashton Hayward
Matt Gaetz
Lumon May
Brian Spencer

Best Person to Have on Your Side
Winner:  Lewis Bear, Jr.
Fred Levin
Collier Merrill
Quint Studer

Best Community Letdown
Winner: Gallery Night
Ashton Hayward
John Sunday house
Pensacola Bay Bridge

Best Place to Take Out-of-Town Guests
Winner: Pensacola Beach
Downtown
The Fish House
National Naval Aviation Museum

Best Day Trip
Winner: 30A/Seaside
Fairhope
Fort Pickens
New Orleans

Best Annual Event
Winner: Great Gulfcoast Arts Festival
Blue Angels Pensacola Beach Air Show
Christmas on the Coast
Pensacola Mardi Gras

Best Way To Get Cultured
Winner: Pensacola Symphony Orchestra
Pensacola Children’s Chorus
Pensacola Little Theatre
Pensacola Museum of Art

Best Artist
Winner: Rafi Perez
Lindsey Gray
Ashton Howard
Loren Miller

Best Pub Crawl
Winner: Go Irish on the Island
Emerald Coast Tours’ Walking Pub Tour
Sailor Jerry Pub Crawl
Santa Pub Crawl

Best Food Event
Winner: Pensacola Seafood Festival
Great Southern Restaurants’ Summer Restaurant Week
Pensacola Greek Festival
Seville Quarter’s Crab Cake Cook-Off

Best Parade
Winner: Pensacola Grand Mardi Gras Parade
Grand Fiesta Parade
Krewe of Wrecks Parade
Pensacola Christmas Parade

Best Neighborhood
Winner: East Hill
Cordova Park
Downtown
North Hill

Best Up-and-Coming Neighborhood
Winner: Downtown
Belmont-DeVilliers
East Pensacola Heights
Westside Garden District

Best Pensacola Landmark
Winner: Pensacola Lighthouse & Museum
Graffiti Bridge
Palafox Street
Pensacola Beach Water Tower

Best Public Park
Winner: Bayview Park
Alabama Square
Plaza de Luna
Veterans Memorial Park

Best Pet-Friendly Park
Winner: Bayview Park
Pensacola Beach Dog Park East
Roger Scott Athletic Complex
Shoreline Bark Park

Best Playground
Winner: Vince J. Whibbs Sr. Community Maritime Park
Alabama Square
Bayview Park
Perdido Kid’s Park

Best Outdoor Market/Farmer’s Market
Winner: Palafox Market
Bailey’s Produce & Nursery
Flora Bama Farms
T & W Flea Market

Best Palafox Market Vendor
Winner: Coldwater Gardens
East Hill Honey
For the Birds Realty
Keens Beans

Best Free Thing to Do
Winner: National Naval Aviation Museum
Bands on the Beach
Gallery Night
Palafox Market

Best Running Club
Winner: Running Wild
Run4Wine
World of Beer Tap It and Run Club
Downtown YMCA Running Club

Best 5K
Winner: McGuire’s St. Patrick’s Day Prediction 5K
Bayou Hills Run
Double Bridge Run
Seville Quarter Wild Turkey Trot

Best Place to Walk/Run
Winner: Downtown
East Hill
North Hill
Pensacola Beach

Best Place to Ride Your Bike
Winner: Pensacola Beach
Blackwater Heritage State Trail
East Hill
UWF

Best Golf Course
Winner: Tiger Point Golf Club
A.C. Read Golf Course
Marcus Pointe Golf Club
Pensacola Country Club

Best Reason to Attend a Blue Wahoos Game
Winner: The view
Fireworks
Food
Throwback Thursday

Best Reason to Attend an Ice Flyers Game
Winner: Fights
Affordable fun
Food & beer
Theme nights

Best Mascot
Winner: Kazoo (Blue Wahoos)
Andre 3000 (Volume ONE)
Argie (UWF)
Maverick (Ice Flyers)

Best Athlete Who’s Gone Pro
Winner: Bubba Watson
Doug Baldwin Jr.
Justin Gatlin
Addison Russell

Best Youth Sports/Rec Program
Winner: YMCA of Northwest Florida
Boys & Girls Clubs of the Emerald Coast
Gulf Breeze Sports Association
Southern Youth Sports Association

Best After-School Activity
Winner: Pensacola Children’s Chorus
Ballet Pensacola
Pensacola MESS Hall
Downtown YMCA

Best Summer Camp
Winner: Pensacola State College Kids’ College
Creatisphere at First City Art Center
Pensacola MESS Hall
Pensacola Museum of Art Summer Art Camp

Best Place for a Kid’s Birthday Party
Winner: Pensacola MESS Hall
Chuck E. Cheese’s
Pensacola Beach
Sam’s Fun City

Best Place for an Adult’s Birthday Party
Winner: McGuire’s Irish Pub
Escape on Palafox
Painting with a Twist
Seville Quarter

————————————————

Media/Music

Best TV Station
Winner: WEAR
BlabTV
CW55
WSRE

Best TV News Anchor
Winner: Sue Straughn (WEAR)
Bob Solarski (WEAR)
Jeff Weeks (WSRE)
Jared Willets (WEAR)

Best Radio Station
Winner: Cat Country  98.7
Magic 106
NewsRadio1620
WUWF

Best Radio Personality
Winner: Brent Lane (Cat Country 98.7)
Bo Dalton (Cat Country 98.7)
Andrew McKay (NewsRadio1620)
Wendi Summers (NewsRadio1620)

Best Morning Radio Show
Winner: Pensacola Morning News with Andrew McKay (NewsRadio1620)
The Cat Pack Morning Show (Cat Country 98.7)
John in the Morning (WABD)
NPR Morning Edition (WUWF)

Best Reason to Pick up Inweekly
Winner: Local Stories
Community Events
News of the Weird
Shows/Live Music Coverage

Best News Story
Winner: David J. Maloney’s DUI
John Sunday house
Pensacola Police free puppy from a hot car
Presidential primary

Best Website
Winner: Cat Country 98.7 (catcountry987.com)
Pensacola Police Department (pensacolapolice.com)
WEAR (weartv.com)
WUWF (wuwf.org)

Best Person or Business to Follow on Twitter
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom (@hopjacks)
Blue Angels (@BlueAngels)
The Fish House (@FishHousePcola)
Quint Studer (@quint_studer)

Best Person or Business to Follow on Instagram
Winner: City Of Pensacola (@cityofpensacola)
Ashton Hayward (@mayorashtonhayward)
Aislinn Kate Photography (@aislinnkate)
Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique (@indigeauxdenim)

Best Business to “Like” on Facebook
Winner: Pensacola Police Department
Cat Country 98.7
Play
Vinyl Music Hall

Best Person to “Friend” on Facebook
Winner: Wendi Summers (NewsRadio1620)
Brent Lane (Cat Country 98.7)
Christina Leavenworth (WEAR)
Jody Link

Best Music Venue
Winner: Vinyl Music Hall
The Handlebar
Saenger Theatre
Sluggo’s

Best Band
Winner: Young Natives
Bear With Me
Continuum
Precubed

Best Concert
Winner: Hangout Fest
Beethoven & Blue Jeans (Pensacola Symphony Orchestra)
Jamey Johnson (Vinyl Music Hall)
James Taylor (Pensacola Bay Center)

Best Place to Hear Free Music
Winner: Bands on the Beach
Blues on the Bay
The Fish House Deck Bar
Paradise Bar & Grill

————————————————
Services

Best Hair Salon
Winner: Volume ONE
Arrow Salon & Spa
Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio
Hairitage House

Best Hair Stylist
Winner: Hurst Butts (Volume ONE)
Kymber Palmer (Hairitage House)
Whitney Sansom (Moonflower Salon)
Kim Smith (Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio)

Best Hair Colorist
Winner: Maxine Lyvers (Arrow Salon & Spa)
Brittany Carroll (Volume ONE Salon)
Samantha Edgar (Somethin’ 2 Talk About Salon)
Sarah Tucker (Chastain’s Salon)

Best Men’s Hair Stylist
Winner: Jason Taylor (Volume ONE Salon)
Nick Fury (Volume ONE Salon)
Austin Garcia (Salon San Carlos)
Lydia Nixon (Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio)

Best Massage
Winner: Escape Wellness Spa
Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio
Stay The Spa
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Massage Therapist
Winner: Stephanie Knight (Escape Wellness Spa)
Natosha Cruz (Still Waters Day & Medical Spa)
Meech Ouellette (Salon Allure)
Tara Taylor (Breathe Yoga and Wellness Center)

Best Pedicure
Winner: Stay The Spa
Fashion Nails
Nail Lounge
Polished Nail Bar Pensacola

Best Manicure
Winner: Polished Nail Bar Pensacola
Nail Lounge
Nail Talk
Serendipity Skincare Studio & Spa

Best Waxing
Winner: Brazilian Sexy Wax Boutique
Escape Wellness Spa
Stay The Spa
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Facial
Winner: Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio
Escape Wellness Spa
Welch SkinCare

Best Esthetician
Winner: Jennifer Messer (Serendipity Skincare Studio & Spa)
Emily Ehlinger (Renú A Skin Studio)
Zoë Rose (Stay The Spa)
Ingrid Vinson (Escape Wellness Spa)

Best Skin Care Overall
Winner: Welch SkinCare
Escape Wellness Spa
The Skin Care Center at Gulf Coast Plastic Surgery
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Day Spa
Winner: Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Escape Wellness Spa
Fusion Spa Salon
Stay The Spa

Best Tanning
Winner: Palm Beach Tan
Escape Wellness Spa
Serendipity Skincare Studio & Spa
What the Faux

Best Gym
Winner: Anytime Fitness Downtown
Delta Life Fitness Gulf Breeze
Downtown YMCA
Pensacola Fitness Club

Best Personal Trainer
Winner: Troy Ulshoeffer (Fixed on Fitness)
Lorenzo Aguilar (Anytime Fitness Downtown)
Laticia “Action” Jackson
Kenzie Presnell (Fixed on Fitness)

Best Yoga
Winner: Breathe Yoga and Wellness Center
Bikram Yoga Pensacola
Pure Pilates
URU Yoga and Beyond

Best Yoga Instructor
Winner: Nancy LaNasa (Breathe Yoga and Wellness Center & Abhaya Above)
Gabi Garrett (Breathe Yoga and Wellness Center)
Rebecca Sathre (URU Yoga and Beyond)
Nicole Trboyevich (Bikram Yoga Pensacola)

Best Pilates
Winner: Pure Pilates
Pilates by Val
Pilates Core Training
Pure Barre Pensacola

Best Fitness Classes
Winner: Downtown YMCA
Delta Life Fitness Gulf Breeze
Pensacola Barre
Pure Barre Pensacola

Best Non-Gym Workout
Winner: Pure Barre Pensacola
Beyond Barre Pensacola
Delta Life Fitness Gulf Breeze
Fixed on Fitness

Best Outdoor Bootcamp
Winner: Fixed on Fitness
4 Shore Fit
Mako Crossfit
Seacrest Fitness Company

Best Weight Loss Program
Winner: Ideal Weight Loss
East Hill Laser & Aesthetics
Health Advantage Weight Loss Centers
Healthy Lives™ Powered by Baptist Health Care

Best Hospital
Winner: Sacred Heart Health System
Baptist Hospital
Gulf Breeze Hospital
West Florida Hospital

Best Bank
Winner: Regions Bank
BB&T
Coastal Bank and Trust
Gulf Coast Community Bank

Best Credit Union
Winner: Pen Air Federal Credit Union
Gulf Winds Federal Credit Union
Members First Credit Union of Florida
Navy Federal Credit Union

Best Financial Advisor
Winner: John Peacock (Edward Jones)
Andrew Martin (Atlas Financial Strategies)
Hill Turner (Ameriprise Financial)
Tom Vaughn (Northwestern Mutual)

Best Residential Real Estate Agency
Winner: Levin Rinke Realty
Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate
Conna O’Donovan Real Estate
Main Street Properties

Best Commercial Real Estate Agency
Winner: NAI Halford
Beck Partners
Coldwell Banker Commercial NRT
Gunther Properties

Best Real Estate Agent
Winner: Skip Geiser (Main Street Properties)
Logan DeVries (NAI Halford)
Pete Linsky (Keller Williams Realty Gulf Coast)
Cheryl Young (Seville Square Realty)

Best Boutique or Independent Hotel/Inn
Winner: Sole Inn and Suites
Lee House
New World Inn
Paradise Inn

Best Hotel–Pensacola Beach
Winner: Margaritaville Beach Hotel
Hilton Pensacola Beach
Holiday Inn Resort Pensacola Beach
Portofino Island Resort

Best Hotel–Pensacola
Winner: Lee House
Crowne Plaza Pensacola Grand Hotel
Hampton Inn Pensacola Airport Hotel
Hilton Garden Inn

Best Pool & Spa Company
Winner: Pinch A Penny
Aqua Pool & Patio
Leslie’s Swimming Pool Supplies
Pensacola Pools

Best Architecture Firm
Winner: Dalrymple | Sallis Architecture
Bay Design Architects
Brett Duch Architect
SMP Architecture

Best Law Firm
Winner: Levin Papantonio Thomas Mitchell Rafferty & Proctor, P.A.
Beggs & Lane RLLP
Emmanuel Sheppard & Condon
Michles & Booth, P.A.

Best Attorney
Winner: Chris Crawford (Law Offices of Chris Crawford)
Autumn Beck Blackledge (Autumn Beck Blackledge PLLC)
Antonio Bruni (Michles & Booth, P.A.)
Artie Shimek (Shimek Law)

Best Insurance Agency
Winner: McMahon & Hadder Insurance
Barnes Insurance & Financial Services
Beck Partners
Joe L. Pace Insurance

Best Chiropractor
Winner: Dr. Johnathan Newlin (Newlin Chiropractic)
Dr. Eric Frank (Pensacola Spinal Rehab Center)
Dr. Lindsey Jeudevine (Olde Seville Chiropractic)
Dr. Philip Renfroe (Renfroe Chiropractic Center)

Best Dentist
Winner: Dr. Thuy Nguyen (East Hill Dental Care)
Dr. Stu Bonnin (Kid’s Dentist Stu Bonnin DMD)
Dr. Edward Daniel (Daniel & Talbert)
Dr. Monte Tredway

Best Orthodontist
Winner: Dr. Ben Fishbein (Fishbein Orthodontics)
Dr. Randall Rigsby (Rigsby Orthodontics)
Dr. Clay Sims (Sims Orthodontics)
Dr. Greg Woodfin (Woodfin Cabassa Orthodontics)

Best Pediatrician
Winner: Dr. Luis Ghiglino (Santa Rosa Pediatrics)
Dr. Teresa Mahaffey (Growing Child Pediatrics)
Dr. Randall Reese (Pensacola Pediatrics)
Dr. Andy White (West Florida Medical Group)

Best General Care Physician
Winner: Dr. Lanway Ling (Ling Family Medicine)
Dr. Wendy Osban (Sacred Heart Medical Group)
Dr. Mark Ryan (Woodlands Medical Specialists)
Dr. Steve Willis (West Florida Medical Group)

Best Psychiatrist
Winner: Dr. Cris Jagar (The Anchor Clinic)
Dr. Michael Conrad (East Hill Clinic)
Ashley Pennewill, LCSW (A Clean Mind)
Dr. Venkata Sompalli (Lakeview Center/Baptist Medical Group)

Best OB/GYN
Winner: Dr. Victor Hultstrand (Woodlands Medical Specialists)
Dr. Jairan Duke-Elmore (Sacred Heart Medical Group)
Dr. Jeanne Eckert (The Women’s Group)
Dr. Erika Schneider (Baptist Medical Group)

Best Optometrist
Winner: Dr. Gene Terrezza (Terrezza & Associates)
Dr. Douglas Boyd (Boyd Eye Care)
Dr. Thanh Nguyen (Center for Sight)
Dr. Jennifer Werrell (Eye Institute at Medical Center Clinic)

Best Dermatologist
Winner: Dr. Kevin Welch (Welch SkinCare)
Dr. Scott McMartin (Dermatology and Laser Center Medical Center Clinic)
Dr. Cristina Tarantola (Tarantola Dermatology)
Dr. Amy Pote Watson (Dermatology Associates of Northwest Florida)

Best Plastic Surgeon
Winner: Dr. Nathan Patterson (Patterson Plastic Surgery)
Dr. Peter Butler (Gulf Coast Plastic Surgery)
Dr. Derek Jones (Derek Jones Facial Plastic Surgery at Medical Center Clinic)
Dr. Jacque LeBeau (LeBeau Clinic)

Best Physical Therapy
Winner: Gulf Coast Pain Institute
Andrews Institute for Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Department of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation at Medical Center Clinic
Select Physical Therapy

Best Pharmacy
Winner: Everwell Specialty Pharmacy
A&E Pharmacy
Jackson-Pace Pharmacy
Thrif-T Drug

Best Walk-In Clinic
Winner: ProHealth Medical Care
Baptist Urgent Care
Department of Urgent Care at Medical Center Clinic
Sacred Heart Urgent Care

Best Vet
Winner: East Hill Animal Hospital
Safe Harbor Animal Hospital
Scenic Hills Veterinary Hospital
Spanish Trail Veterinary Hospital

Best Dog Groomer
Winner: Doggy Stylz Grooming Salon
Cain’s Dog House
Everything’s Irie Doggie Salon
ShamPoochies

Best Doggie Day Care/Boarding
Winner: Pensacola Pet Resort
Play ’n Stay Luxury Boarding (at Olive Branch Pet Hospital)
Spanish Trail Veterinary Hospital
We Tuck’Em Inn

Best Construction Company
Winner: Omega Construction & Design, Inc.
Bucco Construction Company
Greenhut Construction
Gulf Coast Construction

Best Landscaping
Winner: Executive Landscaping , Inc.
American Pride Lawn Care
Blue Sky Lawn Care
First Choice Lawn & Landscaping

Best Home Repair
Winner: 1st Choice Home Improvements
Eddie Mathews Home Repair & Remodeling
Majors Home Improvement
Quality Home Appliance Repair

Best Interior Designer
Winner: Dee McDavid Interiors
Lacy Phillips Designs
Linenwood Home
studioPICA

Best Ad Agency
Winner: idgroup branding
Appleyard Agency
Duncan McCall Advertising
Ideaworks

Best Art Gallery
Winner: Artel Gallery
Blue Morning Gallery
First City Art Center
Marty Campbell Gallery

Best Framery
Winner: Aiken Picture Frames South
Framery & Gallery
Framing By Design
Hang Ups Custom Picture Framing (at Alyssa’s Antique Depot)

Best Tattoo & Piercing Studio
Winner: Hula Moon
All About Ink
Evol Ink
Infinite Ink Tattoo & Piercing Studio

Best Tattoo Artist
Winner: Erin O’Shea (Infinite Ink Tattoo & Piercing Studio)
Drake (All About Ink)
Shauncey Fury (Hula Moon)
Gabe Smith (Hula Moon)

Best Special Event Space
Winner: 5eleven Palafox Event Hosting
Barkley House
Lee House
Palafox House

Best Bakery
Winner: George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Adonna’s Bakery and Cafe
Milton Quality Bakery
Oh Snap! Cupcakes

Best Caterer
Winner: Culinary Productions Inc.
Classic City Catering
Great Southern Catering & Events
Spot On Catering

Best Florist
Winner: Fiore of Pensacola
Celebrations
Just Judy’s Flowers
Supposey

Best Photography
Winner: Lindsey Friar Photography
Danielle Becker Photography
Jordan Burch Photography
Kista Haas Photography

Best Movie Theatre
Winner: Tree House Cinema
Breeze Cinema 8
Carmike Pensacola Bayou 15
Ridge Cinema 8

Best Bowling Alley
Winner: Oops Alley
Cordova Lanes
DeLuna Lanes
Liberty Lanes

Best Car Wash/ Detailer
Winner: Ronny’s Car Wash Express
Hi-Tech Car Wash & Oil Change
Pensacola Autospa
Simoniz Car Wash

Best Oil Change
Winner: Bobby Likis Car Clinic / PreRepair®
East Hill Automotive Center
Hi-Tech Car Wash & Oil Change
Pine Forest Automotive Center

Best Auto Service Shop
Winner: Bobby Likis Car Clinic / PreRepair®
AAMCO Pensacola
East Hill Automotive Center
Pine Forest Automotive Center

Best New Business
Winner: Hairitage House
Beyond Barre Pensacola
Everything’s Irie Doggie Salon
MODE Mind and Body

————————————————

Retail

Best New Car Dealership
Winner: Pete Moore Automotive Team
Kia AutoSport
Sandy Sansing
Vince Whibbs

Best Used Car Dealership
Winner: Sandy Sansing
Bob Tyler Toyota
Frontier Motors
Ted Ciano’s

Best Motorcycle Shop
Winner: Harley-Davidson of Pensacola
Adventure Motorsports of NWF
D&D Cycles Inc.
Turn One Performance

Best Bicycle Shop
Winner: Gulf Coast Cycle and Tri
Bikes Plus
Ride More Bicycles
Truly Spokin Bicycle Co.

Best Boutique
Winner: Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Between Boutique
The Sequined Magnolia (at Angel’s Garden Unique Gift Shop)
SoBo Boutique

Best Men’s Apparel
Winner: Don Alans
Innerlight Surf & Skate
Southbound Apparel
Waterboyz

Best Women’s Apparel
Winner: SoBo Boutique
Between Boutique
Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Scout

Best Children’s Apparel & Gifts
Winner: Pizzaz
Angel’s Garden
Sparkle
Tots Teens and In Be-tweens

Best Accessories
Winner: Between Boutique
Elite Repeats & Boutique
The Sequined Magnolia (at Angel’s Garden Unique Gift Shop)
SoBo Boutique

Best Shopping Area/District
Winner: SOGO
9th Avenue
Downtown
East Hill

Best Store Windows
Winner: Between Boutique
Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Scout
SoBo Boutique

Best Consignment Store
Winner: Elite Repeats & Boutique
Lads & Lassies
Rococo
Tots Teens and In Be-tweens

Best Thrift Store
Winner: Waterfront Bargain Centers
Goodwill
Loaves & Fishes Thrift Store
Teen Challenge Super Thrift

Best Athletic/Outdoor Store
Winner: Running Wild
Intracoastal Outfitters
Waterboyz
Weatherford’s

Best Furniture Store
Winner: duh for garden and home
Alyssa’s Etc.
Aqua Decor & Design
Urban Objects

Best Home Décor and Accessories
Winner: Urban Objects
Alyssa’s Antique Depot
Aqua Decor & Design
duh for garden and home

Best Antiques
Winner: Alyssa’s Antique Depot
Blue Moon Antique Mall
Miles Antique Mall
Toad Hall Antiques & Gifts

Best Flea Market
Winner: T & W Flea Market
Fort Walton Beach Flea Market
Franklin Antiques Flea Market
Gulf Breeze Flea Market

Best Gift Shop
Winner: Alyssa’s Antique Depot
Artesana Imports
Celebrations
The Mole Hole

Best Place to Buy Greeting Cards/Stationery
Winner: duh for garden and home
Artesana Imports
Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Urban Objects

Best Comic Book Store
Winner: TBS Comics
Futurevisions Sci-Fi Books & Collectables
Pensacola Pop Comics
Price Busters Games

Best New Store
Winner: Toad Hall Antiques & Gifts
Barefootgypsy Boutique
The Bottle Shop
Truth Soap Co.

Best Jeweler
Winner: Jewelers Trade Shop
Bere’ Jewelers
Elebash Jewelry Company
Susan Campbell Jewelry

Best Unique Jewelry
Winner: Susan Campbell Jewelry
Bere’ Jewelers
Jewelers Trade Shop
Rock Hard Designs

Best Surf/Skate Shop
Winner: Waterboyz
Dog House Surf Shop
Innerlight Surf & Skate
Southbound Apparel

Best Nursery/Plants
Winner: Floral Tree Gardens
Bailey’s Produce and Nursery
Pensacola Seed & Garden
Woerner Landscape & Pet Supply

Best Green Business
Winner: Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Coldwater Gardens
East Hill Edible Gardening
SunFarm Energy

Best Pet Store
Winner: Woerner Landscape & Pet Supply
Everything’s Irie Doggie Salon
Joyful Pets (at Alyssa’s Antique Depot)
The Spotted Dog (at duh for garden and home)

Best Hardware Store
Winner: Pensacola Hardware
ACE Hardware Gulf Breeze
East Hill Hardware
Hall’s Hardware & Lumber

Best Music Gear
Winner: Blues Angel Music
Playground Music Center
Schmidt’s Music
Tringas Music

Best Record Store
Winner: Revolver Records
Blue Moon Antique Mall
Miles Antique Mall
Music Box Pensacola

Best Cigar Shop
Winner: Cordova Cigars
Gulf Coast Brewery
Seville Quarter
Tinder Box

Best Liquor Store
Winner: Richey’s
Aloha Wine & Liquor
Bambooze Fine Wine & Liquor
Fusion Fine Wine & Spirits

Best Wine Shop
Winner: Aragon Wine Market
Bambooze Fine Wine & Liquor
The Bottle Shop
Seville Quarter

Best Wine Tastings
Winner: Aragon Wine Market
City Grocery
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Seville Quarter

Best Grocery Store
Winner: Apple Market
City Grocery
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Shoreline Food Store and International Deli

Best Asian Food Market
Winner: Saigon Oriental Market & Deli
Bien Dong Oriental Market
Bypass Farmers Market
Viet HOA Oriental Food Market

Best Gourmet/Specialty Food
Winner: Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Apple Market
Bodacious Olive
Four Winds International Food Market

Best Gone-But-Not-Forgotten Store
Winner: Dollarhide’s Music Center
Gayfers
Mainline Art House
Page & Palette

————————————————

Weddings

Best Place to Meet Your Future Mr./Mrs.
Winner: The Fish House Deck Bar
Church
Pensacola Beach
School

Best Place to Propose
Winner: Pensacola Beach
Downtown
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Palafox Pier

Best Place to Buy an Engagement Ring
Winner: Bere’ Jewelers
Elebash Jewelry Company
Jewelers Trade Shop
Susan Campbell Jewelry

Best Ceremony Venue
Winner: 5eleven Palafox Event Hosting
Old Christ Church
Palafox Wharf Waterfront Reception Venue
Pensacola Beach

Best Reception Venue
Winner: Palafox Wharf Waterfront Reception Venue
5eleven Palafox Event Hosting
Palafox House
Skopelos at New World

Best Officiant
Winner: Bryan Adams
Jamie Hullenbaugh
Chuck Randle
Kevin Tillman

Best Bridal Store
Winner: The Bridal Loft
The Bridal Suite
Renee’s Bridal
Simply Elegant Couture Bridal and Prom

Best Place to Rent a Tux
Winner: Gent’s Formal Wear
Men’s Wearhouse
Nixon’s
Randall’s Formal Wear

Best Bridal Make-up Artist
Winner: Melody Weber
Maegan Mapoles
Sarah Peake
Lorie Weekley

Best Wedding Hair Salon
Winner: Arrow Salon & Spa
EPIC Inc.
Moonflower Salon
Volume ONE

Best Wedding Hair Stylist
Winner: Cathy Sheldon (Arrow Salon & Spa)
Stacey Norris (EPIC Inc.)
Brittany Roley (Style Downtown)
Karla Varley (Volume ONE)

Best Wedding Planner
Winner: Mēgan Kennedy (Mēgan K. Events)
Shannon Reeves (Shannon Reeves Events)
Chloe Sexton (Supposey)
Paul Silivos (P.S. Weddings)

Best Wedding Photography
Winner: Aislinn Kate Photography
Kayla Baptista Photography
Patsy Brown Photography
Jessi Field Photography

Best Photobooth
Winner: The Posey Bus
Ahh Snap It’s a Photo Booth
Emerald Coast Photo Booths
Foto2Go

Best Wedding Videography
Winner: Pierce Visuals
Mike Wood Productions
Milestones by Jana
StoryLive Productions

Best Wedding Band
Winner: Continuum
Clark & Company
Mr Big and the Rhythm Sisters
Three Bean Soup

Best Wedding DJ
Winner: AnyDayDJ
DJ Phatchi & Co.
Everything And The Wedding Too
Gulf Coast Entertainment & Productions

Best Wedding Caterer
Winner: Nancy’s Catering & Events
Classic City Catering
Culinary Productions Inc.
Spot On Catering

Best Wedding Cake
Winner: Betty Weber Cakes
Emerald Coast Custom Cakes
Fres Boutique Cakes
Little House Bake Shop

Best Wedding Florist
Winner: Supposey
Celebrations
Fiore of Pensacola
LeeLee’s Blooms

Best Wedding Rentals
Winner: WeddingWalls
Hemstitch Vintage
La T Da Events and Rentals
Supposey

Best Wedding Party Transportation
Winner: Gulf Coast Pedicabs
Beach Bum Trolley
Five Flags Trolley
Gopher Carts

Best Place to Buy a Wedding Gift
Winner: duh for garden and home
Artesana Imports
Pizzaz
So Gourmet

Best Place to Buy Bridesmaid Gifts
Winner: Pizzaz
Between Boutique
Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Jewelers Trade Shop

Best Place for a Rehearsal Dinner
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
5eleven Palafox Event Hosting
The Grand Marlin Restaurant & Oyster Bar
Skopelos at New World

Best Place for Out-of-Town Guests to Stay
Winner: Sole Inn and Suites
Hilton Pensacola Beach
Lee House
Margaritaville Beach Hotel

Best Honeymoon Destination
Winner: Hawaii
Bahamas
Disney World
Pensacola Beach

————————————————

Restaurants

Best Restaurant Overall
Winner: The Fish House
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Restaurant IRON
Union Public House

Best Restaurant–Downtown Pensacola
Winner: Global Grill
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Nom Sushi Izakaya
Restaurant IRON

Best Restaurant–Cordova Area
Winner: O’Briens Bistro
Bonefish Grill
The Leisure Club Coffee Bar & Restaurant
The Tuscan Oven Pizzeria

Best Restaurant–North Pensacola/Nine Mile/UWF
Winner: VooDoo BBQ & Grill
Boneheads
Grover’s Fingers and Wings
Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse

Best Restaurant–West Pensacola/Perdido Key
Winner: Fishermans Corner
The Burger Factory
The Jellyfish
Trigger’s Seafood Restaurant

Best Restaurant–East Pensacola Heights
Winner: The Magnolia
Jerry’s Drive In
My Favorite Things
New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria

Best Restaurant–Gulf Breeze
Winner: Aegean Breeze
LaBrisa
SaBai Thai Cafe
Shan Kishi

Best Restaurant–Pensacola Beach
Winner: The Grand Marlin Restaurant & Oyster Bar
Native Cafe
Peg Leg Pete’s
Red Fish Blue Fish

Best Restaurant–Pace/Milton
Winner: Blackwater Bistro
Chet’s Seafood
David’s Catfish House
Ollie’s Neighborhood Grill

Best New Restaurant
Winner: Union Public House
BJ’s Restaurant & Brewhouse
Chubby’s Pizza N Wings
Taco Mez

Best Food Truck
Winner: Nomadic Eats
Carmelinas On The Go
Hip Pocket Deli
Tacos Mexicanos

Best Seafood Cuisine
Winner: The Fish House
Global Grill
The Grand Marlin Restaurant & Oyster Bar
Peg Leg Pete’s

Best Greek Cuisine
Winner: Aegean Breeze
Founaris Bros. Greek Restaurant
Jordan Valley Cafe
Skopelos at New World

Best Mexican Cuisine
Winner: Cactus Flower Cafe
La Hacienda
Nomadic Eats
Taco Mez

Best Italian Cuisine
Winner: V. Paul’s Italian Ristorante
Bonelli’s Café Italia
Franco’s Italian Restaurant
The Tuscan Oven Pizzeria

Best Chinese Cuisine
Winner: Shark Fin
China Wok
Shang Hai II
Yums Chinese Restaurant

Best Japanese Cuisine
Winner: Nom Sushi Izakaya
Ichiban
Sake Cafe
Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse

Best Thai Cuisine
Winner: Thai 54 Cuisine
Bangkok Garden
SaBai Thai Cafe
Taste of Thai

Best Indian Cuisine
Winner: Taste of India
Dinner India Restaurant & Grill
India Palace
Spice House

Best Cajun Cuisine
Winner: Broussard’s Bayou Grill & Cajun Market
Cub’s Crawfish
Ruby Slipper Cafe
VooDoo BBQ & Grill

Best Vietnamese Cuisine
Winner: Yummi Deli
Pho Golden Palace
Saigon Oriental Market & Deli
Tu-Do

Best Vegetarian/Vegan Cuisine
Winner: End of The Line Cafe
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Sluggo’s
So Chopped

Best Gluten Free Options
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Another Broken Egg Cafe
End of The Line Cafe
Oh Snap! Cupcakes

Best Hibachi
Winner: Sake Cafe
Shan Kishi
Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse
Yamato Japanese Restaurant

Best Seafood Market
Winner: Joe Patti’s
Gulf Coast Seafood Deli
Maria’s Fresh Seafood Market
Perdido Key Seafood

Best Steakhouse
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Global Grill
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Restaurant IRON

Best Original Menu
Winner: Restaurant IRON
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Union Public House

Best Chef
Winner: Frank Taylor (Global Grill)
Alex McPhail (Restaurant IRON)
Irv Miller (Jackson’s Steakhouse)
Blake Rushing (Union Public House)

Best Up-and-Coming Chef
Winner: Amy Potmesil (Union Public House)
Shane Bourke (Casino Beach Bar & Grille)
Ben Conner (Global Grill)
Jason Hughes (The Fish House)

Best Wait Staff
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Global Grill
Restaurant IRON

Best Waiter
Winner: Frank Perez (Union Public House)
Tommy Ford (Global Grill)
Scott Miller (Jackson’s Steakhouse)
Tony Williamson (Global Grill)

Best Waitress
Winner: Janelle Bricker (Global Grill)
Libby Castellani (Global Grill)
Renee Panagos (Carmen’s Lunch Bar)
Crystal Stewart (Union Public House)

Best Coffee Shop
Winner: Constant Coffee & Tea
Bodacious Brew
Fosko Coffee Barre
The Leisure Club Coffee Bar & Restaurant

Best Outdoor Dining
Winner: The Fish House
Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Red Fish Blue Fish

Best View
Winner: Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
The Fish House
The Grand Marlin Restaurant & Oyster Bar
Paradise Bar & Grill

Best Place to Splurge
Winner: Restaurant IRON
Global Grill
The Grand Marlin Restaurant & Oyster Bar
Jackson’s Steakhouse

Best Place to Blow Your Diet
Winner: The Fish House
Five Sisters Blues Cafe
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Oh Snap! Cupcakes

Best Place to Eat Healthy
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
End of The Line Cafe
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
So Chopped

Best Place to Satisfy Your Sweet Tooth
Winner: Bubba’s Sweet Spot
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Oh Snap! Cupcakes
Wild Honey Frozen Yogurt

Best Romantic Dining
Winner: Restaurant IRON
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
The Melting Pot

Best Place for a First Date
Winner: The Fish House
The Elbow Room
Nom Sushi Izakaya
Restaurant IRON

Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant
Winner: Flounder’s Chowder House
The Oar House
Peg Leg Pete’s
Red Fish Blue Fish

Best Pet-Friendly Restaurant
Winner: The Oar House
Hub Stacey’s
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
The Magnolia

Best Breakfast
Winner: Another Broken Egg Cafe
Native Cafe
Ruby Slipper Cafe
Scenic 90 Cafe

Best Brunch
Winner: Ruby Slipper Cafe
The Fish House
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Skopelos at New World

Best Lunch
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Jackson’s Steakhouse
New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria
Sky’s Pizza Pie

Best Take Out/To Go
Winner: Sky’s Pizza Pie
Al Fresco
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Nancy’s Catering & Events

Best Food Delivery
Winner: CitySpree Pensacola
Shang Hai II
Sky’s Pizza Pie
Yums Chinese Restaurant

Best Fast Bite
Winner: Dog House Deli
Al Fresco
Jerry’s Drive In
Nomadic Eats

Best Place for a Birthday Dinner
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Global Grill
Restaurant IRON
Union Public House

Best Restaurant for Sports Fans
Winner: Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant
Beef ‘O’ Brady’s
Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Miller’s Ale House

Best Late Night Eats
Winner: Restaurant IRON
The Elbow Room
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
The Tin Cow

Best Restaurant to Take Out-of-Town Guests
Winner: McGuire’s Irish Pub
The Fish House
Global Grill
The Grand Marlin Restaurant & Oyster Bar

Best Cooking Classes
Winner: So Gourmet
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Pensacola Cooks Kitchen
Sue Shuttuck

Best Gone-But-Not-Forgotten Restaurant
Winner: New York Nick’s
The East Hill Yard
Hopkins’ House
Jerry’s Cajun Cafe

————————————————

Food
(List the specific menu item if applicable. Example: Best Sandwich – Reuben from New Yorker Deli)

Best Uniquely Pensacola Dish
Winner: Grits à Ya Ya (The Fish House)
Polonza Burger (Polonza Bistro)
Potato Crusted Gulf Fish (Global Grill)
Spanish Lump Crab Melt – Open Face (Carmen’s Lunch Bar)

Best Bagels
Winner: Bagelheads
Bodacious Brew
Einstein Bros Bagels
My Favorite Things

Best Cup of Coffee
Winner: Polonza Bistro
Bagelheads
Bodacious Brew
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro

Best Iced Coffee
Winner: Bodacious Brew
Constant Coffee & Tea
The Leisure Club Coffee Bar & Restaurant
Polonza Bistro

Best Latte
Winner: The Leisure Club Coffee Bar & Restaurant
Fosko Coffee Barre
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Polonza Bistro

Best Signature Coffee Drink
Winner: Foskolina (Fosko Coffee Barre)
Bee’s Knees (Constant Coffee & Tea)
Cuban Cafe con Leche (Maximilian Coffee)
Iced Honey Latte (Polonza Bistro)

Best Barista
Winner: Destiny Howard (George Artisan Bakery & Bistro)
Matt Barnhill (The Leisure Club Coffee Bar & Restaurant)
Alan Bates (Bodacious Brew)
Tasha Bronson (Polonza Bistro)

Best Iced Tea
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Five Sisters Blues Cafe
Hot Spot Barbecue
Polonza Bistro

Best Pizza
Winner: Sky’s Pizza Pie
Georgio’s
Ozone Pizza Pub
The Tuscan Oven Pizzeria

Best Steak
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Global Grill
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Restaurant IRON

Best Burrito
Winner: Cactus Flower Cafe
Cactus Cantina
Sluggo’s
Taco Mez

Best Taco
Winner: Nomadic Eats
Cactus Flower Cafe
Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Z Taco (at Al Fresco)

Best Queso
Winner: Cactus Flower Cafe
Cactus Cantina
La Hacienda
Taco Mez

Best Gumbo
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Cafe
Broussard’s Bayou Grill & Cajun Market
The Fish House
Four Seasons Catering and Eatery

Best Soup
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
The Magnolia
New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria

Best Deli
Winner: New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria
Apple Market
City Grocery
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe

Best Bread
Winner: George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Constant Coffee & Tea
Joe Patti’s

Best Po-Boy
Winner: Broussard’s Bayou Grill & Cajun Market
The Fish House
Peg Leg Pete’s
VooDoo BBQ & Grill

Best Sandwich
Winner: Spanish Lump Crab Melt – Open Face (Carmen’s Lunch Bar)
Crispy Chicken (George Artisan Bakery & Bistro)
The Cuban (Hub Stacey’s)
Grilled Pimiento Cheese (The Magnolia)

Best Chicken Salad
Winner: Apple Market
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
The Magnolia
Norma’s (at duh)

Best Cheeseburger
Winner: The Tin Cow
Jerry’s Drive In
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Tops Choice Hamburgers

Best Hot Dog
Winner: Dog House Deli
Blue Wahoos Stadium
The Elbow Room
Seville Quarter

Best Cheese Plate
Winner: The Wine Bar On Palafox
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
The Magnolia
Restaurant IRON

Best Appetizers
Winner: Global Grill
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Union Public House

Best Mac-n-Cheese
Winner: The Magnolia
Hot Spot Barbecue
Polonza Bistro
Pot Roast & Pinot

Best Pastries
Winner: George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Bluejay’s Bakery
Bread of Life Bake Shop
Chrisoula’s Cheesecake Shoppe

Best Omelette
Winner: Ruby Slipper Cafe
Another Broken Egg Cafe
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Native Cafe

Best Grits
Winner: The Fish House
Coffee Cup Restaurant
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Union Public House

Best Pancakes/Waffles
Winner: Scenic 90 Cafe
Another Broken Egg Cafe
Five Sisters Blues Cafe
Polonza Bistro

Best Sides
Winner: Union Public House
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
The Fish House
Polonza Bistro

Best French Fries
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Restaurant IRON

Best Soul Food
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Cafe
CJ’s Kitchen & Grille
Polonza Bistro
Pot Roast & Pinot

Best Fried Chicken
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Cafe
Apple Market
The Dwarf (Legendary “Chicken Stand”)
Four Seasons Catering and Eatery

Best Wings
Winner: Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant
Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Seville Quarter
Sluggo’s

Best BBQ
Winner: Hot Spot Barbecue
Arlene Williams BBQ
Blue Dot Barbeque
VooDoo BBQ & Grill

Best Sushi
Winner: Nom Sushi Izakaya
Ichiban
Khon’s on Palafox
Sake Cafe

Best Oysters
Winner: Peg Leg Pete’s
Atlas Oyster House
The Grand Marlin Restaurant & Oyster Bar
Shuck Oyster Bar

Best Pasta Dish
Winner: Fruits De Mer Squid Ink Spaghetti (George Artisan Bakery & Bistro)
Pasta Calamari (The Tuscan Oven Pizzeria)
Primavera (V. Paul’s Italian Ristorante)
Shrimp Alfredo (Bonelli’s Café Italia)

Best Seafood Dish
Winner: Loved & Rubbed Scottish Salmon (The Grand Marlin Restaurant & Oyster Bar)
Grits à Ya Ya (The Fish House)
Grouper Nuggets (Peg Leg Pete’s)
Yellowfin Tuna tapas (Global Grill)

Best Avocado Dish
Winner: Avocado Toast (Constant Coffee & Tea)
Avocado Heaven (Ichiban)
Avocado Sandwich (East Hill Market)
Guacamole (Cactus Flower Cafe)

Best Salads
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
So Chopped
Union Public House

Best Place to Buy Local Produce
Winner: Palafox Market
Bailey’s Produce & Nursery
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Flora Bama Farms

Best Vegetarian/Vegan Dish
Winner: Knuckle Sandwich (End of The Line Cafe)
Ratatouille (Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe)
Spicy Cheeky “Wings” (Sluggo’s)
Vegan Miso Ramen (Nom Sushi Izakaya)

Best Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt
Winner: Wild Honey Frozen Yogurt
Bubba’s Sweet Spot
Dolce & Gelato
Marble Slab Creamery

Best Desserts
Winner: Global Grill
Chrisoula’s Cheesecake Shoppe
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Szotski’s Cheesecakes

Best Original Menu Item
Winner: Grouper & Shrimp Corn Dog (Union Public House)
Lamb Lollipops (Global Grill)
Nomaste roll (Nom Sushi Izakaya)
Superfood Seed Crusted Wild Salmon (Restaurant IRON)

Best Lunch Specials
Winner: Sky’s Pizza Pie
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Polonza Bistro

Best Weekly Special
Winner: Half Off Mondays (Ozone Pizza Pub)
Hopkins Fried Chicken Wednesdays (McGuire’s Irish Pub)
Taco Mondays (The Magnolia)
Thursday Night Dinners (End of the Line Cafe)

————————————————

Bars, Drinks & Nightlife

Best Bar Overall
Winner: Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
Seville Quarter
Union Public House

Best Night Club
Winner: Seville Quarter
Bamboo Willie’s Beachside Bar
Blend Lounge
Emerald City

Best Bar–Downtown Pensacola
Winner: Union Public House
The Cabaret
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
World of Beer

Best Bar–Cordova Area
Winner: Wisteria Tavern
Cabana Nightclub
Coyotes Sports Bar
Mellow Mushroom

Best Bar–North Pensacola/Nine Mile Road/UWF
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Goat Lips Chew and Brew House
Ollie’s Neighborhood Grill
The Ticket Sports Bar

Best Bar–West Pensacola/Perdido Key
Winner: The Elbow Room
Flora-Bama Lounge and Package
Hub Stacey’s At The Point
The Jellyfish

Best Bar–Pensacola Beach
Winner: Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Paradise Bar & Grill
Sandshaker Lounge & Package
The Tiki Bar at Margaritaville Beach Hotel

Best Bar–Pace/Milton
Winner: Ollie’s Neighborhood Grill
Blackwater Bistro
Blue Moon Lounge and Liquors
Woody’s Sports Bar and Grill

Best New Bar
Winner: Union Public House
BJ’s Restaurant & Brewhouse
Gulf Coast Brewery
The Vineyard at 12th Avenue

Best Place to Meet Friends After Work
Winner: Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
The Fish House Deck Bar
Seville Quarter
The Wine Bar On Palafox

Best Happy Hour
Winner: The Fish House Deck Bar
The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
The Cabaret
Hub Stacey’s

Best Drink Specials
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
The Fish House Deck Bar
Hub Stacey’s
Seville Quarter

Best Ladies’ Night
Winner: The Fish House Deck Bar
Blend Lounge
Hub Stacey’s
The Vineyard at 12th Avenue

Best Cover Charge Worth Paying
Winner: Seville Quarter
Emerald City
The Handlebar
Vinyl Music Hall

Best Bar to People Watch
Winner: The Fish House Deck Bar
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
Play
Seville Quarter

Best Bar to Drink Alone
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
The Elbow Room
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
The Magnolia

Best Day Drinking
Winner: Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Hub Stacey’s
Sandshaker Lounge & Package
The Tiki Bar at Margaritaville Beach Hotel

Best Drink Menu
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
The Elbow Room
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
Union Public House

Best Specialty Cocktail
Winner: Bramble (Union Public House)
French 75 (5 1/2 Bar)
Old Hickory (Old Hickory Whiskey Bar)
SpockTail (The Elbow Room)

Best Daiquiri
Winner: Bamboo Willie’s Beachside Bar
Crabs – We Got ‘Em
The Dock
Paradise Bar & Grill

Best Bushwacker
Winner: Sandshaker Lounge & Package
Crabs – We Got ‘Em
The Oar House
Paradise Bar & Grill

Best Bloody Mary
Winner: Ruby Slipper Cafe
The Fish House
Seville Quarter
Union Public House

Best Martini
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
5 1/2 Bar
Global Grill
Union Public House

Best Margarita
Winner: The Bar at Margaritaville Beach Hotel
Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Red Fish Blue Fish
Taco Mez

Best Shot
Winner: Irish Carbomb (Paddy O’Leary’s Irish Pub)
Big League Chew (Seville)
Sweet Tarts (Play)
Whiskey (Old Hickory Whiskey Bar)

Best Signature Drink
Winner: The Old Hickory (Old Hickory Whiskey Bar)
Bushwacker (Sandshaker Lounge & Package)
Fish House Punch (The Fish House Deck Bar)
TGM Manhattan (The Grand Marlin Restaurant & Oyster Bar)

Best Selection of Beer on Tap
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Pensacola Bay Brewery
World of Beer

Best Selection of Bottled Beer
Winner: World of Beer
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Hub Stacey’s
The Magnolia

Best Selection of Canned Beer
Winner: The Tin Cow
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
The Magnolia
World of Beer

Best Local Beer
Winner: Pensacola Bay Brewery
Gulf Coast Brewery
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Redneck Riviera Brewing Project

Best Bartender
Winner: Bryant Liggett (The Fish House Deck Bar)
Patrick Bolster (Union Public House)
Andrew Pope (Old Hickory Whiskey Bar)
Nathan Simmons (The Tiki Bar at the Margaritaville Beach Hotel)

Best Dance Floor
Winner: Seville Quarter
Bamboo Willie’s Beachside Bar
Emerald City
Vinyl Music Hall

Best DJ
Winner: Albert Lao (Seville Quarter)
Ramsey Coates (AnyDayDJ)
Bunnie Hopson (Emerald City)
Anthony Montano (Capt’n Fun Beach Club/The Fish House Deck Bar)

Best Bar to Meet New People
Winner: The Fish House Deck Bar
The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Seville Quarter

Best Selection of Wine by the Glass
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
The Grand Marlin Restaurant & Oyster Bar
Pot Roast & Pinot
The Wine Bar On Palafox

Best Selection of Wine by the Bottle
Winner: The Wine Bar On Palafox
Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Magnolia

Best Sports Bar
Winner: Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant
Beef ‘O’ Brady’s
Seville Quarter
The Ticket Sports Bar

Best Sports Team Club Headquarters
Winner: Seville Quarter
Beef ‘O’ Brady’s
Play
The Ticket Sports Bar

Best Neighborhood Bar
Winner: The Magnolia
The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
Goat Lips Chew and Brew House
Wisteria Tavern

Best Pet-Friendly Bar
Winner: Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
Hub Stacey’s
The Magnolia
The Oar House

Best Hotel Bar
Winner: Cavu Club (at Crowne Plaza Pensacola Grand Hotel)
Paradise Bar & Grill (at Paradise Inn)
Riptides Sports Grill (at Holiday Inn Resort Pensacola Beach)
The Tiki Bar (at Margaritaville Beach Hotel)

Best Bar With a View
Winner: The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
The Fish House Deck Bar
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Paradise Bar & Grill

Best Bar Ambiance
Winner: The Elbow Room
5 1/2 Bar
The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar

Best Bar for Games
Winner: Play
The Elbow Room
The Islander
Seville Quarter

Best Bar for Poker
Winner: Seville Quarter
Paddy O’Leary’s Irish Pub
Pensacola Greyhound Poker Room
Woodsie’s Hilltop Lounge & Package

Best Bar for Bingo
Winner: The Other Side (at Emerald City)
Coyotes Sports Bar
Play
Seville Quarter

Best Trivia Night
Winner: World of Beer
The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
The Cabaret
Goat Lips Chew and Brew House

Best Karaoke Night
Winner: Play
The Cabaret
Seville Quarter
Sir Richard’s

Best Bar for Live Music
Winner: Vinyl Music Hall
Goat Lips Chew and Brew House
Paradise Bar & Grill
Seville Quarter

Best Jukebox
Winner: The Elbow Room
Azalea Cocktail Lounge
Play
Wisteria Tavern

Best Bar Food
Winner: Union Public House
Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Hub Stacey’s
The Magnolia

Back to Best of the Coast