Pensacola, Florida
Monday August 20th 2018

Archives

Rest of the Best 2017—Complete Winners List

—SERVICES—

Best Hair Salon
Winner: Volume ONE
Arrow Salon & Spa
Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio
Salon San Carlos

Best Hair Stylist
Winner: Maxine Lyvers (Arrow Salon & Spa)
Brittany Carroll (Volume ONE)
Kim Smith (Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio)
Jared Veltman (Volume ONE)

Best Hair Colorist
Winner: Becca Wheless (Volume ONE)
Adrienne De La Cruz (Style FX)
Kendall Presley (Studio 7)
Cathy Sheldon (Arrow Salon & Spa)

Best Barber Shop
Winner: Wilfrid’s Barber and Fine Goods
Cuts X CW
East Hill Barbershop
Pilcher’s Barber Shop

Best Men’s Hair Stylist
Winner: Colt Walden (Cuts X CW)
Nick Fury (Wilfrid’s Barber and Fine Goods)
Megan Hinote (Arrow Salon Downtown)
Jason Taylor (East Hill Barbershop)

Best Massage
Winner: Escape Wellness Spa
12th Avenue Massage Therapy Group
Stay The Spa
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Massage Therapist
Winner: Stephanie Knight (Escape Wellness Spa)
Natosha Cruz (Still Waters Day & Medical Spa)
Lydia Nixon (Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio)
Ricky Robbins (Mood Massage & Aesthetics)

Best Pedicure
Winner: Nail Lounge
Bellagio Day Spa
Polished Nail Bar Pensacola
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Manicure
Winner: Polished Nail Bar Pensacola
Herbal Nails & Spa
Nail Lounge
Nail Talk

Best Waxing
Winner: Brazilian Sexy Wax Boutique
Escape Wellness Spa
Sarah Peake at Volume ONE
Serendipity Skincare Studio

Best Facial
Winner: Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Ansley Aesthetics
Escape Wellness Spa
Serendipity Skincare Studio

Best Esthetician
Winner: Zoe Haft (Ben Brown, MD Plastic &  Reconstructive Surgery)
Sarah Peake (Volume ONE)
Rhonda Roth Lowell (Escape Wellness Spa)
Ingrid Vinson (Escape Wellness Spa)

Best Skin Care Overall
Winner: Welch SkinCare
Ben Brown, MD Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
Escape Wellness Spa
Serendipity Skincare Studio

Best Day Spa
Winner: Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Escape Wellness Spa
Mood Massage & Aesthetics
Stay The Spa

Best Tanning
Winner: The Hue
Palm Beach Tan
The Sunless Store
Tropical Touch Tanning Boutique

Best Gym
Winner: YMCA of Northwest Florida
Anytime Fitness Downtown
Coastal Fitness Training
Mako Athletics

Best Personal Trainer
Winner: Kenzie Presnell (Fixed on Fitness)
Lex Egea (CrossFit VU)
Kevin Harris (Mako Athletics)
Emily Speed  (Fixed on Fitness)

Best Yoga
Winner: Breathe Yoga and Wellness Center
Beyond Barre Pensacola
Pensacola Barre
URU Yoga and Beyond

Best Yoga Instructor
Winner: Nancy LaNasa (Breathe Yoga and Wellness Center & Abhaya Above)
Gabi Garrett (Breathe Yoga and Wellness Center)
Tara Taylor  (Breathe Yoga and Wellness Center)
Angela Watts (URU Yoga and Beyond)

Best Pilates
Winner: Pure Pilates
Pilates Core Training
Pure Barre Pensacola
Wild Lemon

Best Fitness Classes
Winner: Pure Barre Pensacola
Beyond Barre Pensacola
Coastal Fitness Training
YMCA of Northwest Florida

Best Non-Gym Workout
Winner: Wild Lemon
Delta Life Fitness Pensacola
Fixed on Fitness
Pure Pilates

Best Outdoor Bootcamp
Winner: Fixed on Fitness
4 Shore Fit
Coastal Fitness Training
Mako Athletics

Best Weight Loss Program
Winner: Ideal Weight Loss
Doctor’s RX Fitness
My Healthy Blueprint Powered by Baptist Health Care
Woodlands Weight Management & Wellness Center

Best Hospital
Winner: Sacred Heart Health System
Baptist Hospital
Santa Rosa Medical Center
West Florida Hospital

Best Bank
Winner: Regions Bank
BB&T
Gulf Coast Community Bank
Servis1st Bank

Best Credit Union
Winner: Pen Air Federal Credit Union
Central Credit Union of Florida
Gulf Winds Federal Credit Union
Navy Federal Credit Union

Best Financial Advisor
Winner: Andrew Martin (Atlas Financial Strategies)
John Brewer (Raymond James)
Margie Moore (The Moore Group)
John Peacock (Edward Jones)

Best Accounting Firm
Winner: Saltmarsh, Cleaveland & Gund
Bloomer, Geri & Company
Brown Thornton Pacenta & Company, P.A.
Warren Averett

Best Residential Real Estate Agency
Winner: Levin Rinke Realty
Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate
Conna O’Donovan Real Estate
RE/MAX on the Coast

Best Commercial Real Estate Agency
Winner: NAI Halford
Beck Partners
Coldwell Banker Commercial NRT
Voyage Real Estate

Best Real Estate Agent
Winner: Conna O’Donovan (Conna O’Donovan Real Estate)
John David Ellis (Voyage Real Estate)
Skip Geiser (Main Street Properties)
Tina Tortomase (NAI Halford)

Best Boutique or Independent Hotel/Inn
Winner: Sole Inn and Suites
Lee House
New World Inn
Paradise Inn

Best Hotel–Pensacola Beach
Winner: Margaritaville Beach Hotel
Hilton Pensacola Beach
Holiday Inn Resort Pensacola Beach
Paradise Inn

Best Hotel–Pensacola
Winner: Crowne Plaza Pensacola Grand Hotel
Hilton Garden Inn
Lee House
Sole Inn and Suites

Best Pool & Spa Company
Winner: Pensacola Pools
Pace Pool & Spa Service
Pinch A Penny
Robert’s Pools

Best Architecture Firm
Winner: Dalrymple | Sallis Architecture
Bay Design Architects
Brett Duch Architect
Caldwell Associates Architects

Best Law Firm
Winner: Emmanuel Sheppard & Condon
Clark Partington
Levin Papantonio Thomas Mitchell Rafferty & Proctor, P.A.
Michles & Booth, P.A.

Best Attorney
Winner: Chris Crawford (Law Offices of Chris Crawford)
Autumn Beck Blackledge (Autumn Beck Blackledge PLLC)
Alan Bookman (Emmanuel Sheppard & Condon)
Artie Shimek (Shimek Law)

Best Insurance Agency
Winner: McMahon & Hadder Insurance
Barnes Insurance & Financial Services
Fisher Brown Bottrell Insurance
Joe L. Pace Insurance

Best Chiropractor
Winner: Dr. Johnathan Newlin (Newlin Chiropractic)
Dr. Bryan Boerjan (Gulf Coast Pain Institute)
Dr. Eric Frank (Pensacola Spinal Rehab Center)
Dr. Jason Stern (Moulds & Stern Family Chiropractic)

Best Dentist
Winner: Dr. Chris Campus
Dr. Stu Bonnin (Kid’s Dentist Stu Bonnin DMD)
Dr. Anthony Le (Victus Dental)
Dr. Thuy Nguyen (East Hill Dental Care)

Best Orthodontist
Winner: Dr. Ben Fishbein (Fishbein Orthodontics)
Dr. Ed Shehee, Jr. (Shehee and Callahan Orthodontics)
Dr. Clay Sims (Sims Orthodontics)
Dr. Greg Woodfin (Woodfin Cabassa Orthodontics)

Best Pediatrician
Winner: Dr. Luis Ghiglino (Santa Rosa Pediatrics)
Dr. Heather Lenga (Pensacola Pediatrics)
Dr. Teresa Mahaffey (Sacred Heart Medical Group Pediatrics)
Dr. Randall Reese (Pensacola Pediatrics)

Best General Care Physician
Winner: Dr. Lanway Ling (Ling Family Medicine)
Dr. Paul Freitas (Baptist Medical Group)
Dr. Kacey Gibson (Baptist Medical Group)
Dr. Mark Ryan (Woodlands Medical Specialists)

Best Psychiatrist / Therapist
Winner: Dr. Venkata R. Sompalli  (Lakeview Center/Baptist Medical Group)
Dr. Rebecca Brooks (Brooks Psychology)
Dr. Henry Doenlen (Psychological Associates, P.A.)
Dr. Cris Jagar (The Anchor Clinic)

Best OB/GYN
Winner: Dr. Brian Sontag (Sacred Heart Medical Group)
Dr. Robert Andrews (Advanced Women’s Care)
Dr. Tracey A. Doyle (Baptist Medical Group)
Dr. Jairan Duke-Elmore (Sacred Heart Medical Group)

Best Optometrist
Winner: Dr. Cheryl Barton (Woodbine Eye Care)
Dr. Terry Fall (Center for Sight)
Dr. April Gerhard (Clarkson Eyecare)
Dr. Gene Terrezza (Terrezza & Associates)

Best Dermatologist
Winner: Dr. Kevin Welch (Welch SkinCare)
Dr. William Henghold  (Henghold Skin Health & Surgery Group)
Dr. Scott McMartin (Dermatology and Laser Center Medical Center Clinic)
Dr. Amy Pote Watson (Dermatology Associates of Northwest Florida)

Best Plastic Surgeon
Winner: Dr. Nathan Patterson (Patterson Plastic Surgery)
Dr. Peter Butler (Gulf Coast Plastic Surgery)
Dr. Jacque LeBeau (LeBeau Clinic)
Dr. Marcos Ortega (Ortega Plastic Surgery)

Best Physical Therapy
Winner: Andrews Institute for Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Gulf Coast Pain Institute
The Movement Dr
Select Physical Therapy

Best Pharmacy
Winner: Everwell Specialty Pharmacy
East Hill Pharmacy
Jackson-Pace Pharmacy
Thrif-T Drugs

Best Walk-In Clinic
Winner: ProHealth Medical Care
Baptist Urgent Care
Sacred Heart Urgent Care
West Florida Immediate Care

Best Vet
Winner: Safe Harbor Animal Hospital
East Hill Animal Hospital
Pine Meadow Veterinary Clinic
Spanish Trail Veterinary Hospital

Best Dog Groomer
Winner: Everything’s Irie Doggie Salon
Doggy Stylz Grooming Salon
Muddy Paws Grooming
ShamPoochies

Best Doggie Day Care/Boarding
Winner: Spanish Trail Veterinary Hospital
Davis Pet Hotel & Spa
Pensacola Pet Resort
Play ’n Stay Luxury Boarding

Best Dry Cleaner
Winner: Vick’s Cleaners
Impressive Dry Cleaners
Modern Dry Cleaners
Pressed4Time

Best Construction Company
Winner: Omega Construction & Design, Inc.
Bucco Construction Company
Hometown Contractors
Wescon

Best Landscaping
Winner: Executive Landscaping , Inc.
Gulfside Landscaping
Sandbox Boyz
The Wallace Company

Best Interior Designer
Winner: Refined House
Kristin Burke (at Dalrymple | Sallis Architecture)
Dee McDavid Interiors
McAlpin Interiors

Best Ad Agency
Winner: Ideaworks
Duncan McCall Advertising
Emagination Unlimited
idgroup branding

Best Art Gallery
Winner: Artel Gallery
Blue Morning Gallery
First City Art Center
Quayside Art Gallery

Best Framery
Winner: Aiken Picture Frames South
Framery & Gallery
Framing By Design
Just Plain Putter

Best Tattoo & Piercing Studio
Winner: Famous Gabe’s Hula Moon Tattoo
All About Ink
Infinite Ink Tattoo & Piercing Studio
Sweet Betsy Tattoos

Best Tattoo Artist
Winner: Gabe Smith (Famous Gabe’s Hula Moon Tattoo)
Shauncey Fury (Famous Gabe’s Hula Moon Tattoo)
Erin O’Shea (Infinite Ink Tattoo & Piercing Studio)
Ali Roudabush (Sweet Betsy Tattoos)

Best Special Event Space
Winner: Lee House
5eleven Palafox Event Hosting
The Burch House
Palafox Wharf Waterfront Reception Venue

Best Bakery
Winner: Milton Quality Bakery
Bluejay’s Bakery
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Oh Snap! Cupcakes

Best Caterer
Winner: Classic City Catering
Culinary Productions Inc.
Catering & Events
Spot On Catering

Best Florist
Winner: Fiore of Pensacola
Celebrations
Just Judy’s Flowers
Supposey

Best Photography
Winner: Kista Haas Photography
Jordan Burch Photography
Amber Fletcher Photography
Lindsey Friar Photography

Best Movie Theatre
Winner: Tree House Cinema
Breeze Cinema 8
Carmike Pensacola Bayou 15
Ridge Cinema 8

Best Bowling Alley
Winner: Oops Alley
Cordova Lanes
DeLuna Lanes
Liberty Lanes

Best Car Wash/ Detailer
Winner: Ronny’s Car Wash Express
Drake’s Mobile Detailing
Simoniz Car Wash
Waterworx Car Wash

Best Oil Change
Winner: Bobby Likis Car Clinic / PreRepair®
East Hill Automotive Center
Pine Forest Automotive Center
Sandy Sansing

Best Auto Service Shop
Winner: Bobby Likis Car Clinic / PreRepair®
Adkison’s Pure Service Station
East Hill Automotive Center
Pine Forest Automotive Center

Best New Business
Winner: Losobe Woodworks
Pensacola Bay Oyster Company
The Southern Creative
Wild Lemon

—RETAIL—

Best New Car Dealership
Winner: Pete Moore Automotive Team
Allen Turner Hyundai
Kia AutoSport
Sandy Sansing

Best Used Car Dealership
Winner: Frontier Motors
Pensacola Used Car Superstore
Sandy Sansing
Ted Ciano’s

Best Motorcycle Shop
Winner: Harley-Davidson of Pensacola
D&D Cycles Inc.
Eagle’s Talon Motorcycles
Turn One Performance

Best Bicycle Shop
Winner: Gulf Coast Cycle and Tri
Bikes Plus
Trek Bicycle Store Pensacola
Truly Spokin Bicycle Co.

Best Boutique
Winner: Between Boutique
Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
The Sequined Magnolia
SoBo Boutique

Best Men’s Apparel
Winner: Don Alans
Blackwater Trading Company
Innerlight Surf & Skate
Waterboyz

Best Women’s Apparel
Winner: SoBo Boutique
Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
La Di Da Boutique
Scout

Best  Children’s Apparel & Gifts
Winner: Sparkle
Lullabies and Mudpies
Pizzaz
Tots, Teens and in be-Tweens

Best Accessories
Winner: Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Between Boutique
Susan Campbell Jewelry
Toad Hall Antiques & Gifts

Best Shopping Area/District
Winner: Downtown
9th Avenue
Navy Boulevard
SOGO

Best Store Windows
Winner: Between Boutique
Scout
SoBo Boutique
Toad Hall Antiques & Gifts

Best Consignment Store
Winner: Elite Repeats & Boutique
Alyssa’s
Lullabies and Mudpies
Plato’s Closet

Best Thrift Store
Winner: Waterfront Thrift Store
Loaves & Fishes Thrift Store
The Redemption Store
St. Vincent de Paul Thrift Store

Best Athletic/Outdoor Store
Winner: Running Wild
Intracoastal Outfitters
The South Outfitters
Weatherford’s

Best Furniture Store
Winner: Alyssa’s Etc.
duh for garden and home
Toad Hall Antiques & Gifts
Urban Objects

Best Home Décor and Accessories
Winner: duh for garden and home
Alyssa’s
Aqua Decor & Design
Urban Objects

Best Antiques
Winner: Alyssa’s
Blue Moon Antique Mall
Miles Antique Mall
On the Avenue

Best Flea Market
Winner: T & W Flea Market
Fort Walton Beach Flea Market
Gulf Breeze Flea Market
Pea Ridge Flea Market

Best Gift Shop
Winner: Urban Objects
Angel’s Garden
Artesana Imports
The Mole Hole

Best Place to Buy Greeting Cards/Stationery
Winner: Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Darenda’s Hallmark
duh for garden and home
The Mole Hole

Best Comic Book Store
Winner: TBS Comics
The Loot Castle
Pensacola Pop Comics
Price Busters Games

Best New Store
Winner: GRAY Boutique
Rusted Arrow Mercantile
Wild Lemon
Wilfrid’s Barber and Fine Goods

Best Jeweler
Winner: Jewelers Trade Shop
Bere’ Jewelers
Elebash Jewelry Company
Susan Campbell Jewelry

Best Unique Jewelry
Winner: Susan Campbell Jewelry
Bere’ Jewelers
The Graffiti Bridge
Klee Angelie Jewelry Designs

Best Surf/Skate Shop
Winner: Waterboyz
Fluid Surf Shop
Innerlight Surf & Skate
Southbound Apparel

Best Nursery/Plants
Winner: Arc Gateway Plant Nursery
Bailey’s Produce & Nursery
Pensacola Seed & Garden
Woerner Landscape & Pet Supply

Best Green Business
Winner: SunFarm Energy
Coldwater Gardens
Compass Solar Energy
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe

Best Pet Store
Winner: Woerner Landscape & Pet Supply
Everything’s Irie Doggie Salon
Joyful Pets (at Alyssa’s)
The Spotted Dog (at duh for garden and home)

Best Hardware Store
Winner: Pensacola Hardware
ACE Hardware  of Gulf Breeze
Hall’s Hardware & Lumber
Innerarity ACE Hardware

Best Computer / Tech Store
Winner: Pensacola PC Repair
Palafox Computers
Tech Advanced
The Tech Handyman

Best Music Gear / Instruments
Winner: Blues Angel Music
A Joyful Noise Music Store
Schmidt’s Music
Tringas Music

Best Record Store
Winner: Revolver Records
Blue Moon Antique Mall
Music Box Pensacola
Remember Wynn

Best Cigar Shop
Winner: Cordova Cigars
Gulf Coast Brewery
Hot Spot Cigars & Coffee
Seville Quarter

Best Liquor Store
Winner: Richey’s
Aloha Wine & Liquor
Bambooze Fine Wine & Liquor
Fusion Fine Wine & Spirits

Best Wine Shop
Winner: Aragon Wine Market
The Bottle Shop
Seville Quarter
So Gourmet

Best Wine Tastings
Winner: Aragon Wine Market
The Bottle Shop
So Gourmet
The Wine Bar on the Boardwalk

Best Grocery Store
Winner: Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Apple Market
Four Winds International Food Market
Shoreline Food Store and International Deli

Best Asian Food Market
Winner: Saigon Oriental Market & Deli
Bien Dong Oriental Market
Bypass Farmers Market
Tin-Tin’s Oriental Food & Imports

Best Gourmet/Specialty Food
Winner: Apple Market
Bodacious Olive
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Joe Patti’s

Best Gone-But-Not-Forgotten Store
Winner: Gayfers
Dollarhide’s Music Center
Fiddlestix
Page & Palette

—RESTAURANTS—

Best Restaurant Overall
Winner: Restaurant IRON
The Fish House
Global Grill
Union Public House

Best Restaurant–Downtown Pensacola
Winner: Union Public House
Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Nom Sushi Izakaya

Best Restaurant–Cordova Area
Winner: Sake Café
Bonefish Grill
The Deli Case
O’Briens Bistro

Best Restaurant–North Pensacola/Nine Mile/UWF
Winner: VooDoo BBQ & Grill
Boneheads
The Tin Cow
Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse

Best Restaurant–West Pensacola/Perdido Key
Winner: Fishermans Corner
Hub Stacey’s At The Point
The Jellyfish
The Perdido Key Oyster Bar Restaurant & Marina

Best Restaurant–East Pensacola Heights
Winner: The Magnolia
Horizen
Jerry’s Drive In
New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria

Best Restaurant–Gulf Breeze
Winner: SaBai Thai Cafe
Aegean Breeze
LaBrisa
Papa Nalu Aloha Grill

Best Restaurant–Pensacola Beach
Winner: The Grand Marlin
Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Peg Leg Pete’s
Red Fish Blue Fish

Best Restaurant–Pace/Milton
Winner: Cactus Flower Cafe
Blackwater Bistro
The Chicken Coop
South Market

Best New Restaurant
Winner: chizuko
The Frisky Dolphin Sunset Oyster Bar & Grill
Lucy’s in the Square
Taco Agave

Best Food Truck
Winner: Nomadic Eats
Hip Pocket Deli
Tacos Mexicanos
Two Birds Street Food

Best Seafood Cuisine
Winner: The Fish House
Chet’s Seafood
The Grand Marlin
Peg Leg Pete’s

Best Greek Cuisine
Winner: Founaris Bros. Greek Restaurant
Aegean Breeze
Jordan Valley Cafe
Skopelos at New World

Best Mexican Cuisine
Winner: Cactus Flower Cafe
Cactus Cantina
Tacos Mexicanos
Taqueria “El Asador”

Best Italian Cuisine
Winner: V. Paul’s Italian Ristorante
Bonelli’s Café Italia
Franco’s Italian Restaurant
Petrella’s Italian Cafe

Best Chinese Cuisine
Winner: Shark Fin
China Wok
Shang Hai II
Yums Chinese Restaurant

Best Japanese Cuisine
Winner: Nom Sushi Izakaya
Sake Cafe
Shan Kishi Japanese Hibachi
Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse

Best Thai Cuisine
Winner: SaBai Thai Cafe
Bangkok Garden
Taste of Thai
Thai 54 Cuisine

Best Indian Cuisine
Winner: Taste of India
Dinner India Restaurant & Grill
Indian Grill
Spice House

Best Cajun Cuisine
Winner: Broussard’s Bayou Grill & Cajun Market
Bayou Cajun Seafood, Po’boys & Pho
Louisiana Lunchbox
VooDoo BBQ & Grill

Best Vietnamese Cuisine
Winner: Tu-Do
Pho Golden Palace
Saigon Oriental Market & Deli
Yummi Deli

Best Vegetarian/Vegan Cuisine
Winner: End of The Line Cafe
chizuko
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Restaurant IRON

Best Gluten Free Options
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
End of The Line Cafe
Peg Leg Pete’s
Wild Roots

Best Hibachi
Winner: Sake Cafe
Fuji Sushi Bar & Grill
Shan Kishi Japanese Hibachi
Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse

Best Seafood Market
Winner: Joe Patti’s
Gulf Coast Seafood Deli
Maria’s Fresh Seafood Market
Perdido Key Seafood

Best Steakhouse
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Coach-N-Four Steakhouse
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Restaurant IRON

Best Original Menu
Winner: Union Public House
chizuko
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Restaurant IRON

Best Chef
Winner: Blake Rushing (Union Public House)
Alex McPhail (Restaurant IRON)
Irv Miller (Jackson’s Steakhouse)
Gus Silivos (Skopelos at New World)

Best Up-and-Coming Chef
Winner: Noah Tomko (Restaurant IRON)
Clayton Estess (Restaurant IRON)
Jason Perry (Jackson’s Steakhouse)
Randy Russell (Nomadic Eats)

Best Wait Staff
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Cactus Flower Cafe
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Global Grill

Best Waiter
Winner: Scott Miller (Jackson’s Steakhouse)
Tommy Ford (Global Grill)
Nick Markovitz  (Restaurant IRON)
Frank Perez (Union Public House)

Best Waitress
Winner: Samantha Ochampaugh (The Fish House)
Brandi Reeves (The Magnolia)
Crystal Stewart (Union Public House)
Jessica Wolford (Hot Spot Barbecue)

Best Coffee Shop
Winner: Bodacious Brew
Constant Coffee & Tea
Fosko Coffee Barre
The Leisure Club Coffee Bar & Restaurant

Best Outdoor Dining
Winner: The Fish House
Casino Beach Bar & Grille
The Grand Marlin
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille

Best View
Winner: Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Crabs We Got ‘Em
The Fish House
Red Fish Blue Fish

Best Place to Splurge
Winner: Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Restaurant IRON
Union Public House

Best Place to Blow Your Diet
Winner: McGuire’s Irish Pub
Five Sisters Blues Cafe
Oh Snap! Cupcakes
Union Public House

Best Place to Eat Healthy
Winner: Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
End of The Line Cafe
So Chopped

Best Place to Satisfy Your Sweet Tooth
Winner: Whisk
Bubba’s Sweet Spot
J’s Bakery and Cafe
Wild Honey Frozen Yogurt

Best Romantic Dining
Winner: Global Grill
The Melting Pot
Restaurant IRON
V. Paul’s Italian Ristorante

Best Place for a First Date
Winner: Union Public House
The Fish House
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
The Magnolia

Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant
Winner: Peg Leg Pete’s
Flounder’s Chowder House
The Oar House
VooDoo BBQ & Grill

Best Pet-Friendly Restaurant
Winner: Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Hub Stacey’s
Lucy’s in the Square
The Magnolia

Best Breakfast
Winner: Another Broken Egg Cafe
Native Cafe
Polonza Bistro
Scenic 90 Cafe

Best Brunch
Winner: Ruby Slipper Cafe
Five Sisters Blues Cafe
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
The Leisure Club Coffee Bar & Restaurant

Best Lunch
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Polonza Bistro
Union Public House

Best Salad Bar
Winner: Skopelos at New World
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Seville Quarter
So Chopped

Best Take Out/To Go
Winner: Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Nancy’s Catering & Events
New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria
VooDoo BBQ & Grill

Best Food Delivery
Winner: CitySpree
Le Dough
Sky’s Pizza Pie
Whisk

Best Fast Bite
Winner: Jerry’s Drive In
Dog House Deli
Seville Quarter
VooDoo BBQ & Grill

Best Place for a Birthday Dinner
Winner: The Fish House
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Restaurant IRON
Union Public House

Best Restaurant for Sports Fans
Winner: Beef ‘O’ Brady’s
Miller’s Ale House
Seville Quarter
Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant

Best Late Night Eats
Winner: Restaurant IRON
Chizuko
The Elbow Room
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom

Best Restaurant to Take Out-of-Town Guests
Winner: Peg Leg Pete’s
The Fish House
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Ruby Slipper Cafe

Best Cooking Classes
Winner: So Gourmet
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Pensacola Cooks Kitchen
Whisk

Best Gone-But-Not-Forgotten Restaurant
Winner: Sluggo’s
Driftwood Restaurant
Hopkins’ House
Jerry’s Cajun Cafe

—FOOD—

Best Uniquely Pensacola Dish
Winner: Grits à Ya Ya (The Fish House)
Grilled Pimiento Cheese (The Magnolia)
Gulf Coast Benedict (Polonza Bistro)
Spanish Lump Crab Melt – Open Face (Carmen’s Lunch Bar)

Best Bagels
Winner: Bagelheads
The Leisure Club Coffee Bar & Restaurant
Maximilian Coffee
My Favorite Things

Best Cup of Coffee
Winner: Polonza Bistro
Constant Coffee & Tea
The Drowsy Poet Coffee Company
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro

Best Iced Coffee
Winner: The Leisure Club Coffee Bar & Restaurant
Bodacious Brew
Constant Coffee & Tea
Polonza Bistro

Best Latte
Winner: Polonza Bistro
Fosko Coffee Barre
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
The Leisure Club Coffee Bar & Restaurant

Best Specialty Coffee Drink
Winner: Bee’s Knees (Constant Coffee & Tea)
Angelino (Bodacious Brew)
Iced Honey Latte (Polonza Bistro)
Toasted Coconut Iced Latte (George Artisan Bakery & Bistro)

Best Barista
Winner: Alan Bates (Bodacious Brew)
Jimmy Britnell (Bodacious Brew)
Tasha Bronson  (Polonza Bistro)
Destiny Howard (George Artisan Bakery & Bistro)

Best Iced Tea
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Bodacious Brew
Five Sisters Blues Cafe
Hot Spot Barbecue

Pages: 1 2