Pensacola, Florida
Thursday April 26th 2018

Latest Feeds

http://www.lougiequisel.com/contact-me/ - I develop small to medium-sized websites for small businesses. My chief goal is to provide excellent customer service by creating the website as fast as possible at the highest possible quality.

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry.

Archives

Best of the Coast 2011—Complete Winners List

BARS/NIGHTLIFE

Best Bang for Your Buck
Winner: Azalea
Emerald City
Intermission
Round Up

Best Bar for Getting Flat-Out Drunk
Winner: Emerald City
Azalea
Sandshaker Lounge
Sir Richard’s

Best Bar for Live Music
Winner: Vinyl Music Hall
Paradise Bar & Grill
Seville Quarter
The Fish House-The Deck

Best Bar for Poker
Winner: Paddy O’Leary’s Irish Pub
Sandshaker Lounge
Seville Quarter
Tippy’s Tavern

Best Bar for Trivia
Winner: The Bridge Bar
Buffalo Wild Wings
Mellow Mushroom
The Ticket

Best Bar Menu
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
5 1/2 Bar
Elbow Room
Wine Bar

Best Bar Overall
Winner: Seville Quarter
5 1/2 Bar
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Intermission

Best Bar Personality
Winner: Seville Quarter-Buck Thomas
5 1/2 Bar-Matthieu Rodriguez
Emerald City-Bunnie Hopson
Intermission-Mike Ashby

Best Bar to Drink Alone
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
Azalea
Elbow Room
Intermission

Best Bar to Hook Up
Winner: Seville Quarter
Cap’t N Fun
Emerald City
Intermission

Best Bar to People Watch
Winner: Seville Quarter
Emerald City
Sandshaker Lounge
The Fish House

Best Bar Where it Pays to be a Regular
Winner: Emerald City
5 1/2 Bar
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Seville Quarter

Best Bar with a View
Winner: Margaritaville Beach Hotel-Landshark Landing
The Bridge Bar
The Fish House
The Grand Marlin

Best Bar-Cordova Area
Winner: Coyotes Sports Bar
Mellow Mushroom
O’Riley’s Irish Pub
Wisteria

Best Bar-Downtown Pensacola
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
5 1/2 Bar
Intermission
Seville Quarter

Best Bar-Milton/Pace
Winner: Ollie’s
Beef O’Brady’s
Berryhill Lounge
Oval Office

Best Bar-North Pensacola/Nine Mile Road/UWF
Winner: The Ticket
Chan’s
Mugs & Jugs
Blue Bar

Best Bar-Pensacola Beach
Winner: Sandshaker Lounge
Islander
Paradise Bar & Grill
The Break

Best Bar-West Pensacola/Perdido Key
Winner: Oar House
Flora Bama
Hub Stacey’s at the Point
Jellyfish Bar

Best Bartender
Winner: Emerald City-Christopher Peterson
5 1/2 Bar-Matthieu Rodriguez
5 1/2 Bar-Patrick Bolster
Seville Quarter-Buck Thomas

Best Bushwacker
Winner: Sandshaker Lounge
Bamboo Willie’s
Cap’t N Fun
The Dock

Best Club DJ
Winner: Albert Lao
“Tony C” Anthony Montano
Dewight Barkley
DJ Jay-Davis

Best College Hangout
Winner: Seville Quarter
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
O’Riley’s Irish Pub
Play

Best Cover Charge Worth Paying
Winner: Emerald City
Top of the Town
Seville Quarter
Vinyl Music Hall

Best Daiquiri
Winner: Bamboo Willie’s
Cap’t N Fun
Flounder’s Chowder House
Margaritaville Beach Hotel-Landshark Landing

Best Dark Corner for PDA
Winner: Elbow Room
5 1/2 Bar
Azalea
Crowne Plaza-Cavu Club

Best Day-Drinking
Winner: Margaritaville Beach Hotel-Landshark Landing
Bamboo Willie’s
Hub Stacey’s Downtown
Paradise Bar & Grill

Best Happy Hour
Winner: The Fish House
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Hub Stacey’s Downtown
The Other Side

Best Hotel Bar
Winner: Crowne Plaza-Cavu Club
600 South Italian Eatery & Wine Bar
Hilton Pensacola Beach Gulf Front
Margaritaville Beach Hotel

Best House Drink
Winner: Sandshaker Lounge-Bushwacker
Flounder’s Chowder House-Diesel Fuel
McGuire’s Irish Pub-Irish Wake
The Grand Marlin-The Taint

Best Jukebox
Winner: Elbow Room
Azalea
Play
Wisteria

Best Karaoke DJ
Winner: Krazy George
Bonnie McDonald-Boogie, Inc.
Jeremy Ward
Shawn Rowe-A DJ Connection

Best Karaoke Night
Winner: Sir Richard’s-Saturdays
Cabaret-Thursdays
Play-Tuesdays
Seville Quarter-Thursdays

Best Ladies Night
Winner: The Fish House
Hub Stacey’s Downtown
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Seville Quarter

Best Late Night Spot
Winner: Top of the Town
Azalea
Emerald City
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom

Best Margarita
Winner: Laguna’s
5 1/2 Bar
Margaritaville Beach Hotel
Vallarta’s

Best Martini
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
600 South Italian Eatery & Wine Bar
Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse

Best Military-Friendly Bar
Winner: Seville Quarter
Flounder’s Chowder House
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Oar House

Best Neighborhood Bar
Winner: Wisteria
Hub Stacey’s Downtown
Oar House
Spanish Trail

Best New Bar-Escambia County
Winner: Play
5 1/2 Bar
Vinyl Music Hall
Wine Bar

Best Nightclub
Winner: Seville Quarter
Cap’t N Fun
Emerald City
Vinyl Music Hall

Best Original Drink Menu
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
Elbow Room
The Fish House
The Grand Marlin

Best Pet-Friendly Bar
Winner: Hub Stacey’s Downtown
Oar House
Play
The Break

Best Place for Bar Games
Winner: Play
Elbow Room
Intermission
The Ticket

Best Place to Eavesdrop
Winner: 5 1/2 Bar
Emerald City
The Fish House
Wine Bar

Best Place to Meet Friends After Work
Winner: The Fish House
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Wine Bar

Best Place to Shake Your Stuff
Winner: Seville Quarter
Bamboo Willie’s
Emerald City
Islander

Best Place You Can’t Take Your Parents
Winner: Emerald City
Babe’s
Handlebar
Sammy’s

Best Selection of Beer on Tap
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Mellow Mushroom
Wisteria
Woodshed Grill & Brew Pub

Best Selection of Bottled Beer
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Intermission
Pensacola Ale House
Wisteria

Best Selection of Wine by the Bottle
Winner: Wine Bar
Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Fish House

Best Selection of Wine by the Glass
Winner: Wine Bar
5 1/2 Bar
Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Fish House

Best Shot
Winner: Paddy O’Leary’s Irish Pub-Irish Car Bomb
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom-Sky Bomb
Play-Big League Chew
Seville Quarter-Key Lime Pie

Best Sports Bar
Winner: New York Nick’s
Kooter Browns
Pensacola Ale House
Sideline’s

Best Sports Team Club Headquarters
Winner: Seville Quarter-Florida State University, University of Florida, Notre Dame
Beef O’Brady’s-Miami Dolphins
New York Nick’s-Pensacola Ice Flyers
Play-New Orleans Saints

COMMUNITY

Best Annual Event
Winner: Great Gulf Coast Arts Festival
Blue Angels Weekend
DeLuna Fest
Pensacola Seafood Festival

Best Behind the Scenes Volunteer
Winner: Lewis Bear
Belle Bear
Laverne Baker
Lori Perkins

Best Charity Event
Winner: The American Cancer Society-Relay for Life
ARC Gateway-Crab Cake Cookoff
Le Petits Enfants-Cordova Mall Ball
Pensacola Little Theatre-Cabaret

Best Leader
Winner: Collier Merrill
Ashton Hayward
Grover Robinson III
Quint Studer

Best Day Trip
Winner: Destin
Fairhope, Ala.
New Orleans
Seaside

Best FOOD Event
Winner: Pensacola Seafood Festival
Bamboo Willie’s Crawfish Festival
Greek Festival
Pensacola Crawfish Festival

Best Kept Local Secret
Winner: Paradise Bar & Grille and Inn
Blue Dot
Jerry’s Drive-In
Navarre Beach

Best Local Artist
Winner: Ashton Howard
Evan Levin
Margaret Biggs
Nina Fritz

Best Local Athlete That’s Gone Pro
Winner: Emmet Smith
Derrick Brooks
Josh Sitton
Roy Jones Jr.

Best Local Boss
Winner: Quint Studer
Carol Brinkman
Ron Fields
Ted McCreary

Best Local Grassroots Movement
Winner: Emerald Coastkeeper
Gay Grassroots
Ron Paul for President
Tea Party

Best Local Politician
Winner: Ashton Hayward
Brian Spencer
Grover Robinson III
Jeff Miller

Best Local Scandal
Winner: Maritime Park Master Developer
Billings Murder Trials
BP Clean-Up
DeLuna Fest Change-Up

Best Local Tourist Attraction
Winner: Pensacola Beach
Fort Pickens
Naval Aviation Museum
Seville Quarter

Best Neighborhood
Winner: East Hill
Cordova Park
Gulf Breeze Proper
North Hill

Best Neighborhood for Yard Sales
Winner: East Hill
Cordova Park
North Hill
Stonebrook

Best Non Profit
Winner: Krewe du Ya Yas
ARC Gateway
Impact 100
Ronald McDonald House

Best Outdoor Market
Winner: Palafox Market
Bailey’s Farmer’s Market
Port City Market
T&W Flea Market

Best Parade
Winner: Pensacola Grand Mardi Gras Parade
Christmas Parade
Fiesta Parade
Pensacola Beach Mardi Gras

Best Person to Have on Your Side
Winner: Fred Levin
Collier Merrill
David Morgan
Quint Studer

Best Pet-Friendly Park
Winner: Bayview Dog Park
Gulf Breeze Shoreline Bark Park
Summit Dog Park

Best Place to Get Stuck in Traffic
Winner: Pensacola Bay Bridge
Bob Sikes Bridge
Davis Highway
Scenic Highway

Best Place to Mooch Free Wi-Fi
Winner: Starbuck’s
Panera Bread
The Leisure Club
Whataburger

Best Place to Take Out-of-Town Guests
Winner: Pensacola Beach
Naval Aviation Museum
The Fish House
The Grand Marlin

Best Place to Work
Winner: Baptist Hospital
Medical Center Clinic
Pen Air Federal Credit Union
Sacred Heart Hospital

Best Public Park
Winner: Bayview Park
Perdido Park
Seville Square
Shoreline Park

Best Rising Leader
Winner: Pam Childers
Perry Palmer
Whitney Vaughn Fike
David Tuyo II

Best Thing to Look Forward To
Winner: Maritime Park Completion
Blue Angels Airshows
Blue Wahoos
DeLuna Fest

Best Up-and-Coming Neighborhood
Winner: Downtown
Aragon
Belmont-Devilliers
Nature Trail

Best Volunteer
Winner: Teri Levin
Belle Bear
Betty Hooten
Betty Salter

Biggest Disappointment
Winner: Maritime Park Delays
BP Clean-Up
Consolidation
Downtown Improvement Board

FOOD

Best Bagel
Winner: Bagelhead’s
Bagels del Sol
Panera Bread
The Coffee House

Best BBQ
Winner: Billy Bob’s Beach Barbecue
Blue Dot
Happy Pig Café
Sonny’s BBQ

Best Bread
Winner: Joe Patti’s
Apple Market
Bagelhead’s
Panera Bread

Best Burrito
Winner: Cactus Flower
La Hacienda
Moe’s
Taco Rock

Best Cheeseburger
Winner: Five Guys
Blue Dot
Jerry’s Drive-In
McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Chicken Fingers
Winner: Zaxby’s
New York Nick’s
Seville Quarter
Sideline’s

Best Cup of Coffee
Winner: The Leisure Club
Bad Ass Coffee
Bagelhead’s
The Leisure Club
Starbucks

Best Deli
Winner: New Yorker Deli
Apple Market
City Grocery
Deli Case

Best Desserts
Winner: Global Grill
Oh Snap! Cupcakes
The Fish House
The Grand Marlin

Best Doughnuts
Winner: Krispy Kreme
Daylight Donuts
Dunkin Donuts
Milton Bakery

Best Fish Sandwich
Winner: Peg Leg Pete’s
Jerry’s Drive-In
Oar House
The Fish House

Best French Fries
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Five Guys
Jerry’s Drive-In
Surf Burger

Best Fried Chicken
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Café
Apple Market
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Popeyes

Best Fried Foods
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Café
Cajun Specialty Meats
Jerry’s Drive-In
Peg Leg Pete’s

Best Gumbo
Winner: Jerry’s Cajun Café
Cajun Specialty Meats
Crab Trap
Marina Oyster Barn

Best Ice Cream/Gelato
Winner: Marble Slab Creamery
Baskin Robbins
Dolce!
Joe Patti’s

Best Original Menu Item
Winner: Laguna’s-Chicken and Waffles
Cajun Specialty Meats-Sloppy Broussard
The Fish House-Grits a Ya Ya
The Grand Marlin-Vanilla Infused Lobster Fingers

Best Pizza
Winner: Ozone Pizza Pub
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Mellow Mushroom
The Tuscan Oven

Best Place to Buy Local Produce
Winner: Bailey’s Farmer’s Market
Apple Market
Ever’man Natural Foods
Palafox Market

Best PoBoy
Winner: Cajun Specialty Meats
Jerry’s Cajun Café
Joey Patti’s Seafood Deli
Peg Leg Pete’s

Best Salad
Winner: The Fish House-MoMA Salad
Cactus Flower-Taco Salad
McGuire’s Irish Pub-Chef Salad
The Grand Marlin-Blue Cheese Wedge

Best Salad Bar
Winner: Portabello Market
Ruby Tuesday
Seville Quarter
Sonny’s BBQ

Best Sandwich
Winner: Hub Stacey’s Downtown
City Grocery
New Yorker Deli
Wine Bar

Best Soul Food
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Café
Blue Dot
H&O Café
Jerry’s Drive-In

Best Soup
Winner: Panera Bread (Broccoli and Cheddar)
Cactus Flower (Tortilla)
New Yorker Deli (Beer Cheese)
Portabello Market (Tomato Basil)

Best Specialty & Iced Coffee Drinks
Winner: Starbucks
Bagelhead’s
Drowsy Poet
The Leisure Club

Best Steak
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Coach & Four
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Outback Steakhouse

Best Subs
Winner: Jersey Mike’s
Firehouse Subs
Philly’s Cheesesteak
Santino’s

Best Sushi
Winner: Ichiban
Dharma Blue
Horizen
Sake Café

Best Taco
Winner: Cactus Flower
La Hacienda
Taco Rock
Vallarta’s

Best Uniquely Pensacola Dish
Winner: The Fish House-Grits a Ya Ya
Dog House Deli-Bayou Grits
The Grand Marlin-Blue Angel Chips
Laguna’s-Fried Chicken and Waffles

Best Vegetarian/Vegan Dish
Winner: Sluggo’s-Berliner Sandwich
End of the Line Café-Thursday Night Dinner Entrée
Mellow Mushroom-Mega Veggie Pizza
Tudu-Tofu and Onions

Best Way to Get “Cheese-y”
Winner: Wine Bar-Cheese Plates
Cactus Flower-Queso
Melting Pot-Cheese Fondue
The Grand Marlin-Truffle Mac N’ Cheese

Best Wings
Winner: Sideline’s
Buffalo Wild Wings
Kooter Browns
New York Nick’s

KIDS

Best Birthday Party
Winner: FunPlex, Gulf Breeze
Dreamland Skate Center
Oops Alley
Sam’s Fun City

Best Daycare
Winner: Blue Angel Early Learning Center
Discovery
Klub Learning Center
A Touch of Love

Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant
Winner: Flounder’s Chowder House
Chick Fil-A
Peg Leg Pete’s
Red Robin

Best Activity That Doesn’t Bore Mom and Dad
Winner: Beach
Camping
NAS Museum
Sam’s Fun City

Best Place to Buy Children’s Gifts/Toys
Winner: Pizzaz-Sugarbabies
Let’s Play
Target
Wild Child

Best Playground
Winner: Bayview Park
Benny Russell Park, Milton
Perdido Park
Tiger Point

Best Sports/Rec Program
Winner: YMCA
Catholic Youth League
Gulf Breeze Recreational Center
Seastars Aquatics

MEDIA/MUSIC

Best Concert or Live Show in 2010-2011
Winner: DeLuna Fest
Hangout Music Fest
George Clinton at Vinyl
Punch Brothers at Vinyl

Best Local Band
Winner: Timberhawk
Eerie Rockwell
Johnny Apple-Eyes
This Day Will Tell

Best Local Daily Newspaper Writer
Winner: Jamie Page
Julio Diaz
Travis Griggs
Troy Moon

Best Local Person/Place to Follow on Twitter
Winner: Ashley Brown
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
John Dye
Vinyl Music Hall

Best Local YouTube Star
Winner: John Dye
Blake Campbell
Mark Gormley

Best Morning Show
Winner: Cat Country-Cat Pak Morning Show
TK 101-Lex and Terry
WABB-The Morning Guys
WXBM-Marty White

Best Music Venue
Winner: Vinyl Music Hall
Seville Quarter
The Fish House-The Deck
The Handlebar

Best News Personality
Winner: WEAR-Mollye Barrows
WEAR-Bob Solarski
WEAR-Christian Garman
WEAR-Sue Straughan

Best News Story of 2011
Winner: BP Clean Up
Billings Murder Trials
Maritime Park Developments
UWF Baseball Team National Championship

Best Person to Friend on Facebook
Winner: John Dye
B.J. Davis
Matthieu Rodriguez
Shelley Yates

Best Radio DJ
Winner: Cat Country-Brent Lane
TK 101-Candy
TK 101-Mark “The Shark”
WXBM-Marty White

Best Radio Station
Winner: Cat Country
TK 101
WABB
WUWF

Best Radio Talk/News Host
Winner: AM 1620-Wendi Summers
AM 1620-Branden Rathert
WCOA-Don Parker
WXBM-Jim Sanborn

Best Reason to Pick up an IN
Winner: Winners & Losers
Arts & Entertainment
News of the Weird
Outtakes

Best Regular Gig
Winner:Lucas Crutchfield at The Fish House Deck
Billy Howell and Friends at The Leisure Club
Dueling Pianos at Seville Quarter
Timberhawk at Islander Rooftop Bar

Best TV Station
Winner: WEAR
FOX 10
WKRG
WSRE

Best Vocalist
Winner: This Day Will Tell-Michael Silver
Paloma-Giovanni Lugo
Lucas Crutchfield
Timberhawk-Jordon Richards

RESTAURANTS

Best Appetizers
Winner: Global Grill
Bonefish Grill
McGuire’s Irish Pub
The Fish House

Best Breakfast
Winner: The Coffee Cup
Bagelhead’s
Polonza Bistro
Scenic 90 Café

Best Brunch
Winner: The Fish House
H20 Cajun Asian Grill
The Grand Marlin
The Leisure Club

Best Cajun Cuisine
Winner: Jerry’s Cajun Café
Cajun Specialty Meats
Cub’s Crawfish
Wildman’s Cafe

Best Chef
Winner: Global Grill-Frank Taylor
H20Cajun Asian Grill-Dan Dunn
Jackson’s Steakhouse-Irv Miller
The Fish House-Jim Shirley

Best Chinese Cuisine
Winner: Shark Fin Chinese Bistro
Chow Tyme
Hunan
Shang Hai

Best Coffee Shop
Winner: The Leisure Club
Drowsy Poet
Starbucks
The Coffee Cup

Best Drive-Thru
Winner: Tops
Chic-Fil-A
Whataburger
Zaxby’s

Best Fast Bite
Winner: Jerry’s Drive-In
Dog House Deli
Roly Poly
Tops

Best Greek Cuisine
Winner: Aegean Breeze
Founaris Brothers
Mediterranean Plus
Niki’s Pizza

Best Hibachi
Winner: Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse
Sake Café
Shan Kishi
Yamato’s

Best Italian Cuisine
Winner: Tre Fratelli
600 South Italian Eatery & Wine Bar
Carrabba’s Italian Grill
Franco’s

Best Japanese Cuisine
Winner: Ichiban
Horizen
Sake Café
Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse

Best Late Night Eats
Winner: Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Elbow Room
Waffle House
Whataburger

Best Looking Wait Staff
Winner: The Fish House
Global Grill
Hooters
McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Lunch Delivery
Winner: Roly Poly
Cottage Café
Portabello Market
Steak Out

Best Lunch Spot
Winner: New Yorker Deli
Dharma Blue
Hub Stacey’s Downtown
Norma’s on the Run

Best Mexican Cuisine
Winner: Cactus Flower
Casa Ole
La Hacienda
Vallarta’s

Best Most Missed Local Restaurant
Winner: Hopkins House
Madison’s Diner
Marcello’s
Skopelo’s on the Bay

Best New Restaurant-Escambia County
Winner: Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Polonza Bistro
Vic & Ike’s
Wine Bar

Best Original Menu
Winner: Global Grill
Laguna’s
The Fish House
The Grand Marlin

Best Outdoor Dining
Winner: Dharma Blue
Oar House
The Fish House
The Grand Marlin

Best Place for a Birthday Dinner
Winner: Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
McGuire’s Irish Pub
The Fish House

Best Place for a Business Lunch
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Portabello Market
The Fish House

Best Place for a First Date
Winner: Global Grill
Dharma Blue
Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Grand Marlin

Best Place to Blow Your Diet
Winner: McGuire’s Irish Pub
Five Sisters Blue Café
Jerry’s Drive-In
Krispy Kreme

Best Place to Count Calories
Winner: Roly Poly
Ever’man Natural Foods
Panera Bread
Sluggo’s

Best Place to Eat Like a Tourist
Winner: Peg Leg Pete’s
Crabs We Got’Em
Flounder’s Chowder House
McGuire’s Irish Pub

Best Place to Feed the Whole Family
Winner: Sonny’s BBQ
Golden Corral
Jerry’s Drive-In
La Hacienda

Best Place to Satisfy Your Sweet Tooth
Winner: Oh Snap! Cupcakes
Dolce!
J’s Bakery
Marble Slab Creamery

Best Place to Splurge
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Global Grill
H20 Cajun Asian Grill
Melting Pot

Best Restaurant for Sports Fanatics
Winner: New York Nick’s
Buffalo Wild Wings
Pensacola Ale House
Sideline’s

Best Restaurant Overall
Winner: The Fish House
Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Grand Marlin

Best Restaurant with a View
Winner: Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Oar House
The Fish House
The Grand Marlin

Best Restaurant-Cordova Area
Winner: Bonefish Grill
O’Brien’s Bistro
Jerry’s Cajun Café
The Tuscan Oven

Best Restaurant-Downtown Pensacola
Winner: Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
The Fish House

Best Restaurant-East Pensacola/Scenic Highway
Winner: Jerry’s Drive-In
Angus Steakhouse
New Yorker Deli
Scenic 90 Café

Best Restaurant-Gulf Breeze
Winner: Aegean Breeze
Aloha Grill
Billy Bob’s Beach Barbecue
Shan Kishi

Best Restaurant-North Pensacola/Nine Mile/UWF
Winner: Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse
Cock of the Walk
Jasmine Fusion
King’s Buffett

Best Restaurant-Pace/Milton
Winner: Chet’s Seafood
Blackwater Bistro
David’s Catfish
La Hacienda

Best Restaurant-Pensacola Beach
Winner: The Grand Marlin
Flounder’s Chowder House
Laguna’s
Peg Leg Pete’s

Best Restaurant-West Pensacola/Perdido Key
Winner: Lillian’s Pan Pizza
Cactus Flower West
Hub Stacey’s at the Point
Oyster Bar

Best Romantic Dining
Winner: Melting Pot
Bonefish Grill
Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse

Best Seafood Cuisine
Winner: Peg Leg Pete’s
Bonefish Grill
The Fish House
The Grand Marlin

Best Seafood Market
Winner: Joe Patti’s
Maria’s Seafood

Best Steakhouse
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Coach & Four
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Outback Steakhouse

Best Take Out
Winner: Norma’s on the Run
Nancy’s Haute Affairs
Roly Poly
Steak Out

Best Thai Cuisine
Winner: Siam Thai
Jasmine Fusion
Siam Diner
The Fish House

Best Up-and-Coming Chef
Winner: Blake Rushing
600 South Italian Eatery & Wine Bar-Nick Farkas
Jackson’s Steakhouse-Jason Perry
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille-Tricia Horton

Best Vegetarian/Vegan Cuisine
Winner: Ever’man Natural Foods
End of the Line Café
Oh Snap! Cupcakes
Sluggo’s

Best Wait Staff
Winner: Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
McGuire’s Irish Pub
The Fish House

Best Waiter/Waitress
Winner: Crabs We Got’em-Bree Pittman
Global Grill-Samantha Flood
Jackson’s Steakhouse-Pat Jennings
The Grand Marlin-Kaya Hard

RETAIL

Best Antiques
Winner: Blue Moon Antique Mall
Alyssa’s-Pace
Copper Possum
Poor Richard’s

Best Athletic Store
Winner: Running Wild
Academy Sports
David Bowen Sporting Goods
Sports Authority

Best Beauty Products
Winner: Skin Beauty Boutique
Clinique
Mary Kay
Skin Care Center at Medical Center Clinic

Best Bicycle Shop
Winner: Truly Spokin’
Bikes Plus
Cycle Sports

Best Boutique
Winner: Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Pumps
Purple Julia
Scout

Best Cigar Shop
Winner: Cordova Cigars
Grand Reserve
Seville Quarter
Tinder Box

Best Consignment Store
Winner: Rococo
Elite Repeats
Encore
Lads & Lassies

Best Furniture/Home Décor Store
Winner: Duh!
Dee McDavid Interiors
Luxe
Urban Objects

Best Gift Shop
Winner: Pizzaz
Artesana
Celebrations
Fine Things, Milton

Best Gone-but-not-Forgotten Store
Winner: Gayfers
Biggs Sporting Goods
Pensacola Blues
Sarah’s

Best Gourmet/Specialty Food
Winner: Four Winds International Deli
Apple Market
Joe Patti’s
Nancy’s Haute Affairs

Best Hardware Store
Winner: Pensacola Hardware
Ace Hardware Gulf Breeze
Home Depot
Lowe’s

Best Independent Market
Winner: Apple Market
Bailey’s Farmer’s Market
City Grocery
Ever’man Natural Foods

Best Jeweler Overall
Winner: Jewelers Trade Shop
Bere Jewelers
Elebash’s
Rock Hard Designs

Best Liquor Store
Winner: Richey’s East
Aloha Wine & Liquor
Fusion
Publix

Best Motorcycle Shop
Winner: Buell Harley Davidson
D&D
Pensacola Motorsports
Victory

Best Music Gear
Winner: Blues Angel Music
Dollarhide’s
Guitar Center
Tringas Music

Best New Car Dealership
Winner: Sandy Sansing Dealerships
Bob Tyler Toyota
Pete Moore Chevrolet
Vince Whibbs

Best New Retail Shop
Winner: Envie
Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
The Spotted Dog
Yana Apothecary

Best Nursery
Winner: Floral Tree Gardens
Garden Gate
Pensacola Garden and Seed
Woerner

Best Outdoor Apparel & Accessories
Winner: Intracoastal Outfitters
Academy Sports
Bass Pro Shops
Weatherford’s

Best Pet Store
Winner: Pet Smart
Pet Supermarket
Petland
The Spotted Dog

Best Place to Buy an Engagement Ring
Winner: Bere Jewelers
Elebash’s
Jewelers Trade Shop
Rock Hard Designs

Best Surf/Skate Shop
Winner: Waterboyz
Innerlight

Best Thrift Store
Winner: Waterfront Mission
Goodwill
Habitat ReStore
Loaves and Fishes

Best Unique Jewelry
Winner: Susan Campbell Jewelry
Bere Jewelers
Jewelers Trade Shop
Rock Hard Designs

Best Used Car Dealership
Winner: Frontier Motors
Mr. Ted Ciano’s
Pete Moore Chevrolet
Sandy Sansing Dealerships

Best Vintage Store
Winner: Years A-Go-Go
Back in Tyme
Blue Moon Antique Mall
Marsha’s Menagerie

Best Wine Shop
Winner: Aragon Wine Market
Aloha Wine & Liquor
Anna’s Wine Shop
Wine World Outlet

Best Wine Tastings
Winner: Aragon Wine Market
City Grocery
Seville Quarter
Wine Bar

Best Women’s Accessories
Winner: The Market/Mainly Shoes
Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Lee Tracy Shoes & Apparel
Pizzaz

Best Women’s Apparel
Winner: Scout
Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Lee Tracy Shoes & Apparel
The Market/Mainly Shoes

SERVICES

Best 24-Hour Gym
Winner: Anytime Fitness
Chip’s 24-Hour Gym
Omni Fitness
Powerhouse

Best Architecture Firm
Winner: Spencer Maxwell Partington
Caldwell Associates Architects
Dalrymple Sallis
STOA

Best Art Gallery
Winner: Artel Gallery
Gallery 11
Pensacola Museum of Art
Quayside Gallery

Best Attorney
Winner: Mike Papantonio
J. Nixon Daniel III
Marcus Michles
Robert Kerrigan

Best Bakery
Winner: J’s Bakery
Milton Bakery
Oh Snap! Cupcakes
Publix

Best Bank
Winner: Regions Bank
Bank of America
Coastal Bank & Trust
Gulf Coast Community Bank

Best Bed and Breakfast
Winner: Lee House
Noble Manor
Pensacola Victorian Bed and Breakfast
Russell Roost Bed and Breakfast

Best Boutique or Independent Hotel/Inn
Winner: Sole Inn & Suites
Lee House
New World Inn
Paradise Inn

Best Bowling Alley
Winner: Oops Alley
Cordova Lanes
Liberty Lanes
Circle Bowling Center

Best Cake Shop
Winner: Betty Weber-Creative Confections
J’s Bakery
Oh Snap! Cupcakes
The Cake Shoppe

Best Caterer
Winner: Culinary Productions
Apple Market
Classic City Catering
Nancy’s Haute Affairs

Best Chiropractor
Winner: Olde Seville Chiropractic-Dr. Lindsey Jeudevine
Baybridge Chiropractic-Dr. Kenneth Williams
Gulf Coast Pain Specialists at Medical Center Clinic-Dr. Brayn Boerjan
Stern Family Chiropractic-Dr. Jason Stern

Best Commercial Real Estate Agency
Winner: NAI Halford
Beck Property Co.
Coldwell Banker United Commercial
John S. Carr & Associates

Best Credit Union
Winner: Pen Air Federal Credit Union
Central Credit Union
Gulf Winds Federal Credit Union
Navy Federal Credit Union

Best Day Spa
Winner: Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Escape Wellness Spa
Planet Beach Contempo Spa
Radiante Jacqueline

Best Dentist
Winner: Dr. Steve Zieman
Dr. Jeffrey Strickland
Dr. Stephanie Tilley
Dr. Wesley Sherouse

Best Facial
Winner: Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Escape Wellness Spa
Dr. Kevin Welch, The Skin Care Center, Medical Center Clinic
Skin Beauty Boutique

Best Fitness Classes
Winner: Fitness Onboard
4 Shore Fit
Fixed on Fitness
Zumba

Best Fitness Trend
Winner: Stand Up Paddleboarding
Outdoor Boot Camp
P90X
Zumba

Best Florist
Winner: Celebrations
Blooms A Million
Fiore
Southern Floral Traditions

Best Framery
Winner: Aiken Picture Frames
Framing by Design
Just Plain Putter
Pensacola Framery & Gallery

Best Gym Overall
Winner: Omni Fitness
Anytime Fitness
Pensacourt
YMCA Downtown

Best Hair Salon
Winner: Style Downtown
10th Avenue Hair Designs
Izzo & Cutter
Volume One

Best Hair Stylist
Winner: Kelly Michelle
Style Downtown-Cortney Campus
Style Downtown-Sarah Tucker
Volume One-Hurst Butts

Best Hospital
Winner: Sacred Heart Hospital
Baptist Hospital
Gulf Breeze Hospital
West Florida Hospital

Best Hotel-Not Pensacola Beach
Winner: Crowne Plaza
Marriot Courtyard
New World Inn
Sole Inn & Suites

Best Hotel-Pensacola Beach
Winner: Hilton Pensacola Beach Gulf Front
Holiday Inn
Margaritaville Beach Hotel
Paradise Inn

Best Insurance Agency
Winner: McMahon & Hadder Insurance
Fisher Brown Insurance
Hiles-McLeod Insurance
Kite Insurance Agency

Best Law Firm
Winner: Emmanuel Sheppard & Condon
Aylstock Witkin Kreis & Overholtz
Levin Papantonio Thomas Mitchell Rafferty & Proctor
Shell Fleming Davis & Menge

Best Local Ad Agency
Winner: Appleyard Agency
Clever Ogre
Emagination Unlimited
EW Bullock

Best Local Interior Designer
Winner: Dee McDavid
Chance Jobe
Lacey Phillips
Tip McAlpin

Best Massage
Winner: Escape Wellness Spa
Massage Envy
Portofino Island Resort & Spa
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Movie Theatre
Winner: The Rave Bayou
Gulf Breeze Cinema 4
The Rave W Street
The Breeze 8

Best Nail Salon
Winner: Nail Lounge
Escape Wellness Spa
Lisa’s Nails
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Non-Gym Workout
Winner: Fitness Onboard
4 Shore Fit
Cross Fit
Fixed on Fitness

Best Outdoor Boot Camp
Winner: Fixed on Fitness
4 Shore Fit
Fitness Onboard
YMCA Downtown

Best Pedicure
Winner: Nail Lounge
Escape Wellness Spa
Lisa’s Nails
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa

Best Photography
Winner: Patsy Brown Photography
Cook Images
Documented Photography-Hara Cook
Lindsey Friar Photography

Best Piercing Studio
Winner: Hula Moon
Head to Toe Tattoo
KAOZ
Tit 4 Tat

Best Pilates
Winner: Pilates Core Training
Fitness Onboard
Pilates by Val
Proper Pilates

Best Pool & Spa Company
Winner: Aqua Pool & Patio
Parker Pools
Pensacola Pools
Pinch a Penny

Best Real Estate Agent
Winner: Resort Realty-Mark Lee
Connell & Manziek-Keith Harrod
Gunther Properties-Fred Gunther
Trademark Properties-Buffy Mcelhany

Best Residential Real Estate Agency
Winner: Connell & Manziek
Exit Realty NFI
Remax on the Coast
Resort Realty

Best Running Club
Winner: Running Wild
Cap’t N Fun Runners
McGuire’s Runners
Seville Quarter Milers

Best Salon for Waxing
Winner: Escape Wellness Spa
10th Avenue Hair Designs
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Style Downtown

Best Skin Care Overall
Winner: Dr. Welch, The Skin Care Center, Medical Center Clinic
Escape Wellness Spa
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Skin Beauty Boutique

Best Special Event Space
Winner: New World Landing
5 Eleven Palafox
Paul’s on the Bay
Seville Quarter-Heritage Hall

Best Tanning Salon
Winner: Planet Beach Contempo Spa
Club Sun
Style Downtown
Tropical Touch

Best Tattoo Studio
Winner: Hula Moon
Black Sheep
Black Sparrow Tattoo Studio
Head to Toe Tattoo

Best Women-Only Gym
Winner: Tammy’s Fitness
Curves
Fit for Women

Best Yoga
Winner: Abhaya Yoga Center
Breathe Yoga Studio
Fitness Onboard
YMCA Downtown

WEDDINGS

Best Bridal Makeup
Winner: John Dye
Eliza George
Creagh Proctor-Skin Beauty Boutique
Tiffanie Park

Best Bridal Store
Winner: Bridal Loft
Bridal Suite
David’s Bridal
Renee’s Bridal

Best Honeymoon Destination
Winner: Hawaii
Bahamas
Costa Rica
Pensacola Beach

Best Place to Buy a Wedding Gift
Winner: Artesana
Celebrations
Pizzaz
Target

Best Place to Buy Wedding Invitations
Winner: Sassafras Stationery & Gifts
Artesana
Megan K. Events
Nancy’s Haute Affairs

Best Place to Get Married
Winner: Pensacola Beach
Lee House
Old Christ Church
Pensacola Country Club

Best Place to Rent a Tux
Winner: Gent’s Formal Wear
Men’s Wearhouse
Randall’s
Rein’s

Best Reception Venue
Winner: 5 Eleven Palafox
New World Landing
Sanders Beach Community Center
Seville Quarter

Best Travel Agency
Winner: Elite
Around the Globe Travel
Gulf Breeze Travel
Springdale Travel

Best Wedding Band
Winner: Astronauts
Clark & Company
Mr. Big
Reunion Band

Best Wedding Cake Designer
Winner: Betty Weber-Creative Confections
Adonna’s Bakery
J’s Bakery
The Cake Shoppe

Best Wedding Caterer
Winner: Classic City Catering
Culinary Productions
Nancy’s Haute Affairs
New World Landing

Best Wedding DJ
Winner: Anyday DJ
A DJ Connection
A DJ To Go
Roger Martinez

Best Wedding Florist
Winner: Fiore
Blooms a Million
Celebrations
Southern Floral Traditions

Best Wedding Hair Salon
Winner: Style Downtown
10th Avenue Hair Designs
Izzo & Cutter
Le San Salon & Day Spa

Best Wedding Hair Stylist
Winner: Kelly MichelleEimaj-Rebecca Taylor
Style Downtown-Cortney Campus
Style Downtown-Sarah Tucker

Best Wedding Photography
Winner: Patsy Brown Photography
Barrett McClean Photography
Cook Images
Rae Leytham Photography

Best Wedding Planner
Winner: Megan K. Events
Nancy’s Haute Affairs-Nancy Silivos
Sara Gillianne Weddings & Events
Serendipity Designs

Best Wedding Videography
Winner: Mike Wood Productions
Carmen Jones
Living Media
Momentus Films